Section 11-1101. Definitions
  • When used in this chapter the following terms
      shall mean or include:
        1.  "Person."   Includes   any   individual,   partnership,   society,
      association, joint-stock company, corporation, estate, receiver, lessee,
* * *
      refrigeration or such  gas,  electric,  steam,  water  or  refrigeration
      service  to  its  tenants  as  an  incident to such vendor's activity of
      renting premises to tenants, shall, if subject to the tax imposed  under
      this chapter on such vendor, be conclusively presumed to be equal to the
      amount  of  such  vendor's cost (including any associated transportation
      cost) for the  purchase  of  such  gas,  electricity,  steam,  water  or
      refrigeration  or  gas,  electric, steam, water or refrigeration service
      for resale by such vendor. Notwithstanding anything to the  contrary  in
      this  subdivision  or  any  other  provision of law, for taxable periods
      beginning on or after August first, two thousand  two,  gross  operating
      income shall include eighty-four percent of charges for the provision of
      mobile telecommunications services where the place of primary use of the
      mobile  telecommunications  services is within the territorial limits of
      the city except to the extent that such inclusion would  result  in  the
      taxation  of  charges  for  the  provision  of mobile telecommunications
      services that is prohibited by federal law.
        6.  "Utility."  Every  person  subject  to  the  supervision  of   the
      department  of  public  service and, for taxable periods beginning on or
      after August first, two thousand  two,  every  person,  whether  or  not
      supervised  by  the department of public service, eighty percent or more
      of the gross receipts of which consists of charges for the provision  of
      mobile   telecommunications   services   to  customers.  Notwithstanding
      anything to the contrary in any other provision of law, for purposes  of
      this  subdivision,  the gross receipts of a person shall not include the
      gross receipts of any other related or unrelated person.
        7. "Vendor of utility services."  Every  person  not  subject  to  the
      supervision  of  the  department  of public service, and not otherwise a
      utility as defined in subdivision six of this section, who furnishes  or
      sells  gas,  electricity, steam, water or refrigeration, or furnishes or
      sells gas, electric, steam, water, refrigeration  or  telecommunications
      services, or who operates omnibuses (whether or not such operation is on
      the  public  streets); regardless of whether such furnishing, selling or
      operation constitutes the main activity of  such  person  or  is  merely
      incidental thereto.
        8.  "Return."  Includes  any  return  filed or required to be filed as
      herein provided.
        9.  "Telecommunications  services."  Telephony   or   telegraphy,   or
      telephone  or  telegraph  service,  including,  but  not limited to, any
      transmission of voice image, data, information and paging,  through  the
      use of wire, cable, fiber-optic, laser, microwave, radio wave, satellite
      or  similar  media or any combination thereof and shall include services
      that are ancillary to the provision of telephone service (such  as,  but
      not  limited  to,  dial tone, basic service, directory information, call
      forwarding, caller-identification, call waiting and the like)  and  also
      include   any  equipment  and  services  provided  therewith;  provided,
      however, that the definition of  telecommunication  services  shall  not
      apply  to  separately  stated  charges  for  any service that alters the
      substantive content of the message received by the recipient  from  that
      sent;  and  that  such  services  shall not include (i) cable television
      services that consist of the transmitting  to  subscribers  of  programs
      broadcast  by  one  or  more  television  or radio stations or any other
      programs originated by any person by means of wire, cable, microwave  or
      any  other  means  or (ii) air safety and navigation services where such
      telecommunication  service  is  provided  by  an  organization, at least
      ninety percent of which (if a corporation, ninety percent of the  voting
      stock  of  which) is owned, directly or indirectly, by air carriers, and
      which organization's principal function is to fulfill  the  requirements
      of (a) the federal aviation administration (or the successor thereto) or
      (b)  the  international  civil  aviation  organization (or the successor
      thereto), relating to the existence of a  communication  system  between
      aircraft  and  dispatcher,  aircraft  and  air traffic control or ground
      station and ground station (or any combination of the foregoing) for the
      purposes of air safety and navigation.
        10. "Limited fare omnibus company." An omnibus company whose principal
      source of revenue is derived from the daily transportation of passengers
      wholly within the city on a route or zoned portion thereof pursuant to a
      franchise agreement with, or consent of,  the  city,  at  the  following
      fares:  for  the  period  from August first, nineteen hundred sixty-five
      until   and   including   December   thirty-first,   nineteen    hundred
      seventy-five,  at  a  fare  not  in  excess  of  thirty-five  cents  per
      passenger;  for  the  period  from  January  first,   nineteen   hundred
      seventy-six  until  and  including June twenty-seventh, nineteen hundred
      eighty, at a fare not in excess of fifty cents per  passenger;  for  the
      period  from  June  twenty-eighth,  nineteen  hundred  eighty  until and
      including August thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty, at a fare not in
* * *