Section 11-702. Imposition of tax
  • a. (1) For each tax year commencing on or
      after June first, nineteen hundred sixty-three and ending on  or  before
      May thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy, every tenant shall pay a tax
      of two and one-half per centum of his or her base rent for such tax year
      where  his  or  her  base  rent  is not in excess of twenty-five hundred
      dollars per year or where his or her base rent is for a period  of  less
      than  one  year  and  would not exceed twenty-five hundred dollars for a
      year if it were paid on an equivalent basis for an entire year or a  tax
      of  five  per centum of his or her base rent for such tax year where his
      or her base rent is in excess of twenty-five hundred dollars per year or
      where his or her base rent is for a period of less  than  one  year  and
      would  exceed  twenty-five  hundred dollars a year if it were paid on an
      equivalent basis for an entire year.
        (2) For each tax year commencing on or  after,  June  first,  nineteen
      hundred  seventy, every tenant shall pay a tax at the rates shown in the
      following tables:
      When the annual rent is:   But not more than:    The rate shall be:
      0.....................         $2,499            2 1/2% of the rent
      $ 2,500 or over.......         $4,999                5% of the rent
      $ 5,000 or over.......         $7,999            6 1/4% of the rent
      $ 8,000 or over.......        $10,999                7% of the rent
      $11,000 and over......                           7 1/2% of the rent
        For  tax  years  embraced  within  the  period  beginning  after   May
      thirty-first,    nineteen   hundred   seventy-seven   and   ending   May
      thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty, the tax shall be imposed at rates
      equal to ninety percent of the rates shown in the foregoing table.
        For tax years  beginning  after  May  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
      eighty and ending May thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-one, the tax
      shall  be  imposed  at  rates  equal to eighty-five percent of the rates
      shown in the foregoing table.
        For tax years  beginning  after  May  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
      eighty-one, the tax shall be imposed at rates equal to eighty percent of
      the rates shown in the foregoing table.
        Where  the  rent is for a period of less than one year, the rate shall
      be determined by assuming that the rent is on an  equivalent  basis  for
      the entire year.
        b.    Nothing  contained  in  this  chapter shall be deemed to require
      payment of a double or multiple tax pursuant to this chapter on any part
      of any taxable premises.
        c.  Where a tenant pays an undivided rent for premises used  both  for
      residential   purposes  and  as  taxable  premises,  the  tax  shall  be
      applicable to so much of the rent as is ascribable  to  the  portion  of
      such  premises  used  as  taxable  premises.    Where, however, the rent
      ascribable to so much of such premises as is used  as  taxable  premises
      does  not exceed fifty dollars a month, such rent shall be excluded from
      such tenant's base rent.  Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be
      construed as indicating an intent to exclude any base rent from the  tax
      imposed  by  this  chapter  merely  because  it  is  paid  as part of an
      undivided rent for premises which are only  partially  used  as  taxable
      premises.
        d.    The  tax imposed by this chapter shall be in addition to any and
      all other taxes including the public housing tax imposed by chapter  ten
      of this title.
        e.  Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as permitting
      base  rent  of  a  tenant  for  one  taxable  premises  to be reduced by
      deducting rents received by him or her for another taxable  premises  of
      which he or she is also a tenant.