Section 12-127. City employees injured in course of duty
  • a. Any member of
      the uniformed forces of the fire or police  departments  or  any  person
      employed  in  the  department  of  sanitation  in the sanitation service
* * *
      and the heads of the departments affected shall make necessary rules and
      regulations   to   carry  out  the  provisions  of  this  section.  Upon
      certification by the chief medical officer of the department  concerned,
      the  bill  for  such  care  and  hospitalization,  when certified by the
      superintendent or other person in charge of the hospital and approved by
      the head of the department concerned, shall be paid by the city.
        c. (1) Each agency shall keep a record of  any  workers'  compensation
      claim  filed  by  an  employee,  the subject of which concerns an injury
      sustained in the course of duty while such employee was employed at such
      agency. Such record shall include, but not be limited to, the  following
      data:
        (i) the name of the agency where such employee worked;
        (ii) such employee's title;
        (iii)  the  date  such  employee or the city filed such claim with the
      appropriate office of the state of New York, if any;
        (iv) the date the city began to make payment for such  claim,  or  the
      date  such claim was established by the appropriate state office and the
      date the city began to make payment for  such  claim  pursuant  to  such
      establishment, if any;
        (v) the date such injury occurred;
        (vi) the location at which such injury occurred;
        (vii)  the  nature  of such injury, including, but not limited to, the
      circumstances of such injury, the type or diagnosis of such injury and a
      description of how such injury occurred;
        (viii)  the length of time such employee is unable to work due to such
      injury, if any; and
        (ix) a list of any expenses paid as a result of such claim, including,
      but not limited to,  expenses  relating  to  wage  replacement,  medical
      costs, administrative costs and any penalties.
        (2)  Each agency shall transmit records gathered pursuant to paragraph
      (1) of subdivision c of this section, as soon  as  practicable,  to  the
      mayor of the city of New York.
        (3)  The  mayor  of  the  city of New York shall ensure that an annual
      report is prepared utilizing the records received from each city  agency
      pursuant  to paragraph (2) of subdivision c of this section. Such report
      shall be transmitted to the mayor, the comptroller, the public  advocate
      and  the speaker of the council of the city of New York by the first day
      of May, covering the previous calendar year. Such report shall  include,
      but not be limited to:
        (i)  an  analysis, with respect to each agency included in the report,
      of expenses paid as a result of workers' compensation claims, including,
      but not limited to,  expenses  relating  to  wage  replacement,  medical
      costs, administrative costs and any penalties paid by an agency;
        (ii)  a  list of the occurrence of specific claims for each agency and
      for the city as a whole;
        (iii) a list of the specific sites where injuries  occurred  for  each
      agency and for the city as a whole;
        (iv) year-to-year comparisons of information compiled pursuant to this
      paragraph.
        Notwithstanding  any  provision  of law to the contrary, a provider of
      medical treatment or hospital care furnished pursuant to the  provisions
      of  this  section  shall not collect or attempt to collect reimbursement
      for such treatment or care from any such city employee.