Section 107-A. Labeling containers of alcoholic beverages
  • 1. The liquor
      authority is hereby  authorized  to  promulgate  rules  and  regulations
      governing  the  labeling  and  offering  of alcoholic beverages bottled,
      packaged, sold or possessed for sale within this state.
        2. Such regulations shall be calculated to prohibit deception  of  the
      consumer; to afford him adequate information as to quality and identity;
      and to achieve national uniformity in this field in so far as possible.
        3.  The bottling, packaging, sale or possession by any licensee of any
      alcoholic beverage not labelled  or  offered  in  conformity  with  this
      section  shall  be  ground for suspension, revocation or cancellation of
      the license.
        4. (a)  No  liquor,  wine  or  beer  shall  be  labelled,  offered  or
      advertised  for  sale  unless in accordance with this section and unless
      the brand or trade name label affixed to or imprinted upon the container
      of such alcoholic beverage shall have been registered with and  approved
      by  the  authority  and the appropriate fee paid as provided for in this
      section.
        (b) An application for registration of a brand  or  trade  name  label
      shall be filed by (1) the owner of the brand or trade name if such owner
      is licensed by the authority, or (2) a wholesaler selling such brand who
      is  appointed  as exclusive agent, in writing, by the owner of the brand
      or trade name for the purpose of filing such application, if  the  owner
      of  the brand or trade name is not licensed by the authority, or (3) any
      wholesaler, with the approval of the authority, in the  event  that  the
      owner of the brand or trade name does not file or is unable to file such
      application  or  designate  an  agent  for  such  purposes,  or  (4) any
      wholesaler, with the approval of the authority, in the  event  that  the
      owner  of  the  brand or trade name is a retailer who does not file such
      application, provided that the retailer shall consent to such filing  by
      such  wholesaler. Such retailer may revoke his consent at any time, upon
      written notice to the authority and to such wholesaler.
        Unless  otherwise  permitted  or  required  by  the   authority,   the
      application  for  registration  of  a liquor or wine brand or trade name
      label filed pursuant to this section shall be filed by the same licensee
      filing schedules pursuant to section one hundred one-b of this chapter.
        Cordials and wines which differ only as  to  fluid  content,  age,  or
      vintage  year,  as  defined by such regulations, shall be considered the
      same brand; and those that differ as to type or class may be  considered
      the  same  brand  by the authority where consistent with the purposes of
      this section.
        (c) (1) The application for registration of  a  brand  or  trade  name
      label  shall be filed by registered mail, return receipt requested, on a
* * *