Section 10-131. Firearms
  • a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
      The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
      pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
      authority  as  defined  under  subdivision twenty of section 2.10 of the
      criminal procedure law, or a qualified retired uniformed  court  officer
      in  the  unified court system, or a qualified retired court clerk in the
      unified court system in the first and second  judicial  departments,  as
      defined  in paragraphs a and b of subdivision twenty-one of section 2.10
      of the criminal procedure law or a retired correction officer as defined
      in subdivision twenty-five of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law
      or a qualified retired sheriff, undersheriff or deputy  sheriff  of  the
      city of New York as defined under subdivision two of section 2.10 of the
      criminal procedure law.
        b.  Air  pistols and air rifles; selling or possessing. 1. It shall be
      unlawful for any person to sell, offer to sell or have in such  person's
      possession  any  air  pistol or air rifle or similar instrument in which
      the propelling force is a spring or air, except that the  sale  of  such
      instruments  if accompanied by delivery to a point without the city, and
      possession for such purpose, shall not be unlawful if such person  shall
      have  secured an annual license from the police commissioner of the city
      authorizing such sale and possession. The  sale  and  delivery  of  such
      instruments  within  the city from one licensee to another licensee, and
      the use of such instruments in connection with an amusement licensed  by
      the  department  of  consumer  affairs or at rifle or pistol ranges duly
      authorized  by  law  shall  not  be  considered  a  violation  of   this
      subdivision.
        2.  All  persons  dealing  in  such  instruments  referred  to in this
      subdivision, shall keep a record showing the name and  address  of  each
      person purchasing such instrument or instruments, together with place of
      delivery  and  said  record  shall  be open to inspection during regular
      business hours by the officers of the police department of the city.
        3. Every person to whom a license shall be granted  to  sell,  possess
      and  deliver  the  instruments  described  in this subdivision shall pay
      therefor an annual fee of ten dollars.
        c. Discharge of small-arms. It shall be unlawful  for  any  person  to
      fire  or  discharge  any  gun,  pistol,  rifle,  fowling-piece  or other
      firearms in the city; provided that  the  provisions  hereof  shall  not
      apply to premises designated by the police commissioner, a list of which
      shall be filed with the city clerk and published in the City Record.
        d. Sale of toy-pistols. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or
      dispose  of  to a minor any toy-pistol or pistol that can be loaded with
* * *
        (b) To install  such  gas  or  liquid  on  any  premises...Twenty-five
      dollars
        Renewals.................Five dollars
        (c) To manufacture such gas or liquid... One hundred dollars
        (d) To sell such gas or liquid at wholesale... One hundred dollars
        (e) To sell such gas or liquid at retail... Fifty dollars
        (f)  To sell instruments or devices designed to discharge or emit such
      gas or liquid... Fifty dollars
        (g) To possess or carry any instrument or device to discharge or  emit
      such gas or liquid... Five dollars
        f.  Violations.  Except  as is otherwise specifically provided in this
      section, any person who shall wilfully violate any  provisions  of  this
      section  shall,  upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than
      fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by  both
      such fine and imprisonment.
        g.  1.  It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sell,
      possess or use or attempt to use or give  away,  any  toy  or  imitation
      firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to
      be an actual firearm unless:
        (a)  the  entire  exterior surface of such toy or imitation firearm is
      colored white, bright red, bright orange, bright yellow,  bright  green,
      bright  blue,  bright  pink  or  bright  purple, either singly or as the
      predominant color in combination with other colors in any pattern; or
        (b)  such  toy  or  imitation  firearm  is  constructed  entirely   of
      transparent   or   translucent   materials  which  permits  unmistakable
      observation of the imitation or toy firearm's complete contents; and
        (c) the barrel of such toy or imitation firearm, other than the barrel
      of any such toy or imitation firearm that is a water gun, is closed with
      the same material of which the toy or imitation firearm is  made  for  a
      distance  of  not  less  than  one-half  inch from the front end of said
      barrel, and;
        (d) such toy or imitation firearm has  legibly  stamped  thereon,  the
      name  of the manufacturer or some trade name, mark or brand by which the
      manufacturer can be readily identified; and
        (e) such toy or imitation or firearm does not have attached thereto  a
      laser  pointer,  as defined in paragraph one of subdivision a of section
      10-134.2 of this code.
        2. Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to:
        (a) the possession or display  of  toy  or  imitation  firearms  by  a
      manufacturer or dealer solely for purposes of sales that are accompanied
      by delivery to a point without the city;
        (b)  any toy or imitation firearm that will be used only for or in the
      production of  television  programs  or  theatrical  or  motion  picture
* * *