Section 11-320. Notice of sale to be advertised and mailed
  • a. The tax lien
      on property in the city shall not be sold pursuant to section 11-319  of
      this  chapter  unless  notice  of  such sale as provided herein has been
      published twice, the first publication to be in a newspaper  of  general
      circulation in the city, not less than ninety days preceding the date of
      the  sale,  and the second publication to be in a publication designated
      by the commissioner of finance, not less than  ten  days  preceding  the
      date  of the sale. Such publication shall include a description by block
      and lot or by such other identification as the commissioner  of  finance
      may  deem  appropriate,  of  the property upon which the tax lien exists
      that may be included in the sale, and a statement that a list of the tax
      liens that may be included in the sale is available  for  inspection  in
      the  office  of  the city register and the office of the county clerk of
      Richmond county. The commissioner of finance shall file such list in the
      office of the city register and  the  office  of  the  county  clerk  of
      Richmond county not less than ninety days prior to the date of sale.
        b. A tax lien shall not be sold unless the commissioner of finance, or
      his  or  her  designee,  notifies  the owner of record at the address of
      record and any other person  who  has  registered  pursuant  to  section
      11-309  of this chapter, or pursuant to section 11-416 or 11-417 of this
      code, by first class mail, of the intention to sell the tax lien. If  no
      such registrations have been filed then such commissioner, or his or her
      designee,  shall  notify  the  person  whose  name  and address, if any,
      appears in the latest annual record of  assessed  valuations,  by  first
      class  mail,  of  the intention to sell the tax lien. Such mailed notice
      shall include a description of the property by block and  lot  and  such
      other  identifying  information  as the commissioner of finance may deem
      appropriate,  the  amount  of  the  tax  lien,  including   all   taxes,
      assessments,  sewer  rents,  sewer  surcharges,  water  rents, any other
      charges that are made a lien subject to the provisions of this  chapter,
      the  costs  of  any  advertisements  and  notices given pursuant to this
      chapter, any other  charges  that  are  due  and  payable  on  the  date
      specified in such publication, a surcharge pursuant to section 11-332 of
      this  chapter  if  the  tax  lien  is  sold,  and interest and penalties
      thereon, and shall be mailed to such owner and such  other  persons  not
      less than thirty days prior to the date of sale. Such notice shall state
      that  if  default  continues to be made in payment of the amounts due on
      such property, the tax lien on such property shall be sold  as  provided
      in  section 11-319 of this chapter. If, notwithstanding such notice, the
      owner shall continue to refuse or neglect to pay the amounts due on such
      property, the commissioner of finance may sell  the  tax  lien  on  such
      property as provided in section 11-319 of this chapter.
        c.  Such  notice shall advise the owner of such property of his or her
      continued obligation to pay the amounts due on such property.  No  other
      notice  or  demand  shall  be  required  to be made to the owner of such
      property to authorize the sale of a  tax  lien  or  tax  liens  on  such
      property pursuant to section 11-319 of this chapter.
        d.  The  commissioner  of finance or his or her designee shall, within
      ninety days after the delivery of the tax lien certificate,  notify  any
      person  who was required to be notified of such sale pursuant to section
      11-320(b) of this chapter, by first  class  mail,  that  such  sale  has
      occurred.  Such notice shall state the date of the sale of the tax lien,
      the name and address of the purchaser of the tax  lien,  the  amount  of
      such lien, a description of the property by block and lot and such other
      identifying  information  as  the  commissioner of finance or his or her
      designee shall deem appropriate, and the terms and conditions of the tax
      lien certificate, including the right to satisfy  the  lien  within  the
      time  periods  specified  in  this  chapter.  Failure  to provide notice
      pursuant to this subdivision shall not affect the validity of  any  sale
      of a tax lien or tax liens pursuant to this chapter.
        e.  The words "date of sale" when used in this section shall mean: (1)
      for a negotiated sale, the date of signing  of  the  tax  lien  purchase
      agreement,  and  (2)  for a competitive sale, the date designated by the
      commissioner of finance for the submission of bids.
        f. The commissioner of finance shall  designate  an  employee  of  the
      department  to  respond to inquiries from owners of property for which a
      tax lien has been sold or noticed for sale pursuant to subdivision a  of
      this  section  and  shall  designate  an  employee  of the department to
      respond to inquiries from owners sixty-five years of  age  or  older  of
      property for which a tax lien has been sold or noticed for sale pursuant
      to  subdivision  a  of  this  section. The commissioner of environmental
      protection shall designate at least one employee of  the  department  of
      environmental protection to respond to inquiries from owners of property
      for  which  a  tax  lien  containing a water rents, sewer rents or sewer
      surcharges component has been sold  or  noticed  for  sale  pursuant  to
      subdivision a of this section.