Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 12. PERSONNEL AND LABOR |
Chapter 1. OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES |
Section 12-126. Health insurance coverage for city employees, persons retired from city employment, and dependents of such employees and retirees
* * *
education on or before the effective date of the local law that added this clause. iii. "Dependent." The spouse of a city employee or city retiree or any child of a city employee or city retiree during the period of eligibility of such child for coverage under the insurance contract applicable to such employee or retiree; provided, however, that no spouse or child of any such employee or retiree shall be deemed a dependent after the death of such employee or retiree. iv. "Health insurance coverage." A program of hospital-surgical-medical benefits to be provided by health and hospitalization insurance contracts entered into between the city and companies providing such health and hospitalization insurance. b. Payment of health insurance costs. Except as otherwise provided in section 12-126.1 and section 12-126.2 of this chapter, for city employees, city retirees and their dependents: * (1) The city will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage for city employees, city retirees, and their dependents, not to exceed one hundred percent of the full cost of H.I.P.-H.M.O. on a category basis. Where such health insurance coverage is predicated on the insured's enrollment in the hospital and medical program for the aged and disabled under the Social Security Act, the city will pay the amount set forth in such act under 1839 (a) as added by title XVIII of the 1965 amendment to the Social Security Act; provided that such amount shall not exceed the sum of nineteen dollars and fifty-three cents per month per individual for the period beginning January first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight and ending December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight, and provided further however that such amount shall not exceed the sum of twenty-seven dollars and ninety cents per month per individual for the period beginning January first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine and ending December thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-one, and provided further that such amount shall not exceed the sum of twenty-nine dollars per month per individual for the period beginning January first, nineteen hundred ninety-two and ending December thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-five. Provided further, that such amount shall not exceed the sum of thirty-two dollars per month per individual effective January first, nineteen hundred ninety-six. Provided further, that such amount shall not exceed the sum of thirty-eight dollars and seventy cents per month effective January first, two thousand and provided further that each year thereafter, the City shall reimburse covered employees in an amount equal to one hundred percent of the Medicare Part-B premium rate applicable to that year. * NB The validity of local law 39 of 2001 is currently a subject of disagreement between the Mayor and the City Council. This certification is not intended as a legal opinion as to the validity of the local law, other than
* * *