Section 10-131. Firearms
  • a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
      The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
      pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
      the  administrative  tribunal of the department of consumer affairs. The
      administrative tribunal of such  department  shall  have  the  power  to
      impose  civil  penalties for a violation of this subdivision of not more
      than one thousand dollars ($1000).
        4. Any person who shall violate this subdivision shall be guilty of  a
      misdemeanor,  punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars
      ($1000) or imprisonment not exceeding one (1) year or both.
        h. Rifles and  shotguns;  carrying  or  possessing.  1.  It  shall  be
      unlawful for any person to carry or possess a loaded rifle or shotgun in
      public  within  the  city  limits.  Any  person  who  shall violate this
      paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine  of  not
      more  than one thousand dollars, or imprisonment not exceeding one year,
      or by both such fine and imprisonment.
        2. It shall be unlawful for any person to carry or possess an unloaded
      rifle or shotgun in public within the city limits unless such  rifle  or
      shotgun  is  completely  enclosed,  or  contained,  in a non-transparent
      carrying case. Any person who shall  violate  this  paragraph  shall  be
      guilty of an offense punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars
      or  by  imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and
      imprisonment.
        3. The above provisions shall not apply to  persons  in  the  military
      service  of  the  state  of New York when duly authorized by regulations
      issued by the chief of staff to the governor  to  possess  same,  police
      officers and peace officers as defined in the criminal procedure law, or
      to  participants  in  special  events  when  authorized  by  the  police
      commissioner.
        i. 1. It shall  be  unlawful  for  any  person,  except  as  otherwise
* * *
      ammunition or ammunition feeding device.
        2. It shall be unlawful for any dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles
      and shotguns to dispose of  any  pistol  or  revolver  ammunition  of  a
      particular  caliber  to any person not authorized to possess a pistol or
      revolver of such caliber within the city of New York.
        3. It shall be unlawful for any person not  authorized  to  possess  a
      pistol  or  revolver  within  the  city of New York to possess pistol or
      revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and  shotguns  may
      possess such ammunition.
        4.  It shall be unlawful for any person authorized to possess a pistol
      or revolver of a particular caliber within  the  city  of  New  York  to
      possess pistol or revolver ammunition of a different caliber.
        5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs two, three and four of
      this  subdivision,  any  person authorized to possess a rifle within the
      city of New York may possess ammunition suitable for use in  such  rifle
      and a dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns may dispose of
      such ammunition to such person pursuant to section 10-306.
        6.  It  shall  be  unlawful  for  any person to possess any ammunition
      feeding device designed for use in  a  firearm  except  as  provided  in
      subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this paragraph.
        (a)  Any  pistol  or  revolver  licensee  or  permittee may possess an
      ammunition feeding device designed for use in  the  pistol  or  revolver
      such  licensee or permittee is authorized to possess, provided that such
      ammunition feeding device is not capable of holding more than  seventeen
      rounds  of  ammunition and provided further that such ammunition feeding
      device does not extend below the grip of the pistol or revolver.
        (b) Any person who is exempt pursuant to section 265.20 of  the  penal
      law from provisions of the penal law relating to possession of a firearm
      and  who  is  authorized  pursuant  to any provision of law to possess a
      firearm without a license or permit therefor, may possess an  ammunition
      feeding  device  suitable  for  use in such firearm, subject to the same
      conditions as apply with respect to such  person's  possession  of  such
      firearm.
        (c) Any dealer in firearms may possess such ammunition feeding devices
      for the purpose of disposition authorized pursuant to paragraph seven of
      this subdivision.
* * *