Section 12-110. Annual disclosure
  • a. Definitions. As used in this section:
        1.  The  term  "business  dealings with a state or local agency" shall
      mean any transaction with any state or local agency involving the  sale,
* * *
        3.  (a) The following categories of persons who had such status during
      the preceding calendar year  or  up  until  the  date  of  filing  their
      financial disclosure report shall be required to file a report not later
      than May first of each year:
        (1)  Each  agency  head,  deputy  agency  head, assistant agency head,
      member of any board or commission, other than a member of a board  or  a
      commission  who  serves  without compensation, provided, however, that a
      member of the New York city housing  development  corporation  shall  be
      deemed  to  be  a compensated member of such corporation for purposes of
      this section;
        (2) Each employee of the mayor's office, the city council, a  district
      attorney's  office,  the  office of the special narcotics prosecutor, or
      any other agency that does not employ M-level  mayor's  management  plan
      indicators  for  its managers, whose responsibilities on April thirtieth
      of  each  year  involve  the  independent  exercise  of  managerial   or
      policymaking   functions,  as  annually  determined  by  the  appointing
      authority of his or her agency, subject to review by  the  conflicts  of
      interest board;
        (3)  Each city employee, other than an employee of the mayor's office,
      the city council, a district attorney's office or the special  narcotics
      prosecutor's  office,  who,  on April thirtieth of each year, is paid in
      accordance with the mayor's management pay plan at level M4  or  higher,
      or who holds a policymaking position on such date, as defined by rule of
      the  conflicts  of interest board and as annually determined by the head
      of his or her agency, subject to review by  the  conflicts  of  interest
      board;
        (4)  Each  employee  whose  duties  at  any  time during the preceding
      calendar year involved the negotiation,  authorization  or  approval  of
      contracts,  leases,  franchises,  revocable  consents,  concessions  and
      applications for zoning  changes,  variances  and  special  permits,  as
      defined  by  rule  of  the  conflicts  of interest board and as annually
      determined by his or her agency head or employer, subject to  review  by
      the conflicts of interest board.
        (5)  Each  assessor  required  to  file  a  report solely by reason of
      section three hundred thirty-six of the real property tax law, provided,
      however, that the report filed by any such assessor shall be the  report
      prescribed by such section of the real property tax law;
        (6)  Any  other  person  required  by New York law to file a financial
      disclosure report with the conflicts of interest board.
        (b) Separation from service.
        (1)  Each  person  described  in  this  paragraph   shall,   following
      separation  from  service,  file such report for the portion of the last
      calendar year in which he or she served in his or  her  position  within
      sixty  days  of  his  or her separation from service or on the May first
      next succeeding, whichever is earlier, if such person met  the  criteria
      of this subparagraph on his or her last day of service. Each such person
      who  leaves  service prior to May first shall also file a report for the
      previous calendar year within sixty days of his or her  separation  from
      service or on the May first next succeeding, whichever is earlier.
        (2)  Each  person  who is terminating or separating from service shall
      not receive his or her final paycheck, and/or any lump  sum  payment  to
      which he or she may be entitled, until such person has complied with the
      requirements of this section.
        (3)  Each  elected  officer  and  each  local political party official
      described in paragraph six of subdivision a of this section shall, after
      leaving office, file such report for the previous calendar year, if such
      officer or local political party official has not previously filed  such
      report,  and shall file such report for the portion of the last calendar
      year in which he or she served in office, within sixty days  of  his  or
      her last day in office or on the May first next succeeding, whichever is
      earlier.
        c. Procedures involving the filing of financial disclosure reports.
        1.  Each agency shall file with the conflicts of interest board, prior
      to the date required for the  filing  of  reports,  a  list  of  persons
      obligated to report pursuant to this section.
        2.  Each  agency  head  shall  determine,  subject  to  review  by the
      conflicts of interest board, which  persons  within  the  agency  occupy
      positions  that  are described in clauses three and four of subparagraph
      (a) of paragraph three of subdivision b  of  this  section,  and  shall,
      prior  to the date on which the filing of the report is required, inform
      such employees of their obligation to report. The conflicts of  interest
      board   shall  promulgate  rules  establishing  procedures  whereby  any
      employee may seek review of the agency's determination that he or she is
      required to report.
        3. The speaker of the council, each district attorney and the  special
      narcotics prosecutor shall determine, subject to review by the conflicts
      of  interest  board,  which persons on their staff occupy positions that
      are described in clause two of subparagraph (a) of  paragraph  three  of
      subdivision b of this section, and shall, prior to the date required for
      the  filing of the reports, inform such employees of their obligation to
      report.
* * *