Section 10-125. Consumption of alcohol on streets prohibited
  • a. Definitions.
      Whenever  used  in  this  section,  the  following  terms are defined as
      follows:
        1. Alcoholic beverage.  Any  liquid  intended  for  human  consumption
      containing  more  than  one-half  of  one  percent  (.005) of alcohol by
      volume.
        2. Public place. A place to which the public or a substantial group of
      persons has access including, but not limited to, any  highway,  street,
      road,  sidewalk,  parking  area,  shopping  area,  place  of  amusement,
      playground, park or beach  located  within  the  city  except  that  the
      definition  of  a  public  place  shall  not include those premises duly
      licensed for the sale and consumption  of  alcoholic  beverages  on  the
      premises  or  within their own private property. Such public place shall
      also include the interior of any stationary motor vehicle  which  is  on
      any highway, street, road, parking area, shopping area, playground, park
      or beach located within the city.
        b. No person shall drink or consume an alcoholic beverage, or possess,
      with  intent  to  drink  or  consume,  an  open  container containing an
      alcoholic beverage in any public place except at a block party, feast or
      similar function for which a permit has been obtained.
        c. Possession of an open container containing an alcoholic beverage by
      any person shall create a rebuttable presumption that  such  person  did
      intend to consume the contents thereof in violation of this section.
        d. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit the consumption
      of  an  alcoholic  beverage  in  any  duly  licensed establishment whose
      certificate of occupancy extends upon a street.
        e. Any person  who  shall  be  found  to  have  violated  any  of  the
      provisions  of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than
      twenty-five dollars ($25) or imprisonment of up to  five  (5)  days,  or
      both, or pursuant to the provisions of the family court act of the state
      of New York where applicable.