Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 11. TAXATION AND FINANCE |
Chapter 4. TAX LIEN FORECLOSURE BY ACTION IN REM |
Section 11-424. Application to the city for release of property acquired by in rem tax foreclosure
* * *
only after payment, as to each parcel to be released, of the following sums of money: 1. The principal amount due on all unpaid taxes, assessments, water charges and sewer rents appearing on the list of delinquent taxes and accruing thereafter together with interest at the rate or rates provided by law. 2. Five percent of the amount paid pursuant to the preceding paragraph but not exceeding one thousand dollars for each parcel. 3. Any deficiency which may result to the city after all payments made by it for the repair, maintenance, and operation of the lands, real estate or real property shall have been charged or debited in the appropriate accounts of the city and all rents, license fees and other moneys collected by the city as a result of its operation of the said lands, real estate or real property shall have been credited in such accounts. Any contract for repair, maintenance, management or operation made by the city on which it shall be liable, although payment thereon shall not have been made, shall be deemed a charge or debit to such accounts as though payment had been made. The amounts paid and collected by the city as shown in its accounts and the necessity for making the several payments and contracts to be charged as herein provided shall be conclusive upon the applicant. Where a deficiency under this subdivision shall be created or increased by the failure of the city to collect rents, license fees or other moneys to which the city may have been entitled, the right to collect or to bring action for the same shall be assigned, transferred and set over to the applicant by an instrument in writing. 4. Any and all costs and disbursements which shall have been awarded to the city or to which it may have become entitled by operation of law or which it may have paid or become liable for payment in connection with any litigation between it and the applicant or any
* * *
the application has been approved by the corporation counsel as to form, timeliness and eligibility of the applicant and provided that the city has not sold or otherwise disposed of said property and provided, further, that said property has not been condemned or assigned to any agency of the city and is not the subject of contemplated use for any capital or urban renewal project of the city. The corporation counsel shall effect such discretionary release only where the applicant, after the board's authorization of the release, has paid all the amounts required to be paid by subdivision d of this section within thirty days of the date on which a letter requesting the applicant to make such payment is mailed or delivered to the applicant. The in rem foreclosure release board may also, in its discretion, authorize a release of the city's interest in such property, pursuant to the above provisions, whenever an application for such release, approved as to form, timeliness and eligibility by the corporation counsel, has been filed at any time during the period allowed in subdivision a of this section in which the applicant has requested an installment agreement of the commissioner of citywide administrative services for the payment of the amounts required to be paid by subdivision d of this section provided that said commissioner has approved such request. The commissioner of citywide administrative services shall not approve any such request unless the applicant shall have given notice by certified mail to each tenant located on the parcel, of the request and shall have given such commissioner an affidavit stating that such notice has been provided, within thirty days after the request. Any false statement in such affidavit shall not in any way affect the validity of the agreement, be grounds for its cancellation or in any way affect the release of the city's interest in
* * *
subdivision i of section 11-409 of this chapter. For purposes of calculating the number of such following equal quarterly installments, unpaid real estate taxes or the equivalent which are, on and after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, due and payable on an other than quarterly basis shall be deemed to be payable on a quarterly basis. Where the in rem foreclosure release board denies an application requesting an installment agreement the board shall authorize a release of the city's interest, provided that the applicant thereafter pays all the amounts required to be paid by subdivision d of this section within thirty days of the date on which a letter requesting such payment is mailed or delivered to the applicant only when said application and the documents required by subdivision c of this section in support thereof were filed within thirty days of the date of the city's acquisition of the property sought to be released. Where the in rem foreclosure release board denies an application requesting an installment agreement which was filed more than thirty days after the date of the city's acquisition, the board may, in its discretion, authorize a release of the city's interest, provided that the applicant thereafter pays all the amounts required to be paid by subdivision d of this section within thirty days of the date on which a letter requesting such payment is mailed or delivered to the applicant. Where the in rem foreclosure release board approves an application requesting an installment agreement, the order releasing the city's interest shall provide that in the event of any default as to the payment of either quarterly installments or current taxes, assessments or other legal charges during the term of such agreement, as set forth in the board's resolution, all payments made under said agreement shall be forfeited and the city shall be entitled to reacquire
* * *