Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 11. TAXATION AND FINANCE |
Chapter 27. ANNUAL VAULT CHARGE |
Section 11-2702. Imposition of charge
(a) In addition to any and all other license fees, charges and taxes, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid an annual vault charge, beginning as of July first, nineteen hundred sixty-two, for the privilege of occupying, using or maintaining a vault in the streets of the city, to be paid by the owner of the premises immediately adjoining the vault. (A) For periods prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-one such annual vault charges shall be at the following rates: 1. On any vault occupying up to two hundred and fifty square feet in plane or surface area but no more than twelve feet in depth, thirty-five cents per square foot but not less than five dollars for the total occupancy; 2. On any vault occupying more than two hundred fifty square feet in plane or surface area but not more than twelve feet in depth, thirty-five cents per square foot for the first two hundred fifty square feet of an area and sixty cents per square foot for that portion of the area in excess of two hundred fifty square feet; 3. On any vault more than twelve feet in depth, an additional charge for each additional ten feet in depth or fraction thereof calculated by adding the plane or surface area for each such additional depth to the area calculated pursuant to subparagraphs one and two and by applying to such total area the same rates as provided in subparagraphs one and two. The additional area for any additional depth of ten feet or fraction thereof shall however, be reduced by ten per cent for each foot of depth less than ten feet. (B) For periods beginning on or after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-one and ending on or before May thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty, such annual vault charges shall be at the following rates: 1. On any vault occupying no more than twelve feet in depth, one dollar per square foot of plane or surface area but not less than five dollars for the total occupancy; 2. On any vault more than twelve feet in depth, an additional charge for each additional ten feet in depth, or fraction thereof calculated by adding the plane or surface area for each such additional depth to the area calculated pursuant to subparagraph one and by applying to such total area the same rate as provided in subparagraph one. The additional area for any additional depth of ten feet or fraction thereof shall however, be reduced by ten percent for each foot of depth less than ten feet. (C) For periods beginning on or after June first, nineteen hundred eighty such annual vault charge shall be at the following rates: 1. On any vault occupying no more than twelve feet in depth, two dollars per square foot of plane or surface area; 2. On any vault more than twelve feet in depth, an additional charge for each additional ten feet in depth, or fraction thereof calculated by adding the plane or surface area for each such additional depth to the area
* * *