Section 10-115. Solicitation of pedestrians by pullers-in
  • a. It shall be
      unlawful for any person to stand, or cause or permit any person to stand
      on the sidewalk or street in front of, or in the entrance or hallway  of
      any  store  or  building  for  the  purpose  of calling the attention of
      passersby to goods, wares or merchandise displayed or on  sale  in  such
      store  or  any  other store or building, or to solicit patronage for any
      business or service, or to attempt by word of mouth or  gesture,  or  by
      the  distribution of handbills or other printed matter, or by the use of
      mechanical or sound making devices, to entice or persuade  passersby  to
      enter  such  store  or  building,  or any other store or building, or to
      accept the services of any business.
        b. Any person who shall violate any provision of this  section  shall,
      upon  conviction  thereof,  be punished by a fine of not more then fifty
      dollars, imprisonment for not exceeding ten days, or both.