Section 12-108. Overtime work by officers or employees and additional compensation therefor
  • Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any  other  statute,  general, special or local, the mayor may authorize the head of
      any agency to require any officer or employee  in  such  agency  or  any
      class or group of officers or employees in such agency to work in excess
      of the maximum number of hours of employment prescribed for such officer
      or  employee  or class or group of officers or employees by any statute,
      general, special or local, provided that each such officer  or  employee
      shall  be  paid overtime compensation for such work at not less than his
      or her  regular  basic  pay  rate.  The  amounts  received  as  overtime
      compensation  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  section  shall be
      regarded as salary or compensation for the purposes of  any  pension  or
      retirement   system  of  which  the  employee  receiving  such  overtime
      compensation is a  member.  Such  overtime  compensation  shall  not  be
      regarded  as  salary  or compensation for the purpose of determining the
      right to any increase of salary or any salary increment  on  account  of
      length  of  service or otherwise, nor shall the payment of such overtime
      compensation be construed to constitute a promotion.