Section 11-521. Notice of deficiency
  • (a) General. If upon examination of a
      taxpayer's  return  under  this  chapter  the  commissioner  of  finance
      determines  that  there  is a deficiency of income tax, the commissioner
      may mail a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer. If a taxpayer fails  to
      file  a  return required under this chapter, the commissioner of finance
      is authorized to estimate the taxpayer's  city  unincorporated  business
      taxable   income   and   tax   thereon,  from  any  information  in  the
      commissioner's possession, and to mail a notice  of  deficiency  to  the
      taxpayer.  A  notice  of  deficiency  shall  be  mailed  by certified or
      registered mail to the taxpayer at his or her last known address  in  or
      out  of  the  city.  If  the  taxpayer  is  deceased  or  under  a legal
      disability, a notice of deficiency may be mailed  to  his  or  her  last
      known  address in or out of the city, unless the commissioner of finance
      has received notice of the existence of a  fiduciary  relationship  with
      respect to the taxpayer.
        (b)  Notice  of  deficiency  as assessment. After ninety days from the
      mailing of a notice of deficiency or, if the commissioner of finance has
      established a conciliation procedure pursuant to section 11-124  of  the
      code  and  the  taxpayer  has  requested  a  conciliation  conference in
      accordance  therewith,  after  ninety  days  from  the  mailing  of  the
      conciliation  decision or the date of the commissioner's confirmation of
      the discontinuance of the conciliation proceeding, such notice shall  be
      an  assessment of the amount of tax specified therein, together with the
      interest, additions to tax and penalties stated in such  notice,  except
      only  for  any  such  tax  or other amounts as to which the taxpayer has
      within such ninety day period filed with  the  tax  appeals  tribunal  a
      petition  under  section  11-529  of  this  chapter.  If  the  notice of
      deficiency or conciliation decision is addressed to a person outside  of
      the  United  States, such period shall be one hundred fifty days instead
      of ninety days.
        (c) Restrictions on assessment and levy. No assessment of a deficiency
      in tax and no levy or proceeding in court for its  collection  shall  be
      made,  begun  or  prosecuted,  except  as  otherwise provided in section
      11-534 of this chapter, until a notice of deficiency has been mailed  to
      the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of the time for filing a petition
      with the tax appeals tribunal contesting such notice, nor, if a petition
      with  respect  to  the  taxable  year  has  been  both  served  upon the
      commissioner of finance and filed with the tax appeals  tribunal,  until
      the decision of the tax appeals tribunal has become final. For exception
      in  the  case  of  judicial  review  of  the decision of the tax appeals
      tribunal, see subdivision (c) of section 11-530 of this chapter.
        (d) Exceptions  for  mathematical  errors.  If  a  mathematical  error
      appears  on  a  return (including an overstatement of the amount paid as
      estimated tax), the commissioner of finance shall  notify  the  taxpayer
      that  an  amount  of tax in excess of that shown upon the return is due,
      and that such excess has been assessed.
        Such notice shall not be considered as a notice of deficiency for  the
      purposes  of  this  section,  subdivision  (f) of section 11-527 of this
      chapter (limiting credits or refunds after petition to the  tax  appeals
      tribunal),  or  subdivision  (b)  of  section  11-529  of  this  chapter
      (authorizing the filing of a petition  with  the  tax  appeals  tribunal
      based on a notice of deficiency) nor shall such assessment or collection
      be prohibited by the provisions of subdivision (c) of this section.
        (e) Exception where change in federal or New York state taxable income
      is not reported.
        (1)  If  the  taxpayer  fails  to  comply  with section 11-519 of this
      chapter in not reporting a change or correction increasing or decreasing
      the taxpayer's federal or New York state taxable income as  reported  on
      the  taxpayer's  federal  or New York state return or in not reporting a
      change or correction which is treated in the same manner as if it were a
      deficiency for federal or New York state income tax purposes or  in  not
      filing  an  amended return or in not reporting the execution of a notice
      of waiver described in such section, instead of the  mode  and  time  of
      assessment  provided  for  in  subdivision  (b)  of  this  section,  the
      commissioner of finance may assess a deficiency based upon such  changed
      or  corrected federal or New York state taxable income by mailing to the
      taxpayer a notice of additional tax due specifying  the  amount  of  the
      deficiency,  and  such deficiency, together with the interest, additions
      to tax and penalties stated in such notice, shall be deemed assessed  on
      the  date  such  notice  is  mailed  unless within thirty days after the
      mailing of such notice a report of the federal or New York state  change
      or  correction  or  an amended return, where such return was required by
      section 11-519 of this chapter, is  filed  accompanied  by  a  statement
      showing  wherein  such  federal or New York state determination and such
      notice of additional tax due are erroneous.
        (2) Such notice shall not be considered as a notice of deficiency  for
      the  purposes of this section, subdivision (f) of section 11-527 of this
      chapter (limiting credits or refunds after petition to the  tax  appeals
* * *