Section 300. Unclaimed property held or owing by banking organizations
  •  1.
      The following unclaimed property held or owing by banking  organizations
      shall be deemed abandoned property:
        (a)  Any amounts due on deposits or any amounts to which a shareholder
      of a savings and loan association or a credit union is entitled, held or
      owing by a banking organization, which shall have remained unclaimed for
      five years by the person or persons appearing to  be  entitled  thereto,
      including any interest or dividends credited thereon, excepting
        (i)  any such amount which has been reduced or increased, exclusive of
      dividend or interest payment, within five years, or
        (ii) any such amount which is represented by a  passbook  not  in  the
      possession  of  the  banking  organization, which has been presented for
      entry of dividend or interest credit within five years, or
        (iii) any such amount with respect to which the  banking  organization
      has  on file written evidence received within five years that the person
      or persons appearing to  be  entitled  to  such  amounts  had  knowledge
      thereof, or
        (iv)  any such amount payable only at or by a branch office located in
      a foreign country, or payable  in  currency  other  than  United  States
      currency, or
        (v)  any  such amount that is separately identifiable and has been set
      aside to meet the burial and related expenses of an individual, provided
      however that said amount shall be deemed  abandoned  property  where  it
      remains  unclaimed  for  five  years  subsequent  to  the  death  of the
      individual for whom the amount was deposited.
        (b) Any amounts, together with all accumulations of interest or  other
      increment  thereon,  held  or  owing  by  a banking organization for the
      payment of an interest in a bond and mortgage apportioned or transferred
      by it pursuant to  subdivision  seven  of  former  section  one  hundred
      eighty-eight  of  the  banking  law  as  it existed prior to July first,
* * *
        (i) any such amount which has been reduced by payment to the person or
      persons appearing to be entitled thereto within five years, or
        (ii) any such amount which is represented by a  certificate  of  share
      ownership  not  in  the  possession  of  the banking organization, which
      certificate has been presented for transfer within five years, or
        (iii) any such amount with respect to which the  banking  organization
      has  on file written evidence received within five years that the person
      or persons appearing  to  be  entitled  to  such  amount  had  knowledge
      thereof.
        (c) Any amount held or owing by a banking organization for the payment
      of a negotiable instrument under article three of the uniform commercial
      code  or  a  certified  check  whether  negotiable or not, on which such
      organization is  directly  liable,  which  instrument  shall  have  been
      outstanding  for  more  than three years from the date it was payable or
      from the date of its issuance, if payable on demand; provided,  however,
      the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply
        (i)  to  any  negotiable  instrument  payable  outside the continental
      limits of the United States, or
        (ii) to any instrument payable in currency other  than  United  States
      currency.
        (d) After the expiration of three years from the opening of any vault,
      safe  deposit box or other receptacle by a banking organization pursuant
      to the provisions of the banking law, any surplus amounts arising from a
      sale by such banking organization of the contents of  such  vault,  safe
      deposit  box  or  other  receptacle  pursuant  to  the provisions of the
      banking law, the balance remaining of any United States coin or currency
      among the contents of such vault, safe deposit box or  other  receptacle
* * *