Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 11. TAXATION AND FINANCE |
Chapter 28. CLAIMS AGAINST FIRE INSURANCE PROCEEDS |
Section 11-2801. Claims against fire insurance proceeds
Definitions. 1. As used in this chapter, any inconsistent provision of law notwithstanding, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (a) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of finance. (b) "Real property" means property upon which there is erected any residential, commercial or industrial building or structure except a one or two family residential structure. (c) "Lien" means any lien including liens for taxes, special ad valorem levies, special assessments and municipal charges arising by operation of law against property in favor of the city and remaining undischarged for a period of one year or more. (d) "Board" means the board created by subdivision five of this section. (e) "Special lien" means a lien upon fire insurance proceeds pursuant to this chapter and chapter seven hundred thirty-eight of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-seven. (f) "Fund" means the fire insurance proceeds fund created pursuant to subdivision ten of this section. 2. The commissioner shall file a notice of intention to claim against the proceeds of fire insurance policies pursuant to section twenty-two of the general municipal law with the state superintendent of insurance for entry in the index of liens maintained by him or her as provided in section three hundred thirty-one of the insurance law. 3. Prior to the payment of any proceeds of a policy of insurance for damages caused by fire to real property, which policy insures the interest of an owner and is issued on real property located within the city, and following notification to the commissioner by an insurer of the filing of a claim for payment of such proceeds, the commissioner shall claim, by serving a certificate of lien, against such proceeds to the extent of any lien (including interest and penalties to the date of the claim) thereon, which claim when made and perfected in the manner provided for in section twenty-two of the general municipal law and section three hundred thirty-one of the insurance law, shall constitute a special lien against such proceeds and shall, as to such proceeds, be prior to all other liens and claims except the claim of a mortgagee of record named in such policy. Notice of the service of the certificate of the special lien shall be given to the insured by certified mail. 4. The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed or construed to alter or impair the right of the city to acquire or enforce any lien against property but shall be in addition to any other power provided by law to acquire or enforce such right. 5. The fire insurance proceeds claims board is hereby established to administer the provisions of subdivisions six through thirteen of this section. The board shall consist of the first deputy mayor, who shall be chairperson, the commissioner of buildings, the commissioner of housing preservation and development, the commissioner of finance and the deputy mayor for economic development, each of whom shall have the power to designate an alternate to represent him or her at board meetings with all the rights and powers, including the right to vote, reserved to all board members, provided that such designation shall be in writing to the chairperson. So far as practicable and subject to the approval of the mayor, the services of all other city departments and agencies shall be made available by their respective heads to the board for the carrying out of its functions. Each member shall serve without additional compensation except for expenses actually incurred. 6. Whenever the proceeds of policy of fire insurance which will be or has been paid to the city instead of an insured, all or part of such proceeds may be paid or released to the insured if the insured satisfies the board that the affected premises have been or will be repaired or restored, that such repairs or restoration are in the public interest, and the insured is issued and complies with a certificate of the board pursuant to this chapter. To secure such payment or release of proceeds the insured must notify the board within forty-five days after the mailing to the insured of a notice of the service of the certificate of special lien pursuant to subdivision three hereof, of the intention to restore or repair the affected premises and must file with the board a completed application with all required supporting documentation pursuant to subdivision seven of this section within sixty days thereafter, unless the board grants an extension for a stated period of time. 7. The release or return to the insured of any amounts to which he or she or it would otherwise be entitled to claim shall be subject to the following conditions: (a) Such release or return shall be subject to the repair or restoration of the affected premises, in accordance with applicable building laws, to the condition it was in prior to the time the lien of the city arose, or to an improved condition. (b) The insured shall file with the board an application in affidavit form, with such supporting documentation as the board shall require, containing the following: (i) A complete description of the nature and extent of the damage to the insured premises and of the condition of the premises prior to the time the lien of the city arose; (ii) A complete description of the nature of the repairs or restoration to be undertaken and the cost thereof; (iii) A statement as to the source of funds needed to complete such repairs or restoration if the insurance proceeds are not sufficient therefor; (iv) The name and address of each contractor who will effect such repairs or restoration; (v) An estimated time schedule showing how long the repairs or restoration, and each phase thereof, will take; and (vi) Such other information as may be required
* * *