Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 11. TAXATION AND FINANCE |
Chapter 3. TAX LIENS AND TAX SALES |
Section 11-320. Notice of sale to be advertised and mailed
a. The tax lien on property in the city shall not be sold pursuant to section 11-319 of this chapter unless notice of such sale as provided herein has been published twice, the first publication to be in a newspaper of general circulation in the city, not less than ninety days preceding the date of the sale, and the second publication to be in a publication designated by the commissioner of finance, not less than ten days preceding the date of the sale. Such publication shall include a description by block and lot or by such other identification as the commissioner of finance may deem appropriate, of the property upon which the tax lien exists that may be included in the sale, and a statement that a list of the tax liens that may be included in the sale is available for inspection in the office of the city register and the office of the county clerk of Richmond county. The commissioner of finance shall file such list in the office of the city register and the office of the county clerk of Richmond county not less than ninety days prior to the date of sale. b. A tax lien shall not be sold unless the commissioner of finance, or his or her designee, notifies the owner of record at the address of record and any other person who has registered pursuant to section 11-309 of this chapter, or pursuant to section 11-416 or 11-417 of this code, by first class mail, of the intention to sell the tax lien. If no such registrations have been filed then such commissioner, or his or her designee, shall notify the person whose name and address, if any, appears in the latest annual record of assessed valuations, by first class mail, of the intention to sell the tax lien. Such mailed notice shall include a description of the property by block and lot and such other identifying information as the commissioner of finance may deem appropriate, the amount of the tax lien, including all taxes, assessments, sewer rents, sewer surcharges, water rents, any other charges that are made a lien subject to the provisions of this chapter, the costs of any advertisements and notices given pursuant to this chapter, any other charges that are due and payable on the date specified in such publication, a surcharge pursuant to section 11-332 of this chapter if the tax lien is sold, and interest and penalties thereon, and shall be mailed to such owner and such other persons not less than thirty days prior to the date of sale. Such notice shall state that if default continues to be made in payment of the amounts due on such property, the tax lien on such property shall be sold as provided in section 11-319 of this chapter. If, notwithstanding such notice, the owner shall continue to refuse or neglect to pay the amounts due on such property, the commissioner of finance may sell the tax lien on such property as provided in section 11-319 of this chapter. c. Such notice shall advise the owner of such property of his or her continued obligation to pay the amounts due on such property. No other notice or demand shall be required to be made to the owner of such property to authorize the sale of a tax lien or tax liens on such property pursuant to section 11-319 of this chapter. d. The commissioner of finance or his or her designee shall, within ninety days after the delivery of the tax lien certificate, notify any person who was required to be notified of such sale pursuant to section 11-320(b) of this chapter, by first class mail, that such sale has occurred. Such notice shall state the date of the sale of the tax lien, the name and address of the purchaser of the tax lien, the amount of such lien, a description of the property by block and lot and such other identifying information as the commissioner of finance or his or her designee shall deem appropriate, and the terms and conditions of the tax lien certificate, including the right to satisfy the lien within the time periods specified in this chapter. Failure to provide notice pursuant to this subdivision shall not affect the validity of any sale of a tax lien or tax liens pursuant to this chapter. e. The words "date of sale" when used in this section shall mean: (1) for a negotiated sale, the date of signing of the tax lien purchase agreement, and (2) for a competitive sale, the date designated by the commissioner of finance for the submission of bids. f. The commissioner of finance shall designate an employee of the department to respond to inquiries from owners of property for which a tax lien has been sold or noticed for sale pursuant to subdivision a of this section and shall designate an employee of the department to respond to inquiries from owners sixty-five years of age or older of property for which a tax lien has been sold or noticed for sale pursuant to subdivision a of this section. The commissioner of environmental protection shall designate at least one employee of the department of environmental protection to respond to inquiries from owners of property for which a tax lien containing a water rents, sewer rents or sewer surcharges component has been sold or noticed for sale pursuant to subdivision a of this section.