Section 10-131. Firearms
  • a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
      The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
      pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
      possess or use or attempt to use or give  away,  any  toy  or  imitation
      firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to
      be an actual firearm unless:
        (a)  the  entire  exterior surface of such toy or imitation firearm is
      colored white, bright red, bright orange, bright yellow,  bright  green,
      bright  blue,  bright  pink  or  bright  purple, either singly or as the
      predominant color in combination with other colors in any pattern; or
        (b)  such  toy  or  imitation  firearm  is  constructed  entirely   of
      transparent   or   translucent   materials  which  permits  unmistakable
      observation of the imitation or toy firearm's complete contents; and
        (c) the barrel of such toy or imitation firearm, other than the barrel
      of any such toy or imitation firearm that is a water gun, is closed with
      the same material of which the toy or imitation firearm is  made  for  a
      distance  of  not  less  than  one-half  inch from the front end of said
      barrel, and;
        (d) such toy or imitation firearm has  legibly  stamped  thereon,  the
      name  of the manufacturer or some trade name, mark or brand by which the
      manufacturer can be readily identified; and
        (e) such toy or imitation or firearm does not have attached thereto  a
      laser  pointer,  as defined in paragraph one of subdivision a of section
      10-134.2 of this code.
        2. Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to:
        (a) the possession or display  of  toy  or  imitation  firearms  by  a
      manufacturer or dealer solely for purposes of sales that are accompanied
      by delivery to a point without the city;
        (b)  any toy or imitation firearm that will be used only for or in the
      production of  television  programs  or  theatrical  or  motion  picture
      presentations,  provided, however, that such use of any toy or imitation
      fireman  complies  with  all  applicable  laws,  rules  or   regulations
      concerning request and receipt of waivers authorizing such use;
        (c)   non-firing   collector  replica  antique  firearms,  which  look
      authentic and may be a scale model but are not intended as toys  modeled
      on real firearms designed, manufactured and produced prior to 1898;
        (d)   decorative,   ornamental,   and  miniature  objects  having  the
      appearance, shape and/or configuration of  a  firearm,  including  those
      intended  to  be  displayed  on  a desk or worn items such as bracelets,
      necklaces and key chains, provided that the objects measure no more than
      thirty-eight (38) millimeters in height by seventy (70)  millimeters  in
      length,   the   length   measurement  excluding  any  gun  stock  length
      measurement.
* * *
      to  such  official, he or she shall dispose of it in accordance with the
      provisions of section 400.05 of the penal law.
        j.  Deceptively  colored  firearms,  rifles,  shotguns,  and   assault
      weapons.
        (1) Definitions.
        (i)  When  used  in  this  subdivision,  the term "deceptively colored
      firearm, rifle, shotgun, or assault weapon" shall include  any  firearm,
      rifle,  shotgun,  or  assault  weapon  any  substantial portion of whose
      exterior surface is colored any color other than black, dark grey,  dark
      green,  silver,  steel,  or  nickel,  except as provided in subparagraph
      (iii) of this paragraph. For purposes of this subparagraph, the exterior
      surface of either the receiver or the slide of a firearm shall be deemed
      to constitute a substantial portion  of  the  exterior  surface  of  the
      firearm.
        (ii)  Any  firearm,  rifle, shotgun, or assault weapon any substantial
      portion of whose exterior surface is colored white, bright  red,  bright
      orange,  bright yellow, bright green, bright blue, bright pink or bright
      purple, either singly or as the predominant color  in  combination  with
      other  colors in any pattern shall be deemed to be a deceptively colored
      firearm, rifle, shotgun,  or  assault  weapon,  except  as  provided  in
      subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph.
        (iii)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph (i) and (ii) of this paragraph, a
      firearm, rifle, shotgun, or assault weapon shall not be deemed to  be  a
      deceptively  colored  firearm,  rifle, shotgun, or assault weapon merely
      because its handle is composed of ivory, colored so as to appear  to  be
      composed  of ivory, composed of wood, or colored so as to be composed of
      wood.
        (iv) The term "deceptive coloring product" shall mean and include  any
      equipment,  product,  or  material that is designed for use in modifying
      any firearm, rifle, shotgun, or assault  weapon  so  as  to  make  it  a
      deceptively  colored  firearm,  rifle,  shotgun,  or assault weapon. Any
      equipment, product, or material that is held out, offered for  sale,  or
      otherwise disposed of based on its utility, alone or in combination with
      other  equipment,  products,  or  materials,  in  modifying any firearm,
      rifle, shotgun, or assault weapon so as to make it a deceptively colored
      firearm, rifle, shotgun, or assault weapon shall be deemed  a  deceptive
      coloring  product.  Any combination of equipment, products, or materials
      that are jointly held out, offered for sale, or  otherwise  disposed  of
      based  on their utility, jointly or in combination with other equipment,
      products, or materials, in modifying any  firearm,  rifle,  shotgun,  or
      assault  weapon  so  as to make it a deceptively colored firearm, rifle,
* * *