Section 127. Surrender and cancellation of licenses; payment of refunds; notice to police officials
  • 1. If a person holding a license to traffic
      in alcoholic beverages under the provisions  of  this  chapter,  against
      whom  no  complaint,  prosecution or action is pending on account of any
      violation thereof, shall voluntarily, and before  arrest  or  indictment
      for a violation of this chapter, cease to traffic in alcoholic beverages
      during  the  term  for  which  the  license fee is paid, such person may
      surrender such license to the  liquor  authority  for  cancellation  and
      refund,  provided that such license shall have at least one month to run
      at the time of such surrender. Such refund shall be  computed  for  full
      months  less  thirty dollars, commencing with the first day of the month
      succeeding the one in which such license  is  surrendered,  unless  such
      surrender  be  on  the first day of the month; and at the same time such
      person shall present to the liquor authority a verified petition setting
      forth all facts required to be shown by the liquor authority  upon  such
      surrender.  The  liquor  authority shall thereupon compute the amount of
      refund then due on said license for  the  unexpired  term  thereof,  and
      shall  execute a receipt therefor showing the name of the person to whom
      such license was issued, the number thereof, date when issued, amount of
      license  fee  paid  therefor,  and  the  date   when   surrendered   for
      cancellation,  together  with  the  amount of refund due thereon at such
      date as computed by it, and the name of the person entitled  to  receive
      the  refund.  Such receipt shall be delivered by the liquor authority to
      the person entitled thereto. If within thirty days from the date of such
      surrender and application,  the  person  surrendering  such  certificate
      shall  be  arrested  or  indicted  for  a  violation of this chapter, or
      proceedings  shall  be  instituted  for   the   cancellation   of   such
      certificate,  or an action shall be commenced against him for penalties,
      such petition shall not be granted until the final determination of such
      proceedings or actions; and if the said petitioner be convicted, or said
      action or proceedings be  determined  against  him,  the  authority  may
      direct  that  any  refund due thereunder be forfeited or may impose such
      other penalty or conditions it may deem appropriate in the circumstances
      but if such petitioner be  acquitted,  or  such  proceedings  or  action
      against  him be dismissed on the merits or, if within such time, no such
      action or proceeding shall be brought  against  such  person,  then  the
      liquor  authority shall prepare an order for the payment of such refund,
      directed to the comptroller, to be paid him,  on  his  audit,  upon  the
      surrender  of  the  receipt  theretofore  given  such  person; provided,
      however, that if any taxes or penalties imposed by article  eighteen  of
      the  tax  law  or  if any civil penalties imposed under this chapter are
      unpaid by such person, the amount of  such  taxes,  penalties  or  civil
      penalties  shall be deducted from the amount of such refund. Any refunds
      due on the surrender and  cancellation  of  licenses  pursuant  to  this
      section  shall  be  paid  by the comptroller from moneys in his custody,
      derived from license fees received pursuant to this chapter.
        2. It shall be the duty of the liquor authority, upon the receipt of a
      license  surrendered  for  cancellation  and  refund  pursuant  to  this
      section,  to  immediately  serve  a  written  or printed notice upon the
      commissioner of police, chief of police, or chief police officer of  the
      city,  borough  or  village in which the place for which the surrendered
      license was issued is situated, or upon the sheriff of the county and  a
      constable  of  the  town,  in  case  the  license was issued for a place
      situated in a town and not within any city, borough  or  village,  which
      notice  shall  include  a  statement  of  the  number of the surrendered
      license, the name and place of residence of the holder of the license at
      the time of surrender, the location of the place for which  the  license
      was  issued  and was held at the time of surrender by street and number,
      if any, otherwise such apt description as  will  definitely  locate  the
      premises;  the  fact  that  such  license has been surrendered; that the
      traffic in alcoholic beverages at  said  premises  by  any  one  is  not
      authorized  until a new license has been obtained therefor; and the date
      when such license was surrendered for cancellation. Such notice  may  be
      served  by  registered  or  certified  mail,  by inclosing the same in a
      post-paid sealed envelope, duly addressed to such officer.