Section 116. Deliveries of alcoholic beverages
  • No alcoholic beverage shall
      be  transported  within this state by any vehicle unless such vehicle is
      owned and operated, or hired and operated by a licensee and unless there
      shall be attached to or inscribed upon both sides of such vehicle so  as
      to  be visible from a reasonable distance, a sign setting forth the name
      and address of such licensee in  such  form  and  with  such  additional
      information  as  the  liquor authority may prescribe; provided, however,
      (a) that alcoholic beverages may be transported by a retail licensee  to
      the  home  of  a  purchaser  not to be resold by the purchaser; (b) that
      alcoholic beverages owned by a person may be transported from  place  to
      place  not  for  purposes  of  sale; (c) that alcoholic beverages may be
      delivered from a licensee to a steamship or railroad station or terminal
      for purposes of transportation, and may be delivered from a steamship or
      railroad station or terminal to a purchaser for purposes of consumption,
      or to a licensee by any bona fide trucking agency holding a permit under
      this chapter. In lieu of such sign, a licensee may have in  the  cab  of
      such  vehicle  a  photostatic  copy of its current license issued by the
      authority, and such copy duly authenticated by the authority.