Section 12-309. Powers and duties of board of collective bargaining; board of certification; director
  • a. Board of collective bargaining. The board of  collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it
* * *
      administer the provisions of section 12-311  of  this  chapter  and  the
      rules  and  regulations  adopted  by the board of collective bargaining,
      subject to the direction of such board;
        (2) To administer the provisions of subdivision b of this section  and
      the rules and regulations adopted by the board of certification, subject
      to the direction of such board;
        (3)  To  maintain  communication  with  public  employers  and  public
      employee organizations engaged in collective bargaining negotiations, to
      facilitate such negotiations  by  furnishing  at  the  request  of  both
      parties,  such data or information as may aid them therein, and, if such
      director determines that either party is remiss in its  obligations,  to
      communicate this information as he or she deems appropriate;
        (4)  On  the  request  of  the mayor, to make available the mediation,
      impasse, and arbitration services of the office of collective bargaining
      to public employers and  public  employee  organizations  not  otherwise
      entitled  to  make use thereof at a cost to them to be determined by the
      board; and
        (5) To direct the operations of the staff of the office of  collective
      bargaining.