Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ABC Alcoholic Beverage Control |
Article 8. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 106. Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption on the premises
* * *
to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption. For the purposes of this section, the term "dwarfism" means a condition of being abnormally small which is caused by heredity, endocrine dysfunction, renal insufficiency or deficiency or skeletal diseases that result in disproportionate short stature and adult height of less than four feet ten inches. 6-c. (a) No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer, permit or promote an event on its premises wherein the contestants deliver, or are not forbidden by the applicable rules thereof from delivering kicks, punches or blows of any kind to the body of an opponent or opponents, whether or not the event consists of a professional match or exhibition, and whether or not the event or any such act, or both, is done for compensation. (b) The prohibition contained in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, however, shall not be applied to any professional match or exhibition which consists of boxing, sparring, wrestling, or martial arts and which is excepted from the definition of the term "combative sport" contained in subdivision one of section five-a of chapter nine hundred twelve of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty, as added by chapter fourteen of the laws of nineteen hundred ninety-seven. (c) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a violation of this subdivision shall constitute an adequate ground for instituting a proceeding to suspend, cancel or revoke the license of the violator in accordance with the applicable procedures specified in section one hundred nineteen of this article. 7. Except where a permit to do so is obtained pursuant to section 405.10 of the penal law, no retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer, permit, or promote an event on its premises wherein any person shall use, explode, or cause to explode, any fireworks or other pyrotechnics in a building as defined in paragraph e of subdivision one of section 405.10 of the penal law, that is covered by such retail license or possess such fireworks or pyrotechnics for such purpose. In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a violation of this subdivision shall constitute an adequate ground for instituting a proceeding to suspend, cancel, or revoke the license of the violator in accordance with the applicable procedures specified in section one hundred nineteen of this article. Provided however, if more than one retail licensee is participating in a single event, upon approval by the authority, only one retail licensee must obtain such permit. 8. A club or a luncheon club licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption shall be permitted to sell such beverages only to its members and to their guests accompanying them. 9. No restaurant and no premises licensed to sell liquors and/or wines for on-premises consumption under clause (a) of subdivision six of section
* * *
for overnight lodging. Any lien, mortgage or other interest or estate now held by said retail licensee on or in the personal or real property of such manufacturer or wholesaler, which mortgage, lien, interest or estate was acquired on or before December thirty-first, nineteen hundred thirty-two, shall not be included within the provisions of this subdivision; provided, however, the burden of establishing the time of the accrual of the interest, comprehended by this subdivision shall be upon the person who claims to be entitled to the protection and exemption afforded hereby. 14. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall make or cause to be made any loan to any person engaged in the manufacture or sale of liquors, wines or beer at wholesale. 15. All retail licensed premises shall be subject to inspection by any peace officer, acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or police officer and by the duly authorized representatives of the liquor authority, during the hours when the said premises are open for the transaction of business. 17. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a retail licensee for on-premises consumption that is a person or corporation operating a hotel shall be permitted to sell liquors, beer, and/or wines through a mechanical device or vending machine placed in the lodger's rooms and to which access to such device or machine is restricted by means of a locking device which requires the use of a key, magnetic card or similar device provided, however, that no such key, card or similar device shall be provided to any person under the age of twenty-one or to any person who is visibly intoxicated.