Section 13-107. Credit for service and service certificates
  • a. Subject to
      the following and to all other provisions  of  this  chapter,  including
      such  rules  and  regulations  as  such  board  shall adopt in pursuance
      thereof, such board  shall  determine  and  may  modify  allowances  for
      service and shall issue service certificates.
        b. Such board shall fix and determine how much service rendered in any
      year  shall  be the equivalent of a year of service and of parts thereof
      in accordance with the provisions of subdivision c of  section  13-638.4
      of  this  title, but shall credit not more than one year for all service
      in any calendar year.
        c. Time during which a member was absent on leave  without  pay  shall
      not  be allowed in computing prior-service nor in computing service as a
      member except as to time subsequent to approval of  such  allowance  for
      retirement  purposes  granted  by  the  head  of the agency in which the
      member is employed and approved by  such  board.  Time  during  which  a
      member  was  on a preferred civil service list, or on world war military
      duty duly  excused  therefor  in  accordance  with  law,  shall  not  be
      construed  to form part of the period within which membership must begin
      or after which credit may not be allowed for prior-service. Time  during
      which  a  member  is  on  sabbatical leave shall be allowed in computing
      service as a member and the member shall make contribution to his or her
      annuity savings fund based on his or her scheduled  salary  during  such
      leave.
        d.  Each  person, upon becoming a member, shall file with such board a
      detailed statement of all his or her city-service. If he or she became a
      member on the first day of October, nineteen hundred twenty, or if he or
      she became or becomes a member during his or her first  three  years  of
      city-service   thereafter   and   within  eight  years  after  rendering
      city-service prior to the first day of October, nineteen hundred twenty,
* * *
      certificate shall become void if membership is  discontinued  except  by
      retirement  on  a  pension, and not renewable except as to service which
      would be allowed to a person who had not previously been a member.
        j. None of the foregoing shall be construed  to  disallow  credit  for
      prior  service  which at the time of service retirement, shall have been
      succeeded by an equal amount of paid for city service while a member  of
      such retirement system.
        k.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions of subdivision c of this section,
      any correction member who is absent without pay for child care leave  of
      absence  pursuant  to  regulations  of  the  New York city department of
      correction shall be eligible for credit for such period  of  child  care
      leave  provided  such  member files a claim for such service credit with
      the retirement system by December thirty-first,  two  thousand  four  or
      within  ninety  days  following  termination  of  the  child care leave,
      whichever is later, and contributes to the retirement system  an  amount
      which such member would have contributed during the period of such child
      care  leave,  together  with  interest  thereon. Service credit provided
      pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one  year  of  credit  for
      each  period  of  authorized  child  care leave. In the event there is a
      conflict between the provisions of this subdivision and  the  provisions
      of  any  other  law  or  code  to  the  contrary, the provisions of this
      subdivision shall govern.