Section 11-603. Imposition of tax; exemptions
  • 1. For the privilege of doing
      business, or of employing capital, or of owning or leasing  property  in
      the  city  in  a  corporate  or organized capacity, or of maintaining an
      office in the city, for all or  any  part  of  each  of  its  fiscal  or
      calendar   years,   every   domestic   or  foreign  corporation,  except
      corporations specified  in  subdivision  four  of  this  section,  shall
      annually  pay  a  tax,  upon the basis of its entire net income, or upon
      such other basis as may be applicable as hereinafter provided, for  such
      fiscal  or  calendar  year  or  part thereof, on a report which shall be
      filed, except as hereinafter provided, on or before the fifteenth day of
      March next succeeding the close of each such year, or, in the case of  a
      taxpayer  which  reports  on  the basis of a fiscal year, within two and
      one-half months after the close of such fiscal year, and shall  be  paid
      as hereinafter provided.
        2.  A  corporation shall not be deemed to be doing business, employing
      capital, owning or leasing property, or maintaining  an  office  in  the
      city,  for  the  purposes  of  this  subchapter,  by  reason  of (a) the
      maintenance of cash balances with banks or trust companies in the  city,
      or  (b) the ownership of shares of stock or securities kept in the city,
      if kept in a safe deposit box, safe, vault or  other  receptacle  rented
      for  the  purpose, or if pledged as collateral security, or if deposited
      with one or more banks or trust companies, or brokers who are members of
      a recognized security exchange, in safekeeping or custody  accounts,  or
      (c)  the  taking  of  any  action  by  any such bank or trust company or
      broker, which is incidental to the rendering of safekeeping or custodian
      service to such corporation, or (d) the maintenance of an office in  the
      city by one or more officers or directors of the corporation who are not
      employees  of  the corporation if the corporation otherwise is not doing
      business in the city, and does  not  employ  capital  or  own  or  lease
      property  in  the  city,  or  (e)  the  keeping of books or records of a
      corporation in the city if  such  books  or  records  are  not  kept  by
      employees of such corporation and such corporation does not otherwise do
      business, employ capital, own or lease property or maintain an office in
      the city, or (f) any combination of the foregoing activities.
        2-a.  An  alien  corporation shall not be deemed to be doing business,
      employing capital, owning or leasing property, or maintaining an  office
      in  the  city, for the purposes of this subchapter, if its activities in
      the city are limited solely to (a) investing or trading  in  stocks  and
      securities  for  its  own  account  within the meaning of clause (ii) of
      subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subsection  (b)  of  section  eight
* * *