Section 11-2102. Imposition of tax
  • a. A tax is hereby imposed on each deed
      at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the consideration
      for the real property  and  any  improvement  thereon  (whether  or  not
      included in the same deed) exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars. The tax
      shall be:
        (1) at the rate of one-half of one per centum of the net consideration
      with  respect  to  conveyances  made before July first, nineteen hundred
      seventy-one, or made in performance  of  a  contract  therefor  executed
      before such date;
        (2)  at the rate of one percent of such net consideration with respect
      to
        (i) all conveyance made on  or  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred
      seventy-one  and  before February first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, or
      made in performance of a contract therefor executed during such period;
        (ii) conveyances made on or after  February  first,  nineteen  hundred
      eighty-two  and  before  July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two of one,
      two or three-family houses and individual residential condominium units,
      and
        (iii) conveyances made on or after February  first,  nineteen  hundred
      eighty-two  and before July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two where the
      consideration is less than five hundred  thousand  dollars  (other  than
      grants,  assignments  or  surrenders  of  leasehold  interests  in  real
      property taxable under paragraph three of this subdivision);
        (3) at the rate of one percent of the consideration  with  respect  to
      grants,  assignments  or  surrenders  of  leasehold  interests  in  real
      property made on or after February first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-two
      and   before   July   first,   nineteen  hundred  eighty-two  where  the
      consideration  is  five  hundred  thousand  dollars  or  more,  provided
      however,  that  for purposes of this paragraph the amount subject to tax
      in the case of a grant of a leasehold interest in real property shall be
      only such amount as is not considered  rent  for  purposes  of  the  tax
      imposed by chapter seven of this title;
        (4)  at  the  rate of two percent of the consideration with respect to
      all other conveyances made on or after February first, nineteen  hundred
      eighty-two  and  before  July first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, except
      that, for purposes of this paragraph, where the  consideration  includes
      the  amount  of  any  mortgage  or other lien or encumbrance on the real
      property or interest therein which existed before the  delivery  of  the
      deed  and remains thereon after the delivery of the deed, the portion of
      the consideration ascribable to such mortgage, lien or encumbrance shall
      be taxed at the rate of one  percent,  and  only  the  balance  of  such
      consideration shall be taxed at the rate of two percent;
        (5)  at  the  rate of one percent of the consideration with respect to
* * *
        (iii)  provided,  however,  that for purposes of subparagraphs (i) and
      (ii) of this paragraph, the amount subject to tax in the case of a grant
      of a leasehold interest shall be only such amount as is  not  considered
      rent for purposes of the tax imposed by chapter seven of this title.
        Where  any  real property is situated partly within and partly without
      the boundaries of the  city  of  New  York  the  consideration  and  net
      consideration   subject   to  tax  shall  be  such  part  of  the  total
      consideration and total net consideration attributable to  that  portion
      of  such  real  property  situated within the city of New York or to the
      interest in such portion.
        b. (1) In addition to the taxes imposed by  subdivision  a,  there  is
      hereby imposed a tax on each instrument or transaction (unless evidenced
      by  a  deed  subject  to  tax  under  subdivision a), at the time of the
      transfer, whereby any economic interest in real property is  transferred
      by  a  grantor to a grantee, where the consideration exceeds twenty-five
      thousand dollars.
        (A) With respect to such transfers made on or after  July  thirteenth,
      nineteen  hundred  eighty-six  and before August first, nineteen hundred
      eighty-nine, the tax shall be (i) at the rate  of  one  percent  of  the
      consideration  where the real property the economic interest in which is
      transferred  is  a  one,  two  or  three-family  house,  an   individual
      cooperative  apartment, an individual residential condominium unit or an
      individual dwelling unit in a dwelling which is to  be  occupied  or  is
      occupied  as  the  residence  or  home  of  four or more families living
      independently of each other, or where the consideration for the transfer
      is less than five hundred thousand dollars, and (ii) at the rate of  two
      percent of the consideration with respect to all other transfers.
        (B)  With  respect  to  such  transfers made on or after August first,
      nineteen hundred eighty-nine, the tax shall be at the following rates:
        (i) at the rate of one percent of the  consideration  where  the  real
      property,  the  economic interest in which is transferred, is a one, two
      or  three-family  house,  an  individual   cooperative   apartment,   an
      individual  residential  condominium unit or an individual dwelling unit
      in a dwelling which is to be occupied or is occupied as the residence or
      home of four or more families living independently  of  each  other  and
      where  the  consideration  for  such transfer of an economic interest in
      such real property is five hundred thousand dollars or less, and at  the
      rate  of  one and four hundred twenty-five thousandths of one percent of
* * *