Section 11-2102. Imposition of tax
  • a. A tax is hereby imposed on each deed
      at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the consideration
      for the real property  and  any  improvement  thereon  (whether  or  not
* * *
      five  hundred  thousand dollars or less, and at the rate of one and four
      hundred twenty-five thousandths of  one  percent  of  the  consideration
      where  the  consideration  for granting, assignment or surrender or such
      leasehold interest is more than five hundred thousand dollars, and
        (ii) at the rate of one and four hundred  twenty-five  thousandths  of
      one  percent  of  the  consideration  for  the  granting,  assignment or
      surrender of a leasehold interest in all other real property  where  the
      consideration  is five hundred thousand dollars or less, and at the rate
      of two and six hundred twenty-five thousandths of  one  percent  of  the
      consideration  where  the  consideration for the granting, assignment or
      surrender of such  a  leasehold  interest  is  more  than  five  hundred
      thousand dollars;
        (iii)  provided,  however,  that for purposes of subparagraphs (i) and
      (ii) of this paragraph, the amount subject to tax in the case of a grant
      of a leasehold interest shall be only such amount as is  not  considered
      rent for purposes of the tax imposed by chapter seven of this title.
        Where  any  real property is situated partly within and partly without
      the boundaries of the  city  of  New  York  the  consideration  and  net
      consideration   subject   to  tax  shall  be  such  part  of  the  total
      consideration and total net consideration attributable to  that  portion
      of  such  real  property  situated within the city of New York or to the
      interest in such portion.
        b. (1) In addition to the taxes imposed by  subdivision  a,  there  is
      hereby imposed a tax on each instrument or transaction (unless evidenced
      by  a  deed  subject  to  tax  under  subdivision a), at the time of the
      transfer, whereby any economic interest in real property is  transferred
      by  a  grantor to a grantee, where the consideration exceeds twenty-five
      thousand dollars.
        (A) With respect to such transfers made on or after  July  thirteenth,
      nineteen  hundred  eighty-six  and before August first, nineteen hundred
      eighty-nine, the tax shall be (i) at the rate  of  one  percent  of  the
      consideration  where the real property the economic interest in which is
      transferred  is  a  one,  two  or  three-family  house,  an   individual
      cooperative  apartment, an individual residential condominium unit or an
      individual dwelling unit in a dwelling which is to  be  occupied  or  is
      occupied  as  the  residence  or  home  of  four or more families living
      independently of each other, or where the consideration for the transfer
      is less than five hundred thousand dollars, and (ii) at the rate of  two
      percent of the consideration with respect to all other transfers.
        (B)  With  respect  to  such  transfers made on or after August first,
      nineteen hundred eighty-nine, the tax shall be at the following rates:
        (i) at the rate of one percent of the  consideration  where  the  real
      property,  the  economic interest in which is transferred, is a one, two
      or  three-family  house,  an  individual   cooperative   apartment,   an
      individual  residential  condominium unit or an individual dwelling unit
      in a dwelling which is to be occupied or is occupied as the residence or
      home of four or more families living independently  of  each  other  and
      where  the  consideration  for  such transfer of an economic interest in
      such real property is five hundred thousand dollars or less, and at  the
      rate  of  one and four hundred twenty-five thousandths of one percent of
      the consideration where  the  consideration  for  such  transfer  of  an
      economic  interest  in  such property is more than five hundred thousand
      dollars, and
        (ii) at the rate of one and four hundred  twenty-five  thousandths  of
      one  percent of the consideration with respect to all other transfers of
      an economic interest in real property where the  consideration  is  five
      hundred thousand dollars or less, and at the rate of two and six hundred
      twenty-five  thousandths  of  one percent of the consideration where the
      consideration for such transfers is  more  than  five  hundred  thousand
      dollars.
        (C)  Where  any  real  property,  the  economic  interest  in which is
      transferred, is situated partly within and partly without the boundaries
      of the city of New York, the consideration subject to tax shall be  such
      part  of  the  consideration  as is attributable to that portion of such
      real property which is situated within the city of New York.
        (2) Notwithstanding the definition of "controlling interest" contained
      in subdivision eight of section 11-2101  or  anything  to  the  contrary
      contained  in  subdivision  seven  of  that  section, in the case of any
      transfer of shares of stock in  a  cooperative  housing  corporation  in
      connection  with  the  grant or transfer of a proprietary leasehold, the
      tax imposed by this subdivision shall apply to (i) the original transfer
      of such shares of stock by the cooperative  corporation  or  cooperative
      plan  sponsor,  and (ii) any subsequent transfer of such shares of stock
      by  the  owner thereof. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to
      the contrary, in the case of a transfer described in clause (ii) of this
      paragraph  which  relates  to  an  individual  residential   unit,   the
      consideration  for  such  transfer  shall not include any portion of the
* * *