Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ABP Abandoned Property |
Article 7. UNCLAIMED LIFE INSURANCE FUNDS |
Section 705. Unclaimed and undistributed property held by superintendent of insurance, as liquidator, upon completion of proceeding
1. Upon filing the final report or accounting of the superintendent of insurance, as liquidator, closing any proceeding commenced under article seventy-four of the insurance law, all unclaimed and undistributed dividends and other assets of every nature and description whatsoever, including assets of a special or trust nature, which have been held by the liquidator for five years or more, and which the liquidator has not been specifically directed to hold for a longer period by supreme court order, shall be deemed abandoned property. 2. Any such abandoned property held by the superintendent of insurance, as liquidator, to which the right to receive the same is established as provided by law, shall cease to be deemed abandoned.