Section 11-405. Preparation and filing of lists of delinquent taxes
  • a. The
      commissioner of finance from time to time shall prepare a  list,  to  be
      known  as  a  "list of delinquent taxes", of all parcels, or all parcels
      within a particular class or  classes,  that  are  within  a  particular
      borough  or section of a tax map or portion of a section of a tax map of
      the city and on  which  there  are  tax  liens  subject  to  foreclosure
      pursuant  to this chapter, provided, however, that no such portion shall
      be smaller than a block, as defined in subdivision d of  section  11-204
      of  subchapter  one  of chapter two of this title. Every such list shall
      bear a caption containing the in rem action number  of  the  city's  tax
      foreclosure  proceeding,  the  borough  or  the  section of a tax map or
      portion of a section of a tax map, and where the action covers less than
      all parcels in an entire borough or section of a tax map or portion of a
      section of a tax map, the particular class or classes, and shall contain
      a statement of the rate or rates at which interest and penalties will be
      computed for the various liens it includes.
        b. Every such list shall set forth the parcels it includes  separately
      and  number  them serially. For each parcel it shall contain (1) a brief
      description sufficient to identify the parcel, including section,  block
      and  lot  numbers,  and  the street and street number, if any, or in the
      absence of such information the parcel or  tract  identification  number
      shown on a tax map or on a map filed in the county clerk's or register's
      office  and  (2)  a statement of the amounts and dates of all unpaid tax
      liens which are subject to foreclosure under this chapter and  of  those
      which have accrued thereafter.
        c.  (1)  The  commissioner of finance may exclude or thereafter remove
      from such list any parcels (i) as to which  questions  the  commissioner
      deems  meritorious have been raised regarding the validity of the liens,
      (ii) as to which all the taxes and other  charges  which  rendered  said
      parcels  eligible  for  inclusion  in said list have been paid, or (iii)
      which are owned by an entity other than a company organized pursuant  to
      article  XI  of  the  private  housing  finance law with the consent and
      approval of the department of housing preservation and  development  and
      which are not owner-occupied residential buildings of not more than five
      residential  units  and  as  to  which  an agreement has been duly made,
      executed and filed  with  such  commissioner  for  the  payment  of  the
      delinquent  taxes,  assessments  or  other  legal  charges, interest and
      penalties in installments. The first installment shall be paid upon  the
      filing  of  the installment agreement with the commissioner and shall be
      in an amount of not less than fifteen percent of such delinquent  taxes,
      assessments   or  other  legal  charges,  interest  and  penalties.  The
      remaining installments, which  shall  be  twice  the  number  of  unpaid
      quarters  of real estate taxes or the equivalent thereof but which shall
      in no event exceed thirty-two in number, shall be payable  quarterly  on
      the  first  day of July, October, January and April. For the purposes of
      calculating the number of such remaining installments unpaid real estate
      taxes which are, on and after July first, nineteen  hundred  eighty-two,
      due  and  payable on an other than quarterly basis shall be deemed to be
      payable on a quarterly basis.
        (2) The commissioner of finance may also exclude or thereafter  remove
      from  such  list  any  parcels  which  are  owned by a company organized
      pursuant to article XI of the  private  housing  finance  law  with  the
      consent  and  approval  of  the  department  of housing preservation and
      development, and (i) as to  which  an  agreement  has  been  duly  made,
      executed  and  filed  with  said  commissioner  for  the  payment of the
      delinquent taxes, assessments or other legal charges incurred  prior  to
      the  ownership  of  said  parcel  by  said  article  XI company, and the
      interest and penalties thereon, in installments. The  first  installment
      thereof  shall be paid upon the filing of the installment agreement with
      the commissioner and shall be in an amount of not less than ten  percent
      of  such  delinquent  taxes,  assessments or other legal charges and the
      interest and penalty thereon. The remaining installments, which shall be
      three  times  the  number of unpaid quarters of real estate taxes or the
      equivalent thereof but which shall in no  event  exceed  forty-eight  in
      number  shall  be  payable quarterly on the first days of July, October,
      January and April. For the purposes of calculating the  number  of  such
      remaining  installments unpaid real estate taxes which are, on and after
      July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two due and payable on an other than
      quarterly basis shall be deemed to be payable on a quarterly basis;  and
      (ii)  as  to  which  an agreement has been duly made, executed and filed
      with said  commissioner,  for  the  payment  of  the  delinquent  taxes,
      assessments  or other legal charges incurred after the ownership of said
      parcel by said article XI company on the same terms as are  provided  in
      paragraph one of this subdivision.
        (3)  The commissioner of finance may also exclude or thereafter remove
      from  such  list  any  parcels  which  are  owner-occupied   residential
      buildings  of  not  more  than  five  residential  units  as to which an
* * *