Section 12-113. Protection of sources of information
  • a. Definitions. For
      purposes of this section:
        1. "Adverse  personnel  action"  shall  include  dismissal,  demotion,
      suspension,  disciplinary  action,  negative performance evaluation, any
      action resulting in loss of staff, office space or  equipment  or  other
      benefit,  failure  to  appoint,  failure  to promote, or any transfer or
      assignment or failure to transfer or assign against the  wishes  of  the
      affected officer or employee.
        2.  "Remedial  action"  means  an  appropriate  action  to restore the
      officer or employee to his or her former status, which may  include  one
      or more of the following:
        (a) reinstatement of the officer or employee to a position the same as
      or comparable to the position the officer or employee held or would have
      held  if not for the adverse personnel action, or, as appropriate, to an
      equivalent position;
        (b) reinstatement of full seniority rights;
        (c) payment of lost compensation; and
        (d) other measures necessary to address the  effects  of  the  adverse
      personnel action.
        3. "Commissioner" shall mean the commissioner of investigation.
        4.  "Child"  shall  mean  any person under the age of nineteen, or any
      person  ages  nineteen  through  twenty-one  if  such  person   receives
      instruction pursuant to an individualized education plan.
        5.  "Educational welfare" shall mean any aspect of a child's education
      or educational environment that significantly impacts upon such  child's
      ability  to receive appropriate instruction, as mandated by any relevant
      law, rule, regulation or sound educational practice.
        6. "Superior officer" shall mean an agency head, deputy agency head or
      other person designated by the head of the agency to  receive  a  report
      pursuant  to  this  section,  who is employed in the agency in which the
      conduct described in such report occurred.
        b. 1. No officer or employee of an agency of the city  shall  take  an
      adverse  personnel action with respect to another officer or employee in
      retaliation for his or her making a  report  of  information  concerning
      conduct  which  he  or  she  knows  or  reasonably  believes  to involve
      corruption, criminal activity, conflict of interest, gross mismanagement
      or abuse of  authority  by  another  city  officer  or  employee,  which
      concerns his or her office or employment, or by persons dealing with the
      city,   which  concerns  their  dealings  with  the  city,  (i)  to  the
      commissioner, or (ii) to a council member, the public  advocate  or  the
      comptroller,  who  shall  refer  such  report  to  the commissioner. For
      purposes of this subdivision, an agency of the city shall be  deemed  to
      include,  but  not be limited to, an agency the head or members of which
      are appointed by one or more city officers, and the offices  of  elected
      city officers.
* * *
        3. Upon the  completion  of  an  investigation  initiated  under  this
      section, the commissioner shall provide a written statement of the final
      determination   to  the  officer  or  employee  who  complained  of  the
      retaliatory adverse personnel action. The statement  shall  include  the
      commissioner's  recommendations,  if  any, for remedial action, or shall
      state the commissioner has  determined  to  dismiss  the  complaint  and
      terminate the investigation.
        e.  Upon  a  determination that a retaliatory adverse personnel action
      has been taken, the commissioner shall without undue delay report his or
      her findings and, if appropriate, recommendations to  the  head  of  the
      appropriate  agency  or  entity, who (i) shall determine whether to take
      remedial  action  and  (ii)  shall  report  such  determination  to  the
      commissioner  in writing. Upon a determination that the agency or entity
      head has failed to take appropriate remedial  action,  the  commissioner
      shall  consult  with  the agency or entity head and afford the agency or
      entity head reasonable opportunity to take such action. If  such  action
      is  not taken, the commissioner shall report his or her findings and the
      response of the agency  or  entity  head  (i)  if  the  complainant  was
      employed  by an agency the head or members of which are appointed by the
      mayor, to  the  mayor,  (ii)  if  the  complainant  was  employed  by  a
      non-mayoral  agency  of  the  city,  to the city officer or officers who
      appointed the agency head, or (iii) if the complainant was employed by a
      public agency or other  public  entity  not  covered  by  the  preceding
      categories  but subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner pursuant
      to chapter thirty-four of the charter, to the officer  or  officers  who
      appointed the head of the public agency or public entity, who shall take
      such action as is deemed appropriate.
        f.  Nothing  in this section shall be construed to limit the rights of
      any officer or employee with regard to any administrative  procedure  or
      judicial  review,  nor  shall  anything  in this section be construed to
      diminish or impair the rights of a public employee or employer under any
      law, rule, regulation or collective bargaining agreement or to  prohibit
      any personnel action which otherwise would have been taken regardless of
      any report of information made pursuant to this section.
        g.  Violation  of this section may constitute cause for administrative
      penalties.
        h. The commissioner shall conduct ongoing public education efforts  as
      necessary  to inform employees and officers of covered agencies of their
      rights and responsibilities under this section.
* * *