Section 1315. Miscellaneous unclaimed property
  •  This section shall encompass
      the  following miscellaneous unclaimed property not otherwise covered by
      any other section of law. Such property shall be paid  or  delivered  to
      the  state comptroller at such times and shall be accompanied by reports
      in such form as the state comptroller may prescribe.  1.  Any  unclaimed
      amount  for  services  not  rendered  or  for goods not delivered, which
      amount was received after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-four,  or
      in  the  case  of  a  public  utility company as that term is defined in
      subdivision twenty-three of section two of the public service law, on or
      after July first, nineteen hundred  eighty,  and  any  unclaimed  amount
      representing   unredeemed   gift   certificates   sold   after  December
      thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, including gift certificates
      for merchandise only in which case the face value  of  such  certificate
      shall be deemed the amount deemed abandoned, and owing in this state, or
      held  by  any corporation (other than a public corporation), joint stock
      company, individual, association of two or more  individuals,  committee
      or business trust in this state, and which has remained unclaimed by the
      owner of such amount for five years, shall be deemed abandoned property.
        1-a.  Any  amount  representing outstanding checks issued on and after
      July first, nineteen hundred seventy-four in payment for  goods  or  for
      services,  and  owing  in  this state, or held by any corporation (other
      than a public corporation), joint stock company, individual, association
      of two or more individuals, committee or business trust in  this  state,
      and  which  has remained unclaimed by the owner of such amount for three
      years, shall be deemed abandoned property.
        2. Except as  otherwise  provided  by  law,  any  amount  representing
      unclaimed  money  or  securities  and held in escrow or otherwise by any
      corporation (other than a  public  corporation),  joint  stock  company,
      individual,  association  of  two  or  more  individuals,  committee  or
      business trust, to ensure the performance of  any  duty  or  obligation,
      shall be deemed abandoned property when:
        a. such amount is held or owing in this state, and
        b.  such  amount  has  remained  unclaimed  by  the  person or persons
      entitled thereto for five years, except
        c. where the duty or obligation for which such  amount  was  deposited
      has  not  been  performed  and  such performance is still required, such
      amounts shall not be deemed abandoned property.
        3. Any amount representing an unpaid lottery prize determined  by  the
      division  of the lottery pursuant to section sixteen hundred fourteen of
      the tax law to have been abandoned shall be  deemed  abandoned  property
      and shall be paid to the state comptroller.
        4.  Any  amount  representing  an  unpaid check or draft issued by the
      state of New York which shall have remained unpaid after one  year  from
      the  date  of issuance in accordance with section one hundred two of the
      state finance law shall be deemed abandoned property and shall  be  paid
      to the state comptroller.