Section 11-2102. Imposition of tax
  • a. A tax is hereby imposed on each deed
      at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the consideration
      for the real property  and  any  improvement  thereon  (whether  or  not
* * *
        (6)  at  the  rate of one percent of the consideration with respect to
      conveyances made on or after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two and
      before  August   first,   nineteen   hundred   eighty-nine   where   the
      consideration  is  less  than  five hundred thousand dollars (other than
      grants,  assignments  or  surrenders  of  leasehold  interests  in  real
      property taxable as hereafter provided);
        (7)  (i)  at the rate of one percent of the consideration with respect
      to a grant, assignment or  surrender,  made  on  or  after  July  first,
      nineteen  hundred  eighty-two  and before August first, nineteen hundred
      eighty-nine, of a leasehold interest in a one, two or three-family house
      or an individual dwelling unit in a dwelling which is to be occupied  or
      is  occupied  as  the  residence or home of four or more families living
      independently of each other,
        (ii)  at  the rate of one percent of the consideration with respect to
      grants,  assignments  or  surrenders  of  leasehold  interests  in  real
      property  made  on  or after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two and
      before  August   first,   nineteen   hundred   eighty-nine   where   the
      consideration is less than five hundred thousand dollars, or
        (iii)  at the rate of two percent of the consideration with respect to
      grants,  assignments  or  surrenders  of  leasehold  interests  in  real
      property  made  on  or after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two and
      before  August   first,   nineteen   hundred   eighty-nine   where   the
      consideration is five hundred thousand dollars or more;
        (iv)  provided,  however, that for purposes of subparagraphs (i), (ii)
      and (iii) of this paragraph, the amount subject to tax in the case of  a
      grant  of  a  leasehold  interest  shall  be  only such amount as is not
      considered rent for purposes of the tax imposed by chapter seven of this
      title; and
        (8) at the rate of two percent of the consideration  with  respect  to
      all  other  conveyances  made  on  or after July first, nineteen hundred
      eighty-two and before August first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine;
        (9) with respect  to  conveyances  made  on  or  after  August  first,
      nineteen   hundred   eighty-nine  (other  than  grants,  assignments  or
      surrenders of leasehold interests in real property taxable  as  provided
      in paragraph ten of this subdivision), the tax shall be at the following
      rates:
        (i) at the rate of one percent of the consideration for conveyances of
      one,  two  or three-family houses and individual residential condominium
      units where the consideration is five hundred thousand dollars or  less,
      and  at  the rate of one and four hundred twenty-five thousandths of one
      percent  of  the  consideration   for   such   conveyances   where   the
      consideration is more than five hundred thousand dollars, and
        (ii)  at  the  rate of one and four hundred twenty-five thousandths of
      one percent of the consideration with respect to all  other  conveyances
      where the consideration is five hundred thousand dollars or less, and at
      the  rate  of two and six hundred twenty-five thousandths of one percent
      where the consideration for such conveyances is more than  five  hundred
      thousand dollars;
        (10)  With  respect to a grant, assignment or surrender of a leasehold
      interest in real property  made  on  or  after  August  first,  nineteen
      hundred eighty-nine, the tax shall be at the following rates:
        (i)  at the rate of one percent of the consideration for the granting,
      assignment or surrender of  a  leasehold  interest  in  a  one,  two  or
      three-family house or an individual dwelling unit in a dwelling which is
      to  be  occupied or is occupied as the residence or home of four or more
      families living independently of each other where the  consideration  is
      five  hundred  thousand dollars or less, and at the rate of one and four
      hundred twenty-five thousandths of  one  percent  of  the  consideration
      where  the  consideration  for granting, assignment or surrender or such
      leasehold interest is more than five hundred thousand dollars, and
        (ii) at the rate of one and four hundred  twenty-five  thousandths  of
      one  percent  of  the  consideration  for  the  granting,  assignment or
      surrender of a leasehold interest in all other real property  where  the
      consideration  is five hundred thousand dollars or less, and at the rate
      of two and six hundred twenty-five thousandths of  one  percent  of  the
      consideration  where  the  consideration for the granting, assignment or
      surrender of such  a  leasehold  interest  is  more  than  five  hundred
      thousand dollars;
        (iii)  provided,  however,  that for purposes of subparagraphs (i) and
      (ii) of this paragraph, the amount subject to tax in the case of a grant
      of a leasehold interest shall be only such amount as is  not  considered
      rent for purposes of the tax imposed by chapter seven of this title.
        Where  any  real property is situated partly within and partly without
      the boundaries of the  city  of  New  York  the  consideration  and  net
      consideration   subject   to  tax  shall  be  such  part  of  the  total
      consideration and total net consideration attributable to  that  portion
      of  such  real  property  situated within the city of New York or to the
      interest in such portion.
        b. (1) In addition to the taxes imposed by  subdivision  a,  there  is
* * *