Section 35.01. Child performers
  • 1.  It  shall  be  unlawful,  except  as
      otherwise provided by section one hundred fifty-one of the labor law, to
      employ, or to exhibit or cause to be  exhibited,  or  to  use,  or  have
      custody  of, for the purpose of exhibition, use or employment, any child
      under the age of sixteen years, or for one who has the care, custody  or
      control  of  such  child  as  a  parent, relative, guardian, employer or
      otherwise, to exhibit, use or to  procure  or  consent  to  the  use  or
      exhibition  of  such  child, or to neglect or to refuse to restrain such
      child from engaging or acting in a public or private  place,  except  as
      hereinafter  provided,  whether  or  not an admission fee is charged and
      whether or not such child or any other person is to be  compensated  for
      the use of such child therein, in the following activities:
        (a)  In  singing; or dancing; or playing upon a musical instrument; or
      acting, or in rehearsing for, or performing in a theatrical  performance
      or  appearing  in  a  pageant; or as a subject for use, in or for, or in
      connection with the making of a motion picture film; or
        (b) In rehearsing for or performing in a radio or television broadcast
      or program.
        2. The provisions of subdivision one of this section shall  not  apply
      to  the participation or employment, use or exhibition of any child in a
      church, academy or school, including a dancing or  dramatic  school,  as
      part  of  the regular services or activities thereof respectively; or in
      the annual graduation exercises of any such academy or school; or  in  a
      private  home;  or  in  any  place  where  such performance is under the
      direction, control or supervision of a department of  education;  or  in
      the performance of radio or television programs in cases where the child
      or  children  broadcasting do so from a school, church, academy, museum,
      library or other religious, civic or educational institution, or for not
      more than two hours a week from the  studios  of  a  regularly  licensed
      broadcasting  company, where the performance of the child or children is
      of a nonprofessional character and occurs during hours  when  attendance
      for instruction is not required in accordance with the education law.
        3. A child performer permit shall be issued by the state department of
      labor pursuant to section one hundred fifty-one of the labor law.
        4.  The  mayor  or  other chief executive officer of the city, town or
      village where the exhibition, rehearsal or performance will  take  place
      may  solicit the assistance of the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty
      to Children in New York city,  and  outside  New  York  city,  with  the
      Society  for  the  Prevention  of  Cruelty  to  Children  or other child
      protective organization, if there be one and such other state and  local
      agencies as he or she may determine.
        5. Violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor.