Section 10-131. Firearms
  • a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
      The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
      pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
        (c) To manufacture such gas or liquid... One hundred dollars
        (d) To sell such gas or liquid at wholesale... One hundred dollars
        (e) To sell such gas or liquid at retail... Fifty dollars
        (f)  To sell instruments or devices designed to discharge or emit such
      gas or liquid... Fifty dollars
        (g) To possess or carry any instrument or device to discharge or  emit
      such gas or liquid... Five dollars
        f.  Violations.  Except  as is otherwise specifically provided in this
      section, any person who shall wilfully violate any  provisions  of  this
      section  shall,  upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than
      fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by  both
      such fine and imprisonment.
        g.  1.  It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sell,
      possess or use or attempt to use or give  away,  any  toy  or  imitation
      firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to
      be an actual firearm unless:
        (a)  the  entire  exterior surface of such toy or imitation firearm is
      colored white, bright red, bright orange, bright yellow,  bright  green,
      bright  blue,  bright  pink  or  bright  purple, either singly or as the
      predominant color in combination with other colors in any pattern; or
        (b)  such  toy  or  imitation  firearm  is  constructed  entirely   of
      transparent   or   translucent   materials  which  permits  unmistakable
      observation of the imitation or toy firearm's complete contents; and
        (c) the barrel of such toy or imitation firearm, other than the barrel
      of any such toy or imitation firearm that is a water gun, is closed with
      the same material of which the toy or imitation firearm is  made  for  a
      distance  of  not  less  than  one-half  inch from the front end of said
      barrel, and;
        (d) such toy or imitation firearm has  legibly  stamped  thereon,  the
      name  of the manufacturer or some trade name, mark or brand by which the
      manufacturer can be readily identified; and
        (e) such toy or imitation or firearm does not have attached thereto  a
      laser  pointer,  as defined in paragraph one of subdivision a of section
      10-134.2 of this code.
        2. Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to:
        (a) the possession or display  of  toy  or  imitation  firearms  by  a
      manufacturer or dealer solely for purposes of sales that are accompanied
      by delivery to a point without the city;
        (b)  any toy or imitation firearm that will be used only for or in the
      production of  television  programs  or  theatrical  or  motion  picture
      presentations,  provided, however, that such use of any toy or imitation
* * *
      authority to enforce the provisions of this subdivision. A proceeding to
      recover  any  civil  penalty  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall  be
      commenced by service of a notice of hearing that shall be returnable  to
      the  administrative  tribunal of the department of consumer affairs. The
      administrative tribunal of such  department  shall  have  the  power  to
      impose  civil  penalties for a violation of this subdivision of not more
      than one thousand dollars ($1000).
        4. Any person who shall violate this subdivision shall be guilty of  a
      misdemeanor,  punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars
      ($1000) or imprisonment not exceeding one (1) year or both.
        h. Rifles and  shotguns;  carrying  or  possessing.  1.  It  shall  be
      unlawful for any person to carry or possess a loaded rifle or shotgun in
      public  within  the  city  limits.  Any  person  who  shall violate this
      paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine  of  not
      more  than one thousand dollars, or imprisonment not exceeding one year,
      or by both such fine and imprisonment.
        2. It shall be unlawful for any person to carry or possess an unloaded
      rifle or shotgun in public within the city limits unless such  rifle  or
      shotgun  is  completely  enclosed,  or  contained,  in a non-transparent
      carrying case. Any person who shall  violate  this  paragraph  shall  be
      guilty of an offense punishable by a fine of not more than fifty dollars
      or  by  imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and
      imprisonment.
        3. The above provisions shall not apply to  persons  in  the  military
      service  of  the  state  of New York when duly authorized by regulations
      issued by the chief of staff to the governor  to  possess  same,  police
      officers and peace officers as defined in the criminal procedure law, or
      to  participants  in  special  events  when  authorized  by  the  police
      commissioner.
        i. 1. It shall  be  unlawful  for  any  person,  except  as  otherwise
      authorized  pursuant  to  law,  to  dispose  of  any  ammunition  or any
      ammunition feeding device, as defined in section  10-301,  designed  for
      use  in  a  firearm,  rifle  or shotgun, unless he or she is a dealer in
      firearms or a dealer in rifles and shotguns and such disposition  is  in
      accordance with law, provided that a person in lawful possession of such
      ammunition  or  ammunition feeding device may dispose of such ammunition
      or ammunition feeding device to a dealer in firearms who is  authorized,
      or  a  dealer  in rifles and shotguns who is authorized, to possess such
      ammunition or ammunition feeding device.
        2. It shall be unlawful for any dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles
* * *