Section 119. Procedure for revocation or cancellation
  • 1. Any license or
      permit issued by the liquor authority pursuant to  chapter  one  hundred
      eighty  of the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-three or this chapter may
      be revoked, cancelled or suspended and/or be subjected to the imposition
      of a monetary penalty in the manner prescribed by this section.
        2. The liquor authority may on its own initiative or on  complaint  of
      any person institute proceedings to revoke, cancel or suspend any retail
      license  and  may  impose  a  civil penalty against the licensee after a
      hearing at which the licensee shall be given an opportunity to be heard.
      Such hearing shall be held in such manner and upon such notice as may be
      prescribed by the rules of the liquor authority.
        3. All other licenses or permits issued  under  this  chapter  may  be
      revoked, cancelled, suspended and/or made subject to the imposition of a
      civil  penalty by the liquor authority after a hearing to be held in the
      manner to be determined by the rules of the liquor authority.
        4. (a)  The provisions of this subdivision shall apply in all cases of
      licensee or permittee failure after  receiving  appropriate  notice,  to
      comply  with  a  summons, subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or
      child support proceeding and arrears in  payment  of  child  support  or
      combined  child and spousal support referred to the authority by a court
      pursuant to the requirements of section two hundred forty-four-c of  the
      domestic relations law or pursuant to section four hundred fifty-eight-b
      or five hundred forty-eight-b of the family court act.
        (b)    Upon  receipt  of  an  order from the court based on arrears in
      payment of child support or combined child and spousal support  pursuant
      to  one  of  the foregoing provisions of law, the authority, if it finds
      such person to have been issued a license or permit, shall within thirty
      days of receipt of such order from the  court,  provide  notice  to  the
      licensee or permittee of, and initiate, a hearing which shall be held at
      least twenty days and no more than thirty days after the sending of such
      notice  to  the licensee or permittee.  The hearing shall be solely held
      for the purpose of determining whether there exists as of  the  date  of
      the   hearing  proof  that  full  payment  of  all  arrears  of  support
      established by the order of the court to be due  from  the  licensee  or
      permittee  have  been paid.   Proof of such payment shall be a certified
      check showing full payment of established arrears or a notice issued  by
      the  court or the support collection unit, where the order is payable to
      the  support  collection  unit  designated  by  the  appropriate  social
      services  district.    Such  notice shall state that full payment of all
      arrears of support established by the order of the court to be due  have
      been paid.  The licensee or permittee shall be given full opportunity to
      present  such  proof  of payment at the hearing in person or by counsel.
      The only issue to be determined by the authority  as  a  result  of  the
      hearing is whether the arrears have been paid.  No evidence with respect
      to  the  appropriateness of the court order or ability of the respondent
      party in arrears  to  comply  with  such  order  shall  be  received  or
      considered by the authority.
        (c)  Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provision of this article or of
      any other provision of law to the contrary, such license or permit shall
      be suspended if at the hearing, provided for by paragraph  (b)  of  this
      subdivision, the licensee or permittee fails to present proof of payment
      as  required  by such subdivision.   Such suspension shall not be lifted
      unless the court or the support collection unit, where the  court  order
      is  payable to the support collection unit designated by the appropriate
      social services district, issues  notice  to  the  authority  that  full
      payment  of all arrears of support established by the order of the court
      to be due have been paid.
        (d)  Upon receipt of an order from  the  court  based  on  failure  to
      comply  with  a summons, subpoena, or warrant relating to a paternity or
      child support proceeding, the authority, if it  finds  such  person  has
      been  issued a license or permit, shall within thirty days of receipt of
      such  order  from the court, provide notice to the licensee or permittee
      that his or her license shall be suspended  in  sixty  days  unless  the
      conditions in paragraph (e) of this subdivision are met.
        (e)   Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this article or of
      any other provision of law to the contrary, such license or permit shall
      be suspended in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (c) of  this
      subdivision unless the court terminates its order to commence suspension
      proceedings.    Such  suspension  shall  not  be lifted unless the court
      issues an order to the  authority  terminating  its  order  to  commence
      suspension proceedings.
        (f)  The  authority  shall  inform  the  court  of  all  actions taken
      hereunder as required by law.
        (g) This subdivision applies to support obligations paid  pursuant  to
      any  order  of  child  support or child and spousal support issued under
      provisions of article three-A or section two hundred thirty-six  or  two
      hundred  forty  of  the domestic relations law, or article four, five or
      five-A of the family court act.
        (h) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this article  or  of
* * *