Section 1216. Presumptions
  •     If  it shall appear from the records of the
      United States that the rightful owner of property described  in  section
      twelve  hundred fifteen of this article has not made claim thereto for a
      period of seven consecutive years, it shall be presumed for purposes  of
      escheat  proceedings under this article that such rightful owner is, and
      during such period has been, unknown or has died without having disposed
      thereof and without having left a will,  and  without  having  left  any
      heirs,  next-of-kin  or  distributees  or  that  such  property has been
      abandoned and that such property has escheated. In any case wherein  the
      rightful  owner  of  such  property  is  a  corporation it shall also be
      presumed for purposes of escheat proceedings under this article that the
      corporation is dissolved,  no  longer  in  existence,  and  its  charter
      forfeited  and  the presumptions set forth in the first sentence of this
      section shall be made with respect to the rightful owners  or  claimants
      to  the  assets  of  such  corporation,  including  its stockholders and
      creditors. The presumptions provided for in this section may be rebutted
      by competent evidence to the contrary.