Section 11-424. Application to the city for release of property acquired by in rem tax foreclosure
  • a. (1) The city's interest in property  acquired  by  in  rem  tax foreclosure may be released pursuant to this section on
* * *
      (ii) notwithstanding  the  preceding  clause,  whenever  an  installment
      agreement  is  requested on or after the date on which this clause takes
      effect with respect to a parcel that, immediately prior  to  the  city's
      acquisition  thereof  by  in rem tax foreclosure, was owned by a company
      organized pursuant to article XI of the state  private  housing  finance
      law  with  the  consent  and  approval  of  the  department  of  housing
      preservation and development, or with respect to  a  parcel  that  is  a
      residential  building containing not more than five residential units, a
      residential condominium  unit  or  a  residential  building  held  in  a
      cooperative form of ownership, the commissioner of general services may,
      as  to  the  amount  due  under  paragraph  one of subdivision d of this
      section, approve an installment agreement containing the terms  relating
      to  the  required  percentage  payment for the first installment and the
      required number of subsequent  quarterly  installments,  that  would  be
      applicable to such parcel under paragraph two (but without regard to any
      reference therein to paragraph three) of subdivision i of section 11-409
      of  this  chapter.  For  purposes  of  calculating  the  number  of such
      following equal quarterly installments, unpaid real estate taxes or  the
      equivalent  which  are,  on  and  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred
      eighty-two, due and payable on an other than quarterly  basis  shall  be
      deemed  to be payable on a quarterly basis. Where the in rem foreclosure
      release board denies an application requesting an installment  agreement
      the  board  shall  authorize  a release of the city's interest, provided
      that the applicant thereafter pays all the amounts required to  be  paid
      by subdivision d of this section within thirty days of the date on which
      a letter requesting such payment is mailed or delivered to the applicant
      only  when  said application and the documents required by subdivision c
      of this section in support thereof were filed within thirty days of  the
      date  of  the  city's acquisition of the property sought to be released.
      Where the  in  rem  foreclosure  release  board  denies  an  application
      requesting  an  installment  agreement  which was filed more than thirty
      days after the date of the city's acquisition, the  board  may,  in  its
      discretion,  authorize  a  release of the city's interest, provided that
      the applicant thereafter pays all the amounts required  to  be  paid  by
      subdivision  d of this section within thirty days of the date on which a
      letter requesting such payment is mailed or delivered to the  applicant.
      Where  the  in  rem  foreclosure  release  board approves an application
      requesting an installment agreement,  the  order  releasing  the  city's
      interest  shall  provide  that  in  the  event  of any default as to the
      payment of either quarterly installments or current  taxes,  assessments
      or  other  legal charges during the term of such agreement, as set forth
      in the board's resolution, all payments made under said agreement  shall
      be forfeited and the city shall be entitled to reacquire the property so
      released.  The  corporation  counsel  shall effect such reacquisition by
      causing to be entered as to such property  a  supplemental  judgment  of
      foreclosure  in  the in rem action by which said property was originally
      acquired immediately on notification by the commissioner of  finance  of
      such default.
        h.  An  owner  of  property  entitled to an exemption under any of the
      provisions of article four of the real property tax law  during  all  or
      part  of  the  period  covered  by  the tax items appearing on a list of
      delinquent taxes may apply for a release of the city's interest in  such
      exempt  property under the provisions of this section during the periods
      of time set forth herein and for an additional period up  to  ten  years
      from  the  date  of  the  city's  acquisition of said property by in rem
      foreclosure. The application of such owner shall contain, in addition to
      the  statements,  searches  and  proofs  required  by  this  section,  a
      statement  that  an  exemption  under the real property tax law is being
      claimed. Such application shall also state either that it is accompanied
      by the written certificate of the comptroller setting forth the  precise
      period  during  which  said property, while owned by such applicant, and
      during the period after the city's acquisition up to  the  date  of  the
      certificate  if said property was still being used for an exempt purpose
      after said acquisition, was entitled  to  an  exemption  and  the  exact
      nature  and  extent  of  such  exemption or that an application for such
      written certificate has been filed with the comptroller. On issuing such
      written certificate, the comptroller shall cancel those tax items  which
      have  accrued during the period covered by the certificate to the extent
      the  applicant  is  entitled  to  an  exemption  as  set  forth  in  the
      certificate.  Where an application by an exempt owner is filed more than
      four months after the date of the  city's  acquisition  of  the  subject
      property,  a  release  of  the city's interest may be issued only at the
      discretion of the in rem foreclosure release board and  subject  to  all
      the restrictions set forth in the preceding subdivision. A release to an
* * *