Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ABC Alcoholic Beverage Control |
Article 8. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 106. Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption on the premises
* * *
visible to the customer, upon which the name of the brewer is conspicuously and legibly displayed, is annexed or affixed to the tap or faucet from which the beer is drawn. 5. No alcoholic beverages shall be sold, offered for sale or given away upon any premises licensed to sell alcoholic beverages at retail for on-premises consumption, during the following hours: (a) Sunday, from four ante meridiem to twelve noon. (b) On any other day between four ante meridiem and eight ante meridiem. Unless otherwise approved by the authority pursuant to subdivision eleven of section seventeen of this chapter, where any rule has been adopted in a county on or before April first, nineteen hundred ninety-five, further restricting the hours of sale for alcoholic beverages, such restricted hours shall be the hours, during which the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail for on-premises consumption shall not be permitted within such county. Nor shall any person be permitted to consume any alcoholic beverages upon any such premises later than one-half hour after the start of the prohibited hours of sale provided for in this section. 6. No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly. The use of the licensed premises, or any part thereof, for the sale of lottery tickets, playing of bingo or games of chance, or as a simulcast facility or simulcast theater pursuant to the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, when duly authorized and lawfully conducted thereon, shall not constitute gambling within the meaning of this subdivision. 6-a. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or permit any person to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to expose to view any portion of the pubic area, anus, vulva or genitals, or any simulation thereof, nor shall suffer or permit any female to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to expose to view any portion of the breast below the top of the areola, or any simulation thereof. 6-b. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or permit any contest or promotion which endangers the health, safety, and welfare of any person with dwarfism. Any retail licensee in violation of this section shall be subject to the suspension or revocation of said licensee's license to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption. For the purposes of this section, the term "dwarfism" means a condition of being abnormally small which is caused by heredity, endocrine dysfunction, renal insufficiency or deficiency or skeletal diseases that result in disproportionate short stature and adult height of less than four feet ten inches. 6-c. (a) No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer, permit or promote an event on its premises wherein the contestants deliver, or are not forbidden by the applicable
* * *