Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 11. TAXATION AND FINANCE |
Chapter 5. CITY UNINCORPORATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX |
Section 11-508. Allocation to the city
(a) General; allocation of business income. If an unincorporated business is carried on both within and without the city, as determined under regulations of the commissioner of finance, there shall be allocated to the city, in the manner provided in subdivision (b), (c) or (d) of this section, a fair and equitable portion of its business income. For taxable years beginning before July first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, if the unincorporated business has no regular place of business outside the city, all of such business income shall be allocated to the city. (b) (1) Allocation by taxpayer's books. For taxable years beginning before January first, two thousand five, the portion allocable to the city may be determined from the books of the business if the methods used in keeping such books are approved by the commissioner of finance as fairly and equitably reflecting the income from the city. (2)(i) If a taxpayer determines the portion of business income to be allocated to the city using the method prescribed in paragraph one of this subdivision on a timely filed original return with respect to each of the two taxable years, each of which must consist of twelve months, immediately preceding the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January first, two thousand five, the taxpayer may make a one-time election to continue to use that method for taxable years beginning on or after January first, two thousand five and before January first, two thousand twelve. Such election shall be made by using the method prescribed in paragraph one of this subdivision on an original timely filed return with respect to the first taxable year beginning on or after January first, two thousand five and before January first, two thousand six. Such election may not be made, or if made, shall be deemed revoked as of the beginning of the taxable year if, for either of the two taxable years immediately preceding the year in which the election is made, the commissioner of finance has determined the methods used in keeping such books do not fairly and equitably reflect the income from the city. (ii) (A) A taxpayer that has made the election provided for in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph may revoke it by filing an original or amended return using an allocation method permitted by this section other than the method prescribed in paragraph one of this subdivision unless the commissioner of finance has determined that such method does not fairly and equitably reflect the income from the city. (B) The election provided for in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall be deemed to have been revoked as of the beginning of the taxable year if, for any taxable year during which the election is intended to be in effect, the commissioner of finance has determined that the methods used in keeping the taxpayer's books do not fairly and equitably reflect the
* * *
however, that for taxable years beginning on or after July first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, sales of tangible personal property shall not be allocated to the city as hereinabove in this paragraph provided, but shall be allocated to the city only where shipments are made to points within the city, and provided, further, that: (A) for taxable years beginning on or after July first, two thousand five, for taxpayers having gross receipts for the taxable year (determined without regard to any deductions) of less than one hundred thousand dollars, charges for services performed shall be allocated to the city to the extent that the services are performed within the city; (B) for taxable years beginning on or after July first, two thousand six, for taxpayers having gross receipts for the taxable year (determined without regard to any deductions) of less than three hundred thousand dollars, charges for services performed shall be allocated to the city to the extent that the services are performed within the city; and (C) for taxable years beginning on or after July first, two thousand seven, for all other taxpayers, charges for services performed shall be allocated to the city to the extent that the services are performed within the city. (d) Other allocation methods. The portion allocable to the city shall be determined in accordance with rules and regulations of the commissioner of finance if it shall appear to the commissioner of finance that the income from the city is not fairly and equitably reflected under the provisions of either subdivision (b) or subdivision (c) of this section. (e) Special rules for real estate. Income and deductions from the rental of real property, and gain and loss from the sale, exchange or other disposition of real property, shall not be subject to allocation under subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of this section, but shall be considered as entirely derived from or connected with the state, other than this state, in which such property is located or, if such property is located in this state, the political subdivision thereof. To the extent that anything in the preceding sentence is inconsistent with any provision of subdivision (d) of section 11-502, subdivision (c) of section 11-506 or subdivision sixteen of section 11-507 of this chapter, the provisions of such subdivisions shall take precedence over the provisions of the preceding sentence. (e-1) Special rules for publishers and broadcasters. (1) Notwithstanding anything in paragraph three of subdivision (c) of this section to the contrary and except as provided in paragraph four of this subdivision, in the case of a taxpayer engaged in the business of publishing newspapers or periodicals, there shall be allocated to the city, for purposes of such paragraph three, the gross sales or charges for services arising from sales of subscriptions to, and
* * *