Section 10-131. Firearms
  • a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
      The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
      pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
      Unless they indicate otherwise, such licenses and permits  shall  expire
      on the first day of the second January after the date of issuance.
        2.  Every license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver in the city
      may be issued for a term of no less than one or more than  three  years.
      Every  applicant  for a license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver
      in the city shall pay therefor, a fee of three hundred forty dollars for
      each original or renewal application for a three year license period  or
      part thereof, a fee of ten dollars for each replacement application of a
      lost license.
        3.  Every  applicant  to  whom a license has been issued by any person
      other than the police commissioner, except as provided in paragraph five
      of this subdivision, for a special permit from the commissioner granting
      it validity within the city of New York, shall pay for such permit a fee
      of three hundred forty dollars, for each renewal a fee of three  hundred
      forty  dollars,  for  each  replacement  of  a  lost permit a fee of ten
      dollars.
        4. Fees paid as provided herein shall not be  refunded  in  the  event
      that  an original or renewal application, or a special validation permit
      application, is denied by the police commissioner.
        5. A fee shall not be charged or collected for a license to  have  and
      carry  concealed  a  pistol  or  revolver which shall be issued upon the
      application  of  the  commissioner  of  correction  or  the  warden   or
      superintendent   of   any   prison,  penitentiary,  workhouse  or  other
      institution for the detention of persons convicted or accused  of  crime
      or offense, or held as witnesses in criminal cases in the city.
        6.  The  fees prescribed by this subdivision shall be collected by the
      police commissioner, and shall be paid into the general fund of the city
      established pursuant to section one hundred nine of the charter,  and  a
      return  in  detail shall be made to the comptroller by such commissioner
      of the fees so collected and paid over by the commissioner.
        7. A fee shall not be charged or  collected  for  the  issuance  of  a
      license, or the renewal thereof, to have and carry concealed a pistol or
      revolver  which  is  issued  upon the application of a qualified retired
      police officer as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20  of
      the  criminal  procedure  law,  or a qualified retired bridge and tunnel
      officer, sergeant or lieutenant of  the  triborough  bridge  and  tunnel
      authority  as  defined  under  subdivision twenty of section 2.10 of the
      criminal procedure law, or a qualified retired uniformed  court  officer
* * *
      ammunition  or  ammunition feeding device may dispose of such ammunition
      or ammunition feeding device to a dealer in firearms who is  authorized,
      or  a  dealer  in rifles and shotguns who is authorized, to possess such
      ammunition or ammunition feeding device.
        2. It shall be unlawful for any dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles
      and shotguns to dispose of  any  pistol  or  revolver  ammunition  of  a
      particular  caliber  to any person not authorized to possess a pistol or
      revolver of such caliber within the city of New York.
        3. It shall be unlawful for any person not  authorized  to  possess  a
      pistol  or  revolver  within  the  city of New York to possess pistol or
      revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and  shotguns  may
      possess such ammunition.
        4.  It shall be unlawful for any person authorized to possess a pistol
      or revolver of a particular caliber within  the  city  of  New  York  to
      possess pistol or revolver ammunition of a different caliber.
        5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs two, three and four of
      this  subdivision,  any  person authorized to possess a rifle within the
      city of New York may possess ammunition suitable for use in  such  rifle
      and a dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns may dispose of
      such ammunition to such person pursuant to section 10-306.
        6.  It  shall  be  unlawful  for  any person to possess any ammunition
      feeding device designed for use in  a  firearm  except  as  provided  in
      subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this paragraph.
        (a)  Any  pistol  or  revolver  licensee  or  permittee may possess an
      ammunition feeding device designed for use in  the  pistol  or  revolver
      such  licensee or permittee is authorized to possess, provided that such
      ammunition feeding device is not capable of holding more than  seventeen
      rounds  of  ammunition and provided further that such ammunition feeding
      device does not extend below the grip of the pistol or revolver.
        (b) Any person who is exempt pursuant to section 265.20 of  the  penal
      law from provisions of the penal law relating to possession of a firearm
      and  who  is  authorized  pursuant  to any provision of law to possess a
      firearm without a license or permit therefor, may possess an  ammunition
      feeding  device  suitable  for  use in such firearm, subject to the same
      conditions as apply with respect to such  person's  possession  of  such
      firearm.
        (c) Any dealer in firearms may possess such ammunition feeding devices
      for the purpose of disposition authorized pursuant to paragraph seven of
      this subdivision.
        (d)  Any  person  who  leases a firearm that has been certified by the
* * *