Section 11-1771. Requirement of withholding tax from wages
  • (a) General. (1)
      Every employer maintaining an office or transacting business within this
      city or state and making payment on and after  January  first,  nineteen
      hundred  seventy-seven of any wages taxable under this chapter, or under
      section two of chapter eight hundred eighty-two of the laws of  nineteen
      hundred  seventy-five, as amended by chapter eight hundred eighty-six of
      the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-five,  shall  deduct  and  withhold
      from such wages for each payroll period a tax computed in such manner as
      to  result,  so  far  as practicable, in withholding from the employee's
      wages during each calendar year an amount  substantially  equivalent  to
      the  tax  reasonably  estimated  to  be  due  under this chapter or such
      section two resulting from the inclusion in the employee's city adjusted
      gross income of his or her wages received during such calendar year. The
      method of determining the amount to be withheld shall be  prescribed  by
      regulations  of  the  tax  commission,  with  due  regard  to  the  city
      withholding exemptions of the  employee  and  the  sum  of  any  credits
      allowable  against  his  or  her  tax.  The  section  shall not apply to
      payments by the United States for service in the  armed  forces  of  the
      United  States so long as the right to require deduction and withholding
      of tax from such payments is  prohibited  by  the  laws  of  the  United
      States.  Service in the armed forces of the United States shall have the
      same meaning as when used in a comparable context in  the  laws  of  the
      United States relating to withholding of city income taxes.
        (2) The tax commission may provide, by regulations, for withholding:
        (A) from remuneration for services performed by an employee for his or
      her  employer  which  does  not constitute wages, and (B) from any other
      type of payment, with respect to which the  tax  commission  finds  that
      withholding  would  be appropriate under the provisions of this chapter,
      if the employer and the employee, or in the case of any  other  type  of
      payment the person making and the person receiving the payment, agree to
      such  withholding.  Such agreement shall be made in such form and manner
      as the tax commission may by regulations provide. For purposes  of  this
      chapter,  remuneration  or  other  payments  with  respect to which such
      agreement is made shall be treated as if they  were  wages  paid  by  an
      employer  to an employee to the extent that such remuneration is paid or
      other payments are made during the period for which the agreement is  in
      effect.
        (3)  The  tax  commission shall provide by regulation for an exemption
      from withholding for: (i) employees under eighteen years  of  age,  (ii)
      employees  under twenty-five years of age who are full-time students and
      (iii) employees over sixty-five years of age,  provided  such  employees
      had  no  income  tax  liability  in  the  prior  year and can reasonably
      anticipate none in the current year.
        * (b) Extension  of  withholding  to  certain  periodic  payments  and
      gambling winnings.
        (1)  For purposes of this chapter, any payment subject to withholding,
      within the meaning of  paragraph  two  of  this  subdivision,  shall  be
      treated as if it were wages paid by an employer to an employee.
        (2)  Payments subject to withholding. For purposes of paragraph one of
      this subdivision, a payment subject to withholding means:
        (A) Any supplemental unemployment  compensation  benefit  paid  to  an
      individual  to  the extent includible in such individual's city adjusted
      gross income.
        ** (B) Any member or employee contributions to a retirement system  or
      pension  fund  picked  up  by  the employer pursuant to subdivision f of
      section five hundred seventeen or subdivision d of section  six  hundred
      thirteen  of the retirement and social security law or section 13-225.1,
      13-327.1, 13-125.1, 13-125.2 or 13-521.1 of the administrative  code  of
      the  city  of  New  York  or subdivision nineteen of section twenty-five
      hundred seventy-five of the education law.
        ** NB Expires per ch. 681/92 § 16
        (C)  Any  payment  of  an  annuity  to  an  individual  to  the extent
      includible in such individual's city adjusted gross income,  if  at  the
      time  the  payment  is  made  a  request that such annuity be subject to
      withholding under this chapter is in effect.
        (D) Any payment of winnings from a wager placed in a lottery conducted
      by the division of the lottery, if the proceeds from such  wager  exceed
      five  thousand dollars and such proceeds are payable pursuant to a prize
      claim made by an individual who was a resident of the city at  the  time
      of the selection of the prize winning lottery ticket.
        (F)  Any amount deducted or deferred from an employee's salary under a
      flexible benefits program established pursuant to  section  twenty-three
      of  the  general municipal law or section one thousand two hundred ten-a
      of the public authorities law.
        (G) Any amount by which an employee's salary is  reduced  pursuant  to
      the provisions of subdivision b of section 12-126.1 and subdivision b of
      section 12-126.2 of the code.
        (3) Additional provisions applicable to this subdivision.
        (A)  Request  for  annuity  withholding.  A request that an annuity be
      subject to withholding under this chapter shall be made by the payee  in
      writing to the person making the annuity payments.
        Such  a  request  may,  notwithstanding  any  provision  of law to the
* * *