Section 11-301. When taxes, assessments, sewer rents, sewer surcharges and water rents to be liens on land assessed
  • All taxes and all  assessments  and  all sewer rents, sewer surcharges and water rents, and the interest
      and charges thereon, which may be laid or may have heretofore been laid,
      upon any real estate now in the city, shall continue to be, until  paid,
      a  lien thereon, and shall be preferred in payment to all other charges.
      The words "water rents" whenever they are used  in  this  chapter  shall
      include  uniform  annual charges and extra and miscellaneous charges for
      the supply of water, charges in accordance  with  meter  rates,  minimum
      charges  for  the  supply  of water by meter, annual service charges and
      charges for meters and their connections and for their  setting,  repair
      and  maintenance,  penalties  and  fines  and all lawful charges for the
      supply of water imposed pursuant to the New York  city  municipal  water
      finance authority act, which is set forth in title two-A of article five
      of  the  public  authorities  law.  Charges for expense of meters, their
      connections, setting, repair or maintenance shall not be due or become a
      charge or lien on the premises where a water meter shall be installed or
      against which a charge shall be made, until such charge shall have  been
      definitely fixed by the commissioner of environmental protection, and an
      entry  of  the amount thereof shall have been made with the date of such
      entry in the book in which the  charges  for  water  supplied  by  meter
      against  such  premises  are  to be entered. A charge in accordance with
      meter rates or minimum charges for  the  supply  of  water  measured  by
      meter,  and a service charge shall not be due or become a lien or charge
      upon the premises where such meter is installed  until  an  entry  shall
      have  been made indicating that such premises are metered, with the date
      of such entry in the book in  which  the  charges  for  water  by  meter
      measurement  against  such  premises are to be entered. The words "sewer
      rents" when used in this chapter shall mean any rents or charges imposed
      pursuant to section 24-514 of the code or pursuant to the New York  city
      municipal water finance authority act, which is set forth in title two-A
      of  article  five  of  the  public  authorities  law.  The  words "sewer
      surcharges" when used in this chapter shall  mean  the  charges  imposed
      pursuant  to section 24-523 of the code or pursuant to the New York city
      municipal water finance authority act, which is set forth in title two-A
      of article five of the public authorities law. Whenever an  increase  in
      the  amount  of uniform annual charges or extra or miscellaneous charges
      shall have been made or a charge shall have been made for water services
      for any building completed subsequent to the first  day  of  January  in
      each  year,  the amount of such increase of the charge or new charge for
      such new building shall not be due or become a lien  or  charge  against
      the  premises until the amounts thereof shall have been entered with the
      date of such entries, respectively, in the books in  which  the  uniform
      annual  charges and extra or miscellaneous charges against such premises
      are to be entered. The words "tax lien" when used in this chapter  shall
      mean  the  lien  arising  pursuant  to the provisions of this chapter or
      pursuant to the New York city municipal  water  finance  authority  act,
      which  is  set  forth  in  title  two-A  of  article  five of the public
      authorities law, as a result of the nonpayment  of  taxes,  assessments,
      sewer  rents,  sewer surcharges, water rents, any other charges that are
      made a lien subject to the provisions of this chapter, the costs of  any
      advertisements  and  notices  given  pursuant to this chapter, any other
      charges that are due and payable, a surcharge pursuant to section 11-332
      of this chapter if the tax lien is sold, interest and penalties  thereon
      and  the  right of the city to receive such amounts. The words "tax lien
      certificate" when  used  in  this  chapter  shall  mean  the  instrument
      evidencing a tax lien and executed by the commissioner of finance or his
      or  her designee at such time as such lien is transferred to a purchaser
      upon sale of such lien by the city.