Section 11-1301. Definitions
  • When used in this chapter the following words
      shall have the meanings herein indicated:
        1. "Cigarette." (a) Any roll for smoking made wholly  or  in  part  of
      tobacco  or  any  other  substance  wrapped  in  paper  or  in any other
      substance not containing tobacco, and (b)  any  roll  for  smoking  made
      wholly or in part of tobacco wrapped in any substance containing tobacco
      which,  because  of  its  appearance,  the  type  of tobacco used in the
      filler, or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be  offered  to,  or
      purchased  by,  consumers  as  a cigarette described in paragraph (a) of
      this subdivision. However, a  roll  will  not  be  considered  to  be  a
      cigarette for purposes of paragraph (b) of this subdivision if it is not
      treated  as  a  cigarette  for  federal  excise  tax  purposes under the
      applicable federal statute in effect on April first, two thousand eight.
        2.  "Person."  Any  individual,  partnership,  society,   association,
      joint-stock  company,  corporation, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee,
      referee or any other person acting  in  a  fiduciary  or  representative
      capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise, and any combination
      of individuals.
        3.  "Sale  or  purchase." Any transfer of title or possession or both,
      exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner  or  by  any
      means whatsoever or any agreement therefor.
        4.  "Use."  Any  exercise of a right or power, actual or constructive,
      and shall include but is not limited to the  receipt,  storage,  or  any
      keeping  or  retention  for  any  length  of time, but shall not include
      possession for sale by a dealer.
        5. "Dealer." Any wholesale dealer  or  retail  dealer  as  hereinafter
      defined.
        6.  "Wholesale  dealer."  Any  person  who  sells cigarettes to retail
      dealers or other persons for purposes of resale only, and any person who
      owns, operates or maintains one or more cigarette vending  machines  in,
      at or upon premises owned or occupied by any other person.
        7.  "Retail  dealer." Any person other than a wholesale dealer engaged
      in selling cigarettes. For the purposes of this chapter, the  possession
      or transportation at any one time of five thousand or more cigarettes by
      any  person  other  than  a manufacturer, an agent, a licensed wholesale
      dealer or a person  delivering  cigarettes  in  the  regular  course  of
      business  for a manufacturer, an agent or a licensed wholesale or retail
      dealer, shall be presumptive evidence  that  such  person  is  a  retail
      dealer.
        8.  "Package."  The  individual  package, box or other container in or
      from which retail sales of cigarettes are normally made or  intended  to
      be made.
        9.  "Agent."  Any  person authorized to purchase and affix adhesive or
      meter stamps under this chapter who is designated as  an  agent  by  the
      commissioner of finance.
        10. "Comptroller." The comptroller of the city.
        11.  "Commissioner  of  finance."  The  commissioner of finance of the
      city.
        12. "City." The city of New York.
        13. "Tax appeals tribunal." The tax appeals  tribunal  established  by
      section one hundred sixty-eight of the charter.