Section 10-108. Regulation of sound devices or apparatus
  • a. Legislative
      declaration. It is hereby declared that the  use  or  operation  of  any
      radio   device   or  apparatus  or  any  device  or  apparatus  for  the
* * *
      operated,  the  volume of sound which is proposed to be used measured by
      decibels or by any other efficient method of measuring sound,  and  such
      other   pertinent  information  as  the  police  commissioner  may  deem
      necessary to enable the police commissioner to carry out the  provisions
      of this section.
        f. Issuance of permit; terms. The police commissioner shall not deny a
      permit  for  any  specific  time,  location or use, to any applicant who
      complies with the provisions of this section, except for one or more  of
      the  reasons specified in subdivision g hereof or for non-payment of the
      fee prescribed in subdivision h hereof, or to prevent overlapping in the
      granting of  permits,  provided,  however,  that  a  permit  issued  for
      multiple  days shall be issued only for multiple days within a period of
      five consecutive calendar days and  only  at  the  same  location.  Each
      permit  issued  pursuant  to  this  section  shall describe the specific
      location in which such sound device or apparatus may be used or operated
      thereunder, the exact period of time for which such apparatus or  device
      may  be operated in such location, the maximum volume of sound which may
      be employed in such use or operation and such other terms and conditions
      as may be necessary, for the purpose of  securing  the  health,  safety,
      comfort, convenience and peaceful enjoyment by the people of their right
      to  use  the  public  streets, parks or places for street, park or other
      public purposes, protecting  the  health,  welfare  and  safety  of  the
      inhabitants  of  the  city, and securing the peace, quiet and comfort of
      the neighboring inhabitants.
        g. Special restrictions. The police commissioner shall not  issue  any
      permit for the use of a sound device or apparatus:
        1. In any location within five hundred feet of a school, courthouse or
      church,  during  the hours of school, court or worship, respectively, or
      within five hundred feet of any hospital or similar institution;
        2. In any location where the commissioner, upon  investigation,  shall
      determine that the conditions of vehicular or pedestrian traffic or both
      are  such  that  the use of such a device or apparatus will constitute a
      threat to the safety of pedestrians or vehicular operators;
        3. In any location where the commissioner, upon  investigation,  shall
      determine  that  conditions of overcrowding or of street repair or other
      physical conditions are such that the use of a sound device or apparatus
      will  deprive  the  public  of  the  right  to  the  safe,  comfortable,
      convenient  and  peaceful  enjoyment of any public street, park or place
      for street, park or other public purposes, or will constitute  a  threat
      to the safety of pedestrians or vehicle operators;
        4. In or on any vehicle or other device while it is in transit;
        5. Between the hours of ten p. m. and nine a. m.; or
        6.  Between the hours of eight p.m. or sunset, whichever is later, and
      nine a.m. on weekdays and between the hours of  eight  p.m.  or  sunset,
      whichever is later, and ten a.m. on weekends and public holidays, in any
      location within fifty feet of any building that is lawfully occupied for
      residential  use.  The  distance  of  fifty  feet shall be measured in a
      straight line from the point on  the  exterior  wall  of  such  building
      nearest to any point in the location for which the permit is sought.
        h.  Fees.  Each  applicant  for  a  single-day permit issued under the
      provisions of this section shall pay a fee of forty-five dollars for the
      use of each such sound device or apparatus  and  each  applicant  for  a
      multiple-day  permit  issued  under the provisions of this section shall
      pay a fee of forty-five dollars for the use of each such sound device or
      apparatus for the first day and a fee of five dollars  for  the  use  of
      each  such  sound  device  or  apparatus for each additional day up to a
      maximum of four additional days, provided, however, that permits for the
      use of such sound devices or apparatus shall be issued  to  any  bureau,
      commission,  board  or  department  of the United States government, the
      state of New York, and the city of New York, without fee.
        i. Exceptions. The provisions of this section shall not apply  to  the
      use  or  operation  of  any  sound  device or apparatus by any church or
      synagogue on  or  within  its  own  premises,  in  connection  with  the
      religious rites or ceremonies of such church or synagogue.
        j.  Violations.  1. Any person who shall violate any provision of this
      section, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by  a  fine  of  not
      more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both.
        2.  Any  person  who  shall violate any provision of this section, any
      rule promulgated pursuant thereto  or  the  terms  of  a  permit  issued
      pursuant  to  subdivision f of this section, shall be liable for a civil
      penalty recoverable in a civil action brought in the name of the  police
      commissioner  or  the  commissioner  of environmental protection or in a
      proceeding before the environmental control board in an  amount  of  two
      hundred  fifty dollars for the first violation, five hundred dollars for
      the second violation and seven hundred fifty dollars for the  third  and
      each  subsequent violation. However, any person who commits a fourth and
* * *