Section 11-508. Allocation to the city
  • (a) General; allocation of business
      income. If an unincorporated business is  carried  on  both  within  and
      without the city, as determined under regulations of the commissioner of
* * *
        (c) Allocation by formula. If subdivision (b) does not  apply  to  the
      taxpayer,  the  portion  allocable  to  the  city shall be determined by
      multiplying (A)  the  business  income  by  (B)  a  business  allocation
      percentage  to be determined by adding together the percentages computed
      under paragraphs one, two and three of this  subdivision,  and  dividing
      the  result  by  the  number of percentages; provided, however, that for
      taxable years  beginning  on  or  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-six, a taxpayer that is a "manufacturing business," as defined in
      subdivision  (g)  of this section, may determine its business allocation
      percentage as provided in such subdivision (g):
        (1) Property percentage. The percentage computed by dividing  (A)  the
      average  of  the value, at the beginning and end of the taxable year, of
      real and tangible personal property connected  with  the  unincorporated
      business  and  located within the city, by (B) the average of the value,
      at the beginning and end of the taxable year, of all real  and  tangible
      personal property connected with the unincorporated business and located
      both  within  and  without the city. For this purpose, for taxable years
      beginning before January first, two thousand five, real  property  shall
      include  real  property  rented  to the unincorporated business and, for
      this purpose, for taxable years beginning on and  after  January  first,
      two  thousand  five,  real  and tangible personal property shall include
      real  and  tangible  personal  property  rented  to  the  unincorporated
      business  and  the  value  of  such  real and tangible personal property
      rented to the unincorporated business shall  mean  the  product  of  (i)
      eight  and  (ii) the gross rents payable for the rental of such property
      during the taxable year.
        (2) Payroll percentage. The percentage computed by  dividing  (A)  the
      total  wages,  salaries  and other personal service compensation paid or
      incurred during the taxable year to employees  in  connection  with  the
      unincorporated  business carried on within the city, by (B) the total of
      all wages, salaries and other  personal  service  compensation  paid  or
      incurred  during  the  taxable  year to employees in connection with the
      unincorporated business carried on both within and without the city.
        (3) Gross income percentage. The percentage computed by  dividing  (A)
      the  gross  sales  or  charges  for  services performed by or through an
      agency located within the city, by (B) the total of all gross  sales  or
      charges for services performed within and without the city. The sales or
      charges  to  be allocated to the city shall include all sales negotiated
      or consummated, and charges for  services  performed,  by  an  employee,
      agent,  agency  or independent contractor chiefly situated at, connected
      by contract or  otherwise  with,  or  sent  out  from,  offices  of  the
      unincorporated  business,  or  other agencies, situated within the city;
      provided, however, that for taxable years beginning  on  or  after  July
      first,  nineteen hundred ninety-six, sales of tangible personal property
      shall not be allocated to the city  as  hereinabove  in  this  paragraph
      provided,  but  shall  be allocated to the city only where shipments are
      made to points within the city, and provided, further, that:
        (A) for taxable years beginning on or after July first,  two  thousand
      five,   for  taxpayers  having  gross  receipts  for  the  taxable  year
      (determined without regard to any deductions) of less than  one  hundred
      thousand  dollars,  charges for services performed shall be allocated to
      the city to the extent that the services are performed within the city;
        (B)  for  taxable years beginning on or after July first, two thousand
      six,  for  taxpayers  having  gross  receipts  for  the   taxable   year
* * *