Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 11. TAXATION AND FINANCE |
Chapter 6. CITY BUSINESS TAXES |
Subchapter 5. CORPORATE TAX PROCEDURE AND ADMINISTRATION |
Section 11-672. Notice of deficiency
1. General. If upon examination of a taxpayer's return, the commissioner of finance determines that there is a deficiency of tax, the commissioner may mail a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer. If a taxpayer fails to file a tax return, the commissioner of finance is authorized to estimate the taxpayer's city tax liability from any information in the commissioner's possession, and to mail a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer. A notice of deficiency shall be mailed by certified or registered mail to the taxpayer, at its last known address in or out of the city. If the taxpayer has terminated its existence, a notice of deficiency may be mailed to its last known address in or out of the city, and such notice shall be sufficient for purposes of this subchapter. If the commissioner of finance has received notice that a person is acting for the taxpayer in a fiduciary capacity, a copy of such notice shall also be mailed to the fiduciary named in such notice. 2. Notice of deficiency as assessment. After ninety days from the mailing of a notice of deficiency or, if the commissioner of finance has established a conciliation procedure pursuant to section 11-124 of the code and the taxpayer has requested a conciliation conference in accordance therewith, after ninety days from the mailing of the conciliation decision or the date of the commissioner's confirmation of the discontinuance of the conciliation proceeding, such notice shall be an assessment of the amount of tax specified therein, together with the interest, additions to tax and penalties stated in such notice, except only for any such tax or other amounts as to which the taxpayer has within such ninety day period filed with the tax appeals tribunal a petition under section 11-680 of this subchapter. If the notice of deficiency or conciliation decision is addressed to a taxpayer whose last known address is outside of the United States, such period shall be one hundred fifty days instead of ninety days. 3. Restrictions on assessment and levy. No assessment of a deficiency in tax and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun or prosecuted, except as otherwise provided in section 11-685 of this subchapter, until a notice of deficiency has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of the time for filing a petition with the tax appeals tribunal contesting such notice, nor, if a petition with respect to the taxable year has been both served on the commissioner of finance and filed with the tax appeals tribunal, until the decision of the tax appeals tribunal has become final. For exception in the case of judicial review of the decision of the tax appeals tribunal, see subdivision three of section 11-681 of this subchapter. 4. Exceptions for mathematical errors. If a mathematical error appears on a return (including an overstatement of the amount paid as estimated tax), the commissioner of finance shall notify the taxpayer that an amount of tax in excess of that shown upon the return is due, and that such excess has been assessed. Such notice shall not be considered as a notice of deficiency for the purposes of this section, subdivision six of section 11-678 (limiting credits or refunds after petition to the tax appeals tribunal), or subdivision two of section 11-680 of this subchapter (authorizing the filing of a petition with the tax appeals tribunal based on a notice of deficiency), nor shall such assessment or collection be prohibited by the provisions of subdivision three of this section. 5. Exception where federal or New York state change or correction is not reported. (a) If the taxpayer fails to comply with subchapter two or three of this chapter in not reporting a change or correction or renegotiation, or computation or recomputation of tax, increasing or decreasing its federal or New York state taxable income, alternative minimum taxable income or other basis of tax as reported on its federal or New York state income tax return or in not reporting a change or correction or renegotiation, or computation or recomputation of tax, which is treated in the same manner as if it were a deficiency for federal or New York state income tax purposes or in not filing an amended return or in not reporting the execution of a notice of waiver executed pursuant to subsection (d) of section six thousand two hundred thirteen of the internal revenue code or pursuant to subdivision (f) of section one thousand eighty-one of the tax law, instead of the mode and time of assessment provided for in subdivision two of this section, the commissioner of finance may assess a deficiency based upon such increased or decreased federal or New York state taxable income, alternative minimum taxable income or other basis of tax by mailing to the taxpayer a notice of additional tax due specifying the amount of the deficiency, and such deficiency, together with the interest, additions to tax and penalties stated in such notice, shall be deemed assessed on the date such notice is mailed unless within thirty days after the mailing of such notice a report of the federal or New York state change or correction or renegotiation, or computation or recomputation of tax, or an amended return, where such return was required by subchapter two or three, is filed accompanied by a statement showing wherein such federal or New York state determination and such notice of additional tax due are erroneous. (b) Such notice shall not be considered as a notice of deficiency for the purposes of this section, subdivision six of section 11-678 (limiting credits or refunds after petition to the tax appeals tribunal), or subdivision two of section 11-680 of this subchapter (authorizing the filing of a
* * *