Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 12. PERSONNEL AND LABOR |
Chapter 3. COLLECTIVE BARGAINING |
Section 12-309. Powers and duties of board of collective bargaining; board of certification; director
a. Board of collective bargaining. The board of collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: (1) on the request of a public employer or public employee organization which is a party to a disagreement concerning the interpretation or application of the provisions of this chapter, to consider such disagreement and report its conclusion to the parties and the public; (2) on the request of a public employer or certified or designated employee organization to make a final determination as to whether a matter is within the scope of collective bargaining; (3) on the request of a public employer or a certified or designated employee organization which is party to a grievance, to make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance and arbitration procedure established pursuant to section 12-312 of this chapter; (4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter. For such purposes, the board of collective bargaining is empowered to establish procedures, make final determinations, and issue appropriate remedial orders; (5) to recommend any needed changes in the provisions of this chapter or of an executive order; (6) to hold hearings and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents; (7) to adopt rules and regulations for the conduct of its business and the carrying out of its powers and duties including rules and regulations governing the procedures to be followed by mediation and impasse panels constituted pursuant to subdivision b or c of section 12-311 of this chapter; (8) where either party to collective bargaining negotiations has rejected in whole or in part the recommendations of an impasse panel, to review such recommendations as provided in paragraph four of subdivision c of section 12-311 of this chapter. b. Board of certification. The board of certification, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: (1) to make final determinations of the units appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining between public employers and public employee organizations, which units shall be such as shall assure to public employees the fullest freedom of exercising the rights granted hereunder and under executive orders, consistent with the efficient operation of the public service, and sound labor relations, provided that in any case involving a petition for certification where supervisory or professional employees petition to be represented for purposes of collective bargaining separate and apart from non-supervisory or non-professional employees, or where a petition for certification has been filed requesting a unit of supervisory and non-supervisory or a unit of professional and non-professional employees and the public employer objects thereto, the board of certification
* * *