Section 106. Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption on the premises
  • 1.  No  retail  license  for  on-premises
      consumption  shall  be  granted  for  any premises, unless the applicant
* * *
      for on-premises consumption, during the following hours:
        (a) Sunday, from four ante meridiem to twelve noon.
        (b)  On  any  other  day  between  four  ante  meridiem and eight ante
      meridiem.
        Unless otherwise approved by the  authority  pursuant  to  subdivision
      eleven  of  section  seventeen  of this chapter, where any rule has been
      adopted  in  a  county  on  or  before  April  first,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-five,  further  restricting  the  hours  of  sale  for  alcoholic
      beverages, such restricted hours shall be the hours,  during  which  the
      sale  of alcoholic beverages at retail for on-premises consumption shall
      not be permitted within such county.
        Nor shall any person be permitted to consume any  alcoholic  beverages
      upon  any  such premises later than one-half hour after the start of the
      prohibited hours of sale provided for in this section.
        6. No person licensed to sell  alcoholic  beverages  shall  suffer  or
      permit  any  gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such
      premises to become disorderly. The use of the licensed premises, or  any
      part thereof, for the sale of lottery tickets, playing of bingo or games
      of  chance,  or as a simulcast facility or simulcast theater pursuant to
      the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, when duly  authorized
      and lawfully conducted thereon, shall not constitute gambling within the
      meaning of this subdivision.
        6-a.  No  retail  licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or
      permit any person to appear on  licensed  premises  in  such  manner  or
      attire  as  to expose to view any portion of the pubic area, anus, vulva
      or genitals, or any simulation thereof, nor shall suffer or  permit  any
      female  to  appear  on  licensed premises in such manner or attire as to
      expose to view any portion of the breast below the top of the areola, or
      any simulation thereof.
        6-b. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption  shall  suffer  or
      permit  any contest or promotion which endangers the health, safety, and
      welfare of any person with dwarfism. Any retail licensee in violation of
      this section shall be subject to the suspension or  revocation  of  said
      licensee's   license   to   sell  alcoholic  beverages  for  on-premises
      consumption. For the purposes of this section, the term "dwarfism" means
      a condition of being abnormally  small  which  is  caused  by  heredity,
      endocrine  dysfunction,  renal  insufficiency  or deficiency or skeletal
      diseases that result in disproportionate short stature and adult  height
      of less than four feet ten inches.
        6-c.  (a) No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer,
      permit or promote an event  on  its  premises  wherein  the  contestants
* * *