Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 11. TAXATION AND FINANCE |
Chapter 7. COMMERCIAL RENT OR OCCUPANCY TAX |
Section 11-701. Definitions
When used in this chapter the following terms shall mean or include: 1. "Person." An individual, partnership, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, estate, receiver, assignee, trustee or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination of individuals. 2. "Landlord." A person who grants the right to use or occupy premises to any lessee, sublessee, licensee or concessionaire, whether or not such person is the owner of the premises. 3. "Tenant." A person paying or required to pay rent for premises as a lessee, sublessee, licensee or concessionaire. 4. "Premises." Any real property or part thereof, and any structure thereon or space therein. 5. "Taxable premises." Any premises in the city occupied, used or intended to be occupied or used for the purpose of carrying on or exercising any trade, business, profession, vocation or commercial activity, including any premises so used even though it is used solely for the purpose of renting, or granting the right to occupy or use, the same premises in whole or in part to tenants; except premises within the area leased by the city of New York to the New York world's fair 1964-1965 corporation pursuant to chapter four hundred twenty-eight of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty, as amended during the period of such lease. 6. "Rent." The consideration paid or required to be paid by a tenant for the use or occupancy of premises, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all credits and property or services of any kind and including any payment required to be made by a tenant on behalf of his or her landlord for real estate taxes, water rents or charges, sewer rents or any other expenses (including insurance) normally payable by a landlord who owns the realty other than expenses for the improvement, repair or maintenance of the tenant's premises. 7. "Base rent." The rent paid for each taxable premises by a tenant to his or her landlord for a period, less the amounts received by or due such tenant for the same period from any tenant of any part of such premises: (i) as rent for premises which constitute taxable premises of such tenant except where such tenant is exempt from tax thereon pursuant to subdivision b or paragraph six of subdivision c of section 11-704 of this chapter; provided, however, that for tax periods beginning on and after June first, nineteen hundred eighty-five, rent received or due from a tenant exempt from tax thereon pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision b of section 11-704 of this chapter, as such paragraph two was in effect immediately prior to its amendment by local law number fifty-seven for the year nineteen hundred ninety-three, may be deducted if such tenant occupies or uses the premises pursuant to a written agreement made prior to June first, nineteen hundred eighty-four, the terms and conditions of which have not been changed or amended; and provided, further, that for tax periods beginning on and after June first, nineteen hundred eighty-five, with respect to a tenant exempt from tax pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision b of section 11-704 of this chapter, as such paragraph two was in effect immediately prior to its amendment by local law number fifty-seven for the year nineteen hundred ninety-three, because of the reduction in base rent provided for in subdivision h of section 11-704
* * *