Section 10-131. Firearms
  • a. Pistols or revolvers, keeping or carrying. 1.
      The  police  commissioner  shall  grant  and  issue  licenses  hereunder
      pursuant  to  the  provisions  of article four hundred of the penal law.
* * *
        (c) To manufacture such gas or liquid... One hundred dollars
        (d) To sell such gas or liquid at wholesale... One hundred dollars
        (e) To sell such gas or liquid at retail... Fifty dollars
        (f)  To sell instruments or devices designed to discharge or emit such
      gas or liquid... Fifty dollars
        (g) To possess or carry any instrument or device to discharge or  emit
      such gas or liquid... Five dollars
        f.  Violations.  Except  as is otherwise specifically provided in this
      section, any person who shall wilfully violate any  provisions  of  this
      section  shall,  upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than
      fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by  both
      such fine and imprisonment.
        g.  1.  It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sell,
      possess or use or attempt to use or give  away,  any  toy  or  imitation
      firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to
      be an actual firearm unless:
        (a)  the  entire  exterior surface of such toy or imitation firearm is
      colored white, bright red, bright orange, bright yellow,  bright  green,
      bright  blue,  bright  pink  or  bright  purple, either singly or as the
      predominant color in combination with other colors in any pattern; or
        (b)  such  toy  or  imitation  firearm  is  constructed  entirely   of
      transparent   or   translucent   materials  which  permits  unmistakable
      observation of the imitation or toy firearm's complete contents; and
        (c) the barrel of such toy or imitation firearm, other than the barrel
      of any such toy or imitation firearm that is a water gun, is closed with
      the same material of which the toy or imitation firearm is  made  for  a
      distance  of  not  less  than  one-half  inch from the front end of said
      barrel, and;
        (d) such toy or imitation firearm has  legibly  stamped  thereon,  the
      name  of the manufacturer or some trade name, mark or brand by which the
      manufacturer can be readily identified; and
        (e) such toy or imitation or firearm does not have attached thereto  a
      laser  pointer,  as defined in paragraph one of subdivision a of section
      10-134.2 of this code.
        2. Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to:
        (a) the possession or display  of  toy  or  imitation  firearms  by  a
      manufacturer or dealer solely for purposes of sales that are accompanied
      by delivery to a point without the city;
        (b)  any toy or imitation firearm that will be used only for or in the
      production of  television  programs  or  theatrical  or  motion  picture
      presentations,  provided, however, that such use of any toy or imitation
* * *
      ammunition  or  ammunition feeding device may dispose of such ammunition
      or ammunition feeding device to a dealer in firearms who is  authorized,
      or  a  dealer  in rifles and shotguns who is authorized, to possess such
      ammunition or ammunition feeding device.
        2. It shall be unlawful for any dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles
      and shotguns to dispose of  any  pistol  or  revolver  ammunition  of  a
      particular  caliber  to any person not authorized to possess a pistol or
      revolver of such caliber within the city of New York.
        3. It shall be unlawful for any person not  authorized  to  possess  a
      pistol  or  revolver  within  the  city of New York to possess pistol or
      revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and  shotguns  may
      possess such ammunition.
        4.  It shall be unlawful for any person authorized to possess a pistol
      or revolver of a particular caliber within  the  city  of  New  York  to
      possess pistol or revolver ammunition of a different caliber.
        5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs two, three and four of
      this  subdivision,  any  person authorized to possess a rifle within the
      city of New York may possess ammunition suitable for use in  such  rifle
      and a dealer in firearms or dealer in rifles and shotguns may dispose of
      such ammunition to such person pursuant to section 10-306.
        6.  It  shall  be  unlawful  for  any person to possess any ammunition
      feeding device designed for use in  a  firearm  except  as  provided  in
      subparagraphs (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this paragraph.
        (a)  Any  pistol  or  revolver  licensee  or  permittee may possess an
      ammunition feeding device designed for use in  the  pistol  or  revolver
      such  licensee or permittee is authorized to possess, provided that such
      ammunition feeding device is not capable of holding more than  seventeen
      rounds  of  ammunition and provided further that such ammunition feeding
      device does not extend below the grip of the pistol or revolver.
        (b) Any person who is exempt pursuant to section 265.20 of  the  penal
      law from provisions of the penal law relating to possession of a firearm
      and  who  is  authorized  pursuant  to any provision of law to possess a
      firearm without a license or permit therefor, may possess an  ammunition
      feeding  device  suitable  for  use in such firearm, subject to the same
      conditions as apply with respect to such  person's  possession  of  such
      firearm.
        (c) Any dealer in firearms may possess such ammunition feeding devices
      for the purpose of disposition authorized pursuant to paragraph seven of
      this subdivision.
        (d)  Any  person  who  leases a firearm that has been certified by the
* * *