Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ABC Alcoholic Beverage Control |
Article 8. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 106. Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption on the premises
* * *
facility or simulcast theater pursuant to the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, when duly authorized and lawfully conducted thereon, shall not constitute gambling within the meaning of this subdivision. 6-a. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or permit any person to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to expose to view any portion of the pubic area, anus, vulva or genitals, or any simulation thereof, nor shall suffer or permit any female to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to expose to view any portion of the breast below the top of the areola, or any simulation thereof. 6-b. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or permit any contest or promotion which endangers the health, safety, and welfare of any person with dwarfism. Any retail licensee in violation of this section shall be subject to the suspension or revocation of said licensee's license to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption. For the purposes of this section, the term "dwarfism" means a condition of being abnormally small which is caused by heredity, endocrine dysfunction, renal insufficiency or deficiency or skeletal diseases that result in disproportionate short stature and adult height of less than four feet ten inches. 6-c. (a) No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer, permit or promote an event on its premises wherein the contestants deliver, or are not forbidden by the applicable rules thereof from delivering kicks, punches or blows of any kind to the body of an opponent or opponents, whether or not the event consists of a professional match or exhibition, and whether or not the event or any such act, or both, is done for compensation. (b) The prohibition contained in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, however, shall not be applied to any professional match or exhibition which consists of boxing, sparring, wrestling, or martial arts and which is excepted from the definition of the term "combative sport" contained in subdivision one of section five-a of chapter nine hundred twelve of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty, as added by chapter fourteen of the laws of nineteen hundred ninety-seven. (c) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a violation of this subdivision shall constitute an adequate ground for instituting a proceeding to suspend, cancel or revoke the license of the violator in accordance with the applicable procedures specified in section one hundred nineteen of this article. 7. Except where a permit to do so is obtained pursuant to section 405.10 of the penal law, no retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer, permit, or promote an event on its premises wherein any person shall use, explode, or cause to explode, any fireworks or other pyrotechnics in a building as defined in paragraph e of subdivision one of section 405.10 of the penal law, that is covered by such retail license or possess such fireworks or pyrotechnics for such purpose. In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a violation of this subdivision shall constitute an adequate ground for instituting a proceeding to suspend, cancel, or revoke the license of the violator in accordance with the applicable procedures specified in section one hundred nineteen of this article. Provided however, if more than one retail licensee is participating in a single event, upon approval by the authority, only one retail licensee must obtain such permit. 8. A club or a luncheon club licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption shall be permitted to sell such beverages only to its members and to their guests accompanying them. 9. No restaurant and no premises licensed to sell liquors and/or wines for on-premises consumption under clause (a) of subdivision six of section sixty-four-a of this chapter shall be permitted to have any opening or means of entrance or passageway for persons or things between the licensed premises and any other room or place in the building containing the licensed premises, or any adjoining or abutting premises, unless such licensed premises are in a building used as a hotel and serves as a dining room for guests of such hotel, or unless such premises are a bona fide restaurant with such access for patrons and guests from any part of such building or adjoining or abutting premises as shall serve public convenience in a reasonable and suitable manner; or unless such licensed premises are in a building owned or operated by any county, town, city, village or public authority or agency, in a park or other similar place of public accommodation. All glass in any window or door on said licensed premises shall be clear and shall not be opaque, colored, stained or frosted. 10. A vessel licensed to sell liquors and/or wines for on-premises consumption shall not be permitted to sell any liquors and/or wines, while said vessel is moored to a pier or dock, except that vessels sailing on established schedules shall be permitted to sell liquors and/or wines for a period of three hours prior to the regular advertised sailing time. 11. A railroad car or aircraft being operated on regularly scheduled flights by a United States certificated airline licensed to sell liquors and/or wines for on-premises consumption shall be permitted to sell liquors and/or wines only to passengers and while in actual transit, except that a railroad operating licensed cars shall be allowed to sell liquors and/or wines from portable carts located on station platforms located at Penn Station, Grand Central Station, Jamaica, Hunterspoint Avenue or Flatbush from which such licensed railroad cars depart. 12. Each retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall keep and maintain
* * *