Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 10. PUBLIC SAFETY |
Chapter 2. |
Section 10-202. Civil Action
a. Any person who has been convicted of the possession or sale of a controlled substance in an amount which constitutes a felony pursuant to articles two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law shall be liable to the city for a civil penalty in the amount of not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than one hundred thousand dollars for each count of an indictment for unlawful possession or sale which has resulted in a conviction under the penal law. b. The corporation counsel, upon notification by an appropriate law enforcement agency that there is reason to believe that a person who has been convicted of an offense under articles two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law has substantial assets and that there is a significant likelihood that a civil judgment obtained pursuant to this section shall be capable of satisfaction, may commence a civil action under this section. c. In any civil action brought pursuant to this section, the city may recover, in addition to the amount set forth in subdivision a, the costs of the investigation and prosecution of the person in the criminal action resulting in conviction pursuant to articles two hundred twenty and two hundred twenty-one of the penal law, and the costs of the civil action, including reasonable attorney's fees.