Section 12-126. Health insurance coverage for city employees, persons retired from city employment, and dependents of such employees and retirees
  • a.  Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the
* * *
      eligibility  of  such  child  for  coverage under the insurance contract
      applicable to such employee  or  retiree;  provided,  however,  that  no
      spouse  or  child  of  any  such  employee  or retiree shall be deemed a
      dependent after the death of such employee or retiree.
        iv.     "Health     insurance     coverage."     A     program      of
      hospital-surgical-medical   benefits   to  be  provided  by  health  and
      hospitalization insurance contracts entered into between  the  city  and
      companies providing such health and hospitalization insurance.
        b.  Payment of health insurance costs. Except as otherwise provided in
      section  12-126.1  and  section  12-126.2  of  this  chapter,  for  city
      employees, city retirees and their dependents:
        * (1)  The  city will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage
      for city employees, city retirees, and their dependents, not  to  exceed
      one  hundred  percent  of  the  full cost of H.I.P.-H.M.O. on a category
      basis.   Where such health  insurance  coverage  is  predicated  on  the
      insured's  enrollment  in  the hospital and medical program for the aged
      and disabled under the Social Security Act, the city will pay the amount
      set forth in such act under 1839 (a) as added by title XVIII of the 1965
      amendment to the Social Security Act; provided that  such  amount  shall
      not  exceed  the sum of nineteen dollars and fifty-three cents per month
      per individual for the period beginning January first, nineteen  hundred
      eighty-eight   and   ending   December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
      eighty-eight, and provided further however that such  amount  shall  not
      exceed  the  sum  of twenty-seven dollars and ninety cents per month per
      individual for the period  beginning  January  first,  nineteen  hundred
      eighty-nine   and   ending   December   thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-one, and provided further that such amount shall not  exceed  the
      sum  of  twenty-nine  dollars  per  month  per individual for the period
      beginning January first, nineteen hundred ninety-two and ending December
      thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-five. Provided further, that  such
      amount  shall  not  exceed  the  sum of thirty-two dollars per month per
      individual  effective  January  first,  nineteen   hundred   ninety-six.
      Provided  further,  that  such  amount  shall  not  exceed  the  sum  of
      thirty-eight dollars and  seventy  cents  per  month  effective  January
      first,  two thousand and provided further that each year thereafter, the
      City shall reimburse covered employees in an amount equal to one hundred
      percent of the Medicare Part-B premium rate applicable to that year.
* * *