Section 12.01. Artist-art merchant relationships
  • 1.  Notwithstanding any
      custom, practice or usage of the trade, any  provision  of  the  uniform
      commercial  code  or any other law, statute, requirement or rule, or any
      agreement, note, memorandum or writing to the contrary:
        (a)  Whenever  an  artist  or  craftsperson,  his  heirs  or  personal
      representatives,  delivers or causes to be delivered a work of fine art,
      craft or a print of his own creation to an art merchant for the  purpose
      of  exhibition  and/or  sale  on  a  commission,  fee  or other basis of
      compensation, the delivery to and acceptance thereof by the art merchant
      establishes a consignor/consignee relationship as between such artist or
      craftsperson and such art merchant with respect to the said work, and:
        (i) such consignee shall thereafter be deemed to be the agent of  such
      consignor with respect to the said work;
        (ii) such work is trust property in the hands of the consignee for the
      benefit of the consignor;
        (iii)  any  proceeds from the sale of such work are trust funds in the
      hands of the consignee for the benefit of the consignor;
        (iv)  such  work  shall  remain  trust  property  notwithstanding  its
      purchase by the consignee for his own account until the price is paid in
      full  to  the consignor; provided that, if such work is resold to a bona
      fide third party before the consignor has been paid in full, the  resale
      proceeds  are  trust funds in the hands of the consignee for the benefit
      of the consignor to the extent necessary to pay any balance still due to
      the consignor and such trusteeship shall continue  until  the  fiduciary
      obligation  of  the  consignee  with  respect  to  such  transaction  is
      discharged in full; and
        (v) no such  trust  property  or  trust  funds  shall  be  subject  or
      subordinate  to  any  claims,  liens or security interest of any kind or
      nature whatsoever.
        (b) Waiver of any provision of this section is absolutely void  except
      that  a  consignor  may lawfully waive the provisions of clause (iii) of
      paragraph (a) of this subdivision, if such waiver is clear, conspicuous,
      in writing and subscribed by the consignor, provided:
        (i) no such waiver shall be  valid  with  respect  to  the  first  two
      thousand five hundred dollars of gross proceeds of sales received in any
      twelve-month  period  commencing  with the date of the execution of such
      waiver;
        (ii) no such waiver shall be valid with respect to the proceeds  of  a
      work initially received on consignment but subsequently purchased by the
      consignee directly or indirectly for his own account; and
        (iii)  no  such  waiver  shall inure to the benefit of the consignee's
      creditors in any manner which might be inconsistent with the consignor's
      rights under this subdivision.
        (c) proceeds from the sale of consigned works covered by this  section
      shall  be  deemed  to be revenue from the sale of tangible goods and not
      revenue from the provision of  services  to  the  consignor  or  others,
      except that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to proceeds
      from the sale of consigned works sold at public auction.
        2.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to have any effect upon
      any written or oral  contract  or  arrangement  in  existence  prior  to
      September  first,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-nine or to any extensions or
      renewals thereof except by the mutual written  consent  of  the  parties
      thereto.