Section 9.09. Administration
  • 1.  The  New  York  state  theatre  institute
      corporation shall be a body corporate and politic constituting a  public
      benefit  corporation.  It  shall  have  the  powers  and privileges of a
* * *
        7.  The  corporation shall be administered by a producing director who
      shall be appointed by  and  serve  at  the  pleasure  of  the  board  of
      directors.
        8.  The producing director shall be the chief executive officer of the
      corporation, and shall, subject to the  direction  of  the  corporation,
      have general supervision over the administration, artistic standards and
      operation  of  the  corporation's  projects  and facility. The producing
      director shall recommend to the corporation appointments and non-renewal
      of all other employees of the corporation as prescribed by the rules and
      regulations  pertaining  to  civil  service  and   professional   status
      according to the laws governing the New York state employees.
        9.  The producing director and all other employees of the empire state
      theatre institute existing under the jurisdiction  and  control  of  the
      state university shall be transferred to the corporation as employees of
      the  state  of  New York, subject to the approval of the director of the
      budget. Such transfer shall not in any way affect the civil  service  or
      professional  status,  continuity  of  service,  retirement plan status,
      collective negotiating representation, right to compensation,  grade  or
      compensation   or  other  rights  and  privileges  of  any  employee  so
      transferred.
        10. The producing director shall attend all corporation  meetings  and
      shall have the right to speak at such meetings, but shall have no vote.
        11. The board of directors shall adopt bylaws governing the conduct of
      its  meetings  and  other matters not included hereunder relating to its
      organization and operations.
        12.  For  purposes  of  sections  seventy-three,  seventy-three-a  and
      seventy-four  of  the  public  officers  law, the New York state theatre
      institute corporation is a state  agency,  the  officers,  members,  and
      employees of which are subject to the provisions thereof.