Section 12-314. Special provisions relating to initial certification
  • a. Any
      employee organization which (1) discriminates with regard to  the  terms
      and  conditions  of  membership because of race, color, creed, religion,
      disability, gender, sexual orientation, age, or national origin, or  (2)
      is  engaged  in  or advocates the violent overthrow of the government of
      the United States or of any state or any political  subdivision  thereof
      shall  be  ineligible  for  certification  as  an  exclusive  bargaining
      representative. For purposes of this section, the finding of a court  or
      an  administrative  tribunal  of competent jurisdiction that an employee
      organization has engaged in discrimination upon one of the  above  bases
      in  a  particular  case shall not be dispositive of the question of that
      employee organization's eligibility for certification unless it is  also
      found  that  the  employee  organization  has  engaged  in  a pattern or
      practice of such discrimination generally.
        b. No organization seeking or claiming to  represent  members  of  the
      police  force  of  the  police  department  shall  be  certified if such
      organization (i) admits to membership,  or  is  affiliated  directly  or
      indirectly  with  an  organization which admits to membership, employees
      other than members of the police force of the police department, or (ii)
      advocates the right to strike.
        c. Certificates or designations issued  by  the  department  of  labor
      prior  to  the effective date of this chapter and in effect on such date
      shall remain in effect until terminated by the  board  of  certification
      pursuant to its rules. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall limit
      the  power  of  the board of certification to determine bargaining units
      differing from those determined by the department of labor.