Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 10. PUBLIC SAFETY |
Chapter 1. PUBLIC SAFETY |
Section 10-135. Prohibition on sale and possession of electronic stun guns
a. As used in this section, "electronic stun gun" shall mean any device designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to stun, render unconscious or paralyze a person by passing an electronic shock to such person, but shall not include an "electronic dart gun" as such term is defined in section 265.00 of the penal law. b. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sale or to have in his or her possession within the jurisdiction of the city any electronic stun gun. c. Violation of this section shall be a class A misdemeanor. d. The provisions of this section prohibiting the possession of electronic stun guns shall not apply to police officers as defined in the criminal procedure law, who are operating under regular department procedure or operation guidelines established by their department. e. The provisions of this section shall not apply to manufacturers of electronic stun guns or importers and exporters or merchants of electronic stun guns, when such stun guns are scheduled to travel in the course of international, interstate, or intrastate commerce to a point outside the city. Such bulk shipments shall remain in their original shipping package, unopened, except for inspection and possible subdivision for further movement in interstate or intrastate commerce to a point outside the city. * NB Added L.L. 38/85 § 2, language juxtaposed per Ch. 907/85 § 14 * NB Number supplied by the Legislative Bill Drafting Commission