Section 11-502. Unincorporated business defined
  • (a)  General.  An
      unincorporated  business  means  any  trade,  business,  profession   or
      occupation conducted, engaged in or being liquidated by an individual or
* * *
      percentage of their entire  net  income  allocable  to  the  city  under
      section  11-508  of  this  chapter which their receipts other than those
      taxable under such local law taxing vendors of utility  services  is  of
      their  total  receipts.  If  an  individual  or an unincorporated entity
      carries on wholly or partly in  the  city  two  or  more  unincorporated
      businesses,  all  such businesses shall be treated as one unincorporated
      business for the purposes of this chapter. For purposes of this chapter,
      an unincorporated entity shall be treated  as  carrying  on  any  trade,
      business, profession or occupation carried on in whole or in part in the
      city   by   any   other   unincorporated   entity  in  which  the  first
      unincorporated  entity  owns  an  interest,  and  the  ownership  by  an
      unincorporated  entity  of  an interest in another unincorporated entity
      that is not carrying on any trade, business, profession,  or  occupation
      in  whole  or  in part in the city shall not be deemed the conduct of an
      unincorporated   business   by   the   first   unincorporated    entity.
      Notwithstanding  anything to the contrary in the preceding sentence, for
      taxable years beginning on or after August first, two thousand  two,  an
      unincorporated  business  that  is a partner in a partnership subject to
      tax under a local law of the  city  imposing  a  tax  on  utilities,  as
      defined  in  subdivision six of section 11-1101 of this title, shall not
      be considered to be carrying  on  the  trade,  business,  profession  or
      occupation carried on by such partnership.
        (b) Services as employee. The performance of services by an individual
      as  an  employee or as an officer or director of a corporation, society,
      association, or political entity, or as a fiduciary, shall not be deemed
      an unincorporated business, unless such services constitute  part  of  a
      business regularly carried on by such individual.
        (c)  Purchase and sale for own account. (1) Definitions. (A) Property.
      For purposes of this subdivision, property shall mean real and  personal
      property,   including   but  not  limited  to,  property  qualifying  as
      investment capital within the meaning  of  subdivision  (h)  of  section
      11-501 of this chapter, other stocks, notes, bonds, debentures, or other
      evidences  of  indebtedness, interest rate, currency, or equity notional
      principal contracts, foreign currencies,  interests  in,  or  derivative
      financial  instruments (including options, forward or futures contracts,
      short positions, and similar  financial  instruments)  in  any  property
      described  above, and any commodity traded on or subject to the rules of
      a board of trade or  commodity  exchange,  provided,  however,  property
      shall  not  include:  (i)  debt instruments issued by the taxpayer; (ii)
      accounts receivable held by a factor; (iii) property held  as  stock  in
      trade, inventory or otherwise held for sale to customers in the ordinary
      course  of  the  taxpayer's  trade  or  business;  (iv) debt instruments
      acquired in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business  for
      funds  loaned,  services  rendered  or  for  the  sale,  rental or other
      transfer of property by the taxpayer; (v)  interests  in  unincorporated
      entities;  or  (vi)  positions in property described above entered into,
      assumed, offset, assigned or terminated by a dealer with respect to such
      positions in property.
        (B) Investor. For purposes of this subdivision, a  taxpayer  shall  be
      treated  as  acquiring,  holding  or  disposing  of  an  interest  in an
      unincorporated entity as an investor if: (i) the  unincorporated  entity
      meets  the  requirements  of  subparagraph (B) of paragraph four of this
      subdivision and the taxpayer does not receive a  distributive  share  of
      such  entity's  income,  gain,  loss, deduction, credit and basis from a
      business carried on in whole or in part in the city that  is  materially
      greater  than  its distributive share of any other item of income, gain,
      loss deduction, credit or basis of such entity; or (ii) with respect  to
      any  other  unincorporated  entity,  the  taxpayer  is neither a general
      partner nor authorized under the entity's governing instrument to manage
      or participate in, nor managing, nor participating  in,  the  day-to-day
      business of the unincorporated entity.
        (2)  An  individual or other unincorporated entity, except a dealer as
      defined in subdivision (1) of section 11-501 of this chapter, shall  not
      be  deemed engaged in an unincorporated business solely by reason of (A)
      the purchase, holding and sale for  his,  her  or  its  own  account  of
      property,  as defined in paragraph one of this subdivision, or the entry
      into, assumption, offset, assignment, or other termination of a position
      in any property so defined, or both, (B)  the  acquisition,  holding  or
      disposition,  other  than in the ordinary course of a trade or business,
      of interests in unincorporated entities  engaged  solely  in  activities
      described  in subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) of this paragraph, or (C) any
      combination of the activities described in subparagraphs (A) and (B)  of
      this  paragraph  and  any  other activity not otherwise constituting the
      conduct of an unincorporated business subject to the tax imposed by this
      chapter, but this paragraph shall not apply if the unincorporated entity
* * *