Section 12-309. Powers and duties of board of collective bargaining; board of certification; director
  • a. Board of collective bargaining. The board of  collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it
      has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time
      by law, shall have the power and duty:
        (1)   on   the  request  of  a  public  employer  or  public  employee
      organization  which  is  a  party  to  a  disagreement  concerning   the
      interpretation  or  application  of  the  provisions of this chapter, to
      consider such disagreement and report its conclusion to the parties  and
      the public;
        (2)  on  the  request  of a public employer or certified or designated
      employee organization to make a final  determination  as  to  whether  a
      matter is within the scope of collective bargaining;
        (3)  on  the request of a public employer or a certified or designated
      employee organization which is party to a grievance,  to  make  a  final
      determination  as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance
      and arbitration procedure established pursuant to section 12-312 of this
      chapter;
        (4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee
      organization practices, as such practices are listed in  section  12-306
      of  this  chapter. For such purposes, the board of collective bargaining
      is empowered to establish procedures,  make  final  determinations,  and
      issue appropriate remedial orders;
        (5)  to recommend any needed changes in the provisions of this chapter
      or of an executive order;
        (6) to hold hearings and compel the attendance of  witnesses  and  the
      production of documents;
        (7) to adopt rules and regulations for the conduct of its business and
      the   carrying  out  of  its  powers  and  duties  including  rules  and
      regulations governing the procedures to be  followed  by  mediation  and
      impasse  panels  constituted  pursuant  to subdivision b or c of section
      12-311 of this chapter;
        (8) where either  party  to  collective  bargaining  negotiations  has
      rejected in whole or in part the recommendations of an impasse panel, to
      review such recommendations as provided in paragraph four of subdivision
      c of section 12-311 of this chapter.
        b.  Board of certification. The board of certification, in addition to
      such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may  be
      conferred  upon  it  from  time to time by law, shall have the power and
      duty:
        (1) to make final determinations of the units appropriate for purposes
      of collective bargaining between public employers  and  public  employee
      organizations,  which  units  shall  be  such  as shall assure to public
      employees the fullest freedom of exercising the rights granted hereunder
      and under executive orders, consistent with the efficient  operation  of
* * *