Section 11-2102. Imposition of tax
  • a. A tax is hereby imposed on each deed
      at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the consideration
      for the real property  and  any  improvement  thereon  (whether  or  not
      included in the same deed) exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars. The tax
      shall be:
        (1) at the rate of one-half of one per centum of the net consideration
      with  respect  to  conveyances  made before July first, nineteen hundred
      seventy-one, or made in performance  of  a  contract  therefor  executed
      before such date;
        (2)  at the rate of one percent of such net consideration with respect
      to
        (i) all conveyance made on  or  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred
      seventy-one  and  before February first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, or
      made in performance of a contract therefor executed during such period;
        (ii) conveyances made on or after  February  first,  nineteen  hundred
      eighty-two  and  before  July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two of one,
      two or three-family houses and individual residential condominium units,
      and
        (iii) conveyances made on or after February  first,  nineteen  hundred
      eighty-two  and before July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two where the
      consideration is less than five hundred  thousand  dollars  (other  than
      grants,  assignments  or  surrenders  of  leasehold  interests  in  real
      property taxable under paragraph three of this subdivision);
        (3) at the rate of one percent of the consideration  with  respect  to
      grants,  assignments  or  surrenders  of  leasehold  interests  in  real
      property made on or after February first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-two
      and   before   July   first,   nineteen  hundred  eighty-two  where  the
      consideration  is  five  hundred  thousand  dollars  or  more,  provided
      however,  that  for purposes of this paragraph the amount subject to tax
      in the case of a grant of a leasehold interest in real property shall be
      only such amount as is not considered  rent  for  purposes  of  the  tax
      imposed by chapter seven of this title;
        (4)  at  the  rate of two percent of the consideration with respect to
      all other conveyances made on or after February first, nineteen  hundred
      eighty-two  and  before  July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, except
      that, for purposes of this paragraph, where the  consideration  includes
      the  amount  of  any  mortgage  or other lien or encumbrance on the real
      property or interest therein which existed before the  delivery  of  the
      deed  and remains thereon after the delivery of the deed, the portion of
      the consideration ascribable to such mortgage, lien or encumbrance shall
      be taxed at the rate of one  percent,  and  only  the  balance  of  such
      consideration shall be taxed at the rate of two percent;
        (5)  at  the  rate of one percent of the consideration with respect to
* * *
      pursuant  to  this subdivision (without regard to this subparagraph); or
      (v) for reserves established for any of the purposes described in clause
      (i),  (ii)  or  (iii)  of  this  subparagraph.  For  purposes  of   this
      subparagraph,  the  term  real  property  shall  include  real  property
      wherever located.
        (E) If a transaction otherwise described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of
      this  paragraph  occurs  other  than  in  connection  with  the  initial
      formation  of  a REIT, the condition set forth in subparagraph (D) shall
      be disregarded and such transaction  shall  constitute  a  "real  estate
      investment  trust  transfer"  if the condition set forth in subparagraph
      (C) would be satisfied if "fifty  percent"  is  substituted  for  "forty
      percent" therein.
        (3)  For  purposes  of determining the consideration for a real estate
      investment trust transfer taxable under this subdivision e the value  of
      the  real  property  or interest therein shall be equal to the estimated
      market value as determined by  the  commissioner  of  finance  for  real
      property  tax  purposes  as  reflected  on  the  most  recent  notice of
      assessment issued by such commissioner,  or  such  other  value  as  the
      taxpayer may establish to the satisfaction of such commissioner.
        (4)  This  subdivision  e  shall  only apply to real estate investment
      trust transfers occurring  on  or  after  the  effective  date  of  this
      subdivision.
        f. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in determining
      the  tax  imposed  by this chapter with respect to a deed, instrument or
      transaction conveying or transferring a one, two or three-family  house,
      an  individual  residential  condominium unit, an individual residential
      cooperative apartment, or an interest  therein,  the  consideration  for
      such  conveyance  or  transfer  shall  exclude,  to the extent otherwise
      included  therein,  the  amount  of  any  mortgage  or  other  lien   or
      encumbrance on the real property or interest therein that existed before
      the  delivery  of the deed or the transfer and remains thereon after the
      date of delivery of the deed or the transfer, other than  any  mortgage,
      lien  or  encumbrance  placed  on the property or interest in connection
      with, or in anticipation of, the conveyance or transfer, or by reason of
      deferred payments of the purchase price whether represented by notes  or
      otherwise. Provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to a
      conveyance  or  transfer  (1)  to  a  mortgagee, lienor or encumbrancer,
      regardless of whether the grantor or transferor  is  or  was  personally
      liable for the indebtedness secured by the mortgage, lien or encumbrance
* * *