Section 10-117. Defacement of property, possession, sale and display of aerosol spray paint cans, broad tipped markers and etching acid prohibited in certain instances
  • a. No person shall write, paint or draw  any  inscription,  figure  or mark or affix, attach or place by whatever
      means a sticker or decal of any type on any public or  private  building
      or  other  structure  or  any  other  real  or  personal property owned,
      operated or maintained by a public benefit corporation, the city of  New
      York or any agency or instrumentality thereof or by any person, firm, or
      corporation,  or  any  personal  property maintained on a city street or
      other  city-owned  property  pursuant  to  a  franchise,  concession  or
      revocable  consent granted by the city, unless the express permission of
      the owner or operator of the property has been obtained.
        a-1. For purposes of this section, "property of  another"  shall  mean
      all  property,  including  real  property, that is not owned, rented, or
      leased by a person; provided that such term shall not include a location
      that serves as such person's residence.
        a-2. For purposes of this section, "educational facility"  shall  mean
      any  building  affiliated  with  an institution that maintains a list of
      enrolled students and is used for educational  purposes  for  more  than
      twelve (12) hours per week for more than six (6) students.
        b.  No  person  shall possess an aerosol spray paint can, broad tipped
      indelible marker  or  etching  acid  with  the  intent  to  violate  the
      provisions of subdivision a of this section.
        c.  No  person shall sell or offer to sell an aerosol spray paint can,
      broad tipped indelible marker  or  etching  acid  to  any  person  under
      twenty-one years of age.
        c-1.  No person under twenty-one years of age shall possess an aerosol
      spray paint can, broad tipped indelible marker or etching acid in or  on
      the  property  of  another.  This  subdivision  shall  not  be deemed to
      prohibit the possession of an aerosol  spray  paint  can,  broad  tipped
      indelible  marker  or  etching  acid  where  such item is contained in a
      manufacturer-sealed  package  or  completely  enclosed   in   a   locked
      container,  which  shall  include  bags, backpacks, briefcases and other
      containers that can be closed and secured  with  a  key  or  combination
      lock.
        c-2.  This section shall not apply to any person possessing an aerosol
      spray paint can, broad tipped indelible marker or etching acid while  in
      or  on  the  property of another in violation of subdivision c-1 of this
      section, where:
        (1) the  owner,  operator  or  other  person  having  control  of  the
      property,  building  or  facility  consented  in  writing  to the use or
      possession of the aerosol spray paint can, broad tipped indelible marker
      or etching acid; or
        (2) such person uses or possesses the aerosol spray paint  can,  broad
      tipped  indelible  marker  or  etching acid under the supervision of the
      owner or person in control of such property; or
        (3) such person is at his or her place of employment and  the  aerosol
      spray paint can, broad tipped indelible marker or etching acid was, will
      be  or  is being used during the course of such employment and used only
      with written permission from, or under the supervision  of  his  or  her
      employer or such employer's agent; or
        (4) such person is at an educational facility and uses or will use the
      aerosol  spray  paint can, broad tipped indelible marker or etching acid
      at the educational facility,  where  he  or  she  is  enrolled,  and  is
      participating  in  a class at the educational facility that requires the
      use or possession of such items; or
        (5) such person is on the property of another and uses or will use the
      aerosol spray paint can, broad tipped indelible marker or  etching  acid
      in  or on the property of another if such use or possession is necessary
      to  participate  in  a  government-sponsored  function   or   in   other
      circumstances where a government agency gives its consent to such use or
      possession.
        d.  All  persons  who sell or offer for sale aerosol spray paint cans,
      broad tipped indelible markers or etching  acid  shall  not  place  such
      cans, markers or etching acid on display and may display only facsimiles
      of  such  cans,  markers  or  etching  acid  containing no paint, ink or
      etching acid.
        e. For the purpose of this section, the term "broad  tipped  indelible
      marker" shall mean any felt tip marker or similar implement containing a
      fluid  that  is not water soluble and which has a flat or angled writing
      surface one-half inch or greater. For the purpose of this  section,  the
      term  "etching  acid"  shall  mean  any  liquid, cream, paste or similar
      chemical substance that can  be  used  to  etch,  draw,  carve,  sketch,
      engrave,  or otherwise alter, change or impair the physical integrity of
      glass or metal.
        f. Any person who violates the  provisions  of  paragraph  a  of  this
      section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor punishable by a fine of
      not  more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment of not more than one
      year, or both. Any person who violates the provisions of paragraph b  of
      this  section  shall  be guilty of a class B misdemeanor punishable by a
      fine of not more than five hundred dollars or a term of imprisonment  of
      not  more  than  three  months,  or  both.  Any  person who violates the
      provisions of paragraphs c or d of this section shall  be  guilty  of  a
* * *