Section 57.05. State archives
  • 1.  There  shall  be  continued  within the
      education department  the  state  archives.  The  state  archives  shall
      acquire,  appraise,  preserve  either  in  original  or  duplicate form,
* * *
      legitimate  successor  as  evidence  of  the  organization,   functions,
      policies,  decisions,  procedures,  operations,  or other activities, or
      because of the information contained therein.
        3. Library or museum material made or acquired  and  preserved  solely
      for   reference  or  exhibition  purposes,  extra  copies  of  documents
      preserved only for convenience of reference, and stocks of  publications
      and  of  processed  documents shall not be deemed to constitute official
      records for the purposes of this section.
        4. Except as otherwise provided  by  law,  the  state  archives  shall
      acquire   and   assume  the  official  custody  and  responsibility  for
      preserving and making available for reference  and  use  those  official
      records  of  the legislature, the judiciary and the civil departments of
      the state government which are  deemed  to  have  sufficient  historical
      value  or  other  value  to  warrant their continued preservation by the
      state.
        5. The state archives shall acquire and assume  the  official  custody
      and responsibility for preserving and making available for reference and
      use  the  official  records  of  any  public  office,  body or board now
      extinct, or  hereafter  becoming  extinct,  which  are  deemed  to  have
      sufficient  historical  value, or other value to warrant their continued
      preservation by the state, if  the  custody  and  preservation  of  such
      records are not otherwise provided for by law.
        6.  The  state archives may accept records, or copies of records, of a
      municipal, district or public benefit corporation, providing the records
      have   sufficient   historical   significance   to   warrant   continued
      preservation by the state.
        7.  The  commissioner of education may request the attorney general to
      institute legal action for the return to the custody of the state of any
      record which has not legally been released from state custody.
        8. The state archives  may  duplicate  records  in  its  custody,  and
      certify under its own official seal to the authenticity of the copies of
      such  records.  The state archives with the approval of the commissioner
      of education and in accordance with existing state statutes may  dispose
      of original records in its custody that have been duplicated.
        9.  The  commissioner  of education shall have the power to promulgate
      rules and regulations  to  carry  out  the  purposes  of  this  section,
      providing  no  objection  to  those rules and regulations is made within
      thirty days prior to the  effective  date  of  the  proposed  rules  and
      regulations  by the following: the speaker of the assembly for rules and
      regulations relating to the  records  of  the  assembly;  the  president
      pro-tem  of the senate for rules and regulations relating to the records
      of the senate; the director of the division of the budget for rules  and
      regulations  relating to records of the civil departments; and the chief
      administrator of the  courts  for  rules  and  regulations  relating  to
      records of the judiciary.
        11.  The  state  archives  shall  establish  a  state  records  center
      consisting of one or more depositories for nonpermanent storage of state
      records and shall be responsible for the preservation  and  disposal  of
      such records. Solely for the purposes of carrying out his record-keeping
      functions, the commissioner of education shall be empowered:
        (a)  To  assume  responsibility  for the physical possession, storage,
      servicing and preservation of state agency  records  accepted  into  the
      state  records center, and for the security of the information contained
      in or on them. State records stored with the state  archives  shall  for
      all  purposes be deemed to be within the possession, custody and control
      of the agency that transferred such records.
        (b)  To  authorize  the  disposal  or  destruction  of  state  records
      including  books,  papers,  maps, photographs, microphotographs or other
      documentary materials made, acquired or received by any agency. At least
      forty days prior  to  the  proposed  disposal  or  destruction  of  such
      records,  the  commissioner  of  education  shall  deliver a list of the
      records to be disposed of or destroyed  to  the  attorney  general,  the
      comptroller and the state agency that transferred such records. No state
      records  listed  therein  shall be destroyed if within thirty days after
      receipt of such list the attorney general, comptroller,  or  the  agency
      that transferred such records shall notify the commissioner of education
      that in his opinion such state records should not be destroyed.
        (c)  To  agree to the deposit of noncurrent state records in the state
      records center.
        (d) To review plans submitted by  state  agencies  for  management  of
      their  records  and to make recommendations thereupon to the head of the
      state agency and the director of the division of the budget.
        (e) To inquire into the condition, character,  amount  and  method  of
      keeping such records.
        (f)  To  develop  and  implement  a comprehensive and ongoing training
      program in records management for all state agencies.
        (g) To provide technical assistance in records  management  for  state
      agencies.
        (h)  To provide for the transfer of such records having archival value
      from the state records center to the state archives for their  permanent
* * *