Section 106. Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption on the premises
  • 1.  No  retail  license  for  on-premises
      consumption  shall  be  granted  for  any premises, unless the applicant
* * *
      a condition of being abnormally  small  which  is  caused  by  heredity,
      endocrine  dysfunction,  renal  insufficiency  or deficiency or skeletal
      diseases that result in disproportionate short stature and adult  height
      of less than four feet ten inches.
        6-c.  (a) No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer,
      permit or promote an event  on  its  premises  wherein  the  contestants
      deliver,  or  are  not  forbidden  by  the applicable rules thereof from
      delivering kicks, punches or blows  of  any  kind  to  the  body  of  an
      opponent   or  opponents,  whether  or  not  the  event  consists  of  a
      professional match or exhibition, and whether or not the  event  or  any
      such act, or both, is done for compensation.
        (b)  The  prohibition  contained in paragraph (a) of this subdivision,
      however, shall not be applied to any professional  match  or  exhibition
      which consists of boxing, sparring, wrestling, or martial arts and which
      is  excepted from the definition of the term "combative sport" contained
      in subdivision one of section five-a of chapter nine hundred  twelve  of
      the laws of nineteen hundred twenty, as added by chapter fourteen of the
      laws of nineteen hundred ninety-seven.
        (c)  In  addition to any other penalty provided by law, a violation of
      this subdivision shall constitute an adequate ground for  instituting  a
      proceeding  to  suspend, cancel or revoke the license of the violator in
      accordance with the  applicable  procedures  specified  in  section  one
      hundred nineteen of this article.
        7.  Except  where  a  permit  to do so is obtained pursuant to section
      405.10 of the penal law, no retail licensee for on-premises  consumption
      shall  suffer,  permit,  or promote an event on its premises wherein any
      person shall use, explode, or cause to explode, any fireworks  or  other
      pyrotechnics  in a building as defined in paragraph e of subdivision one
      of section 405.10 of the penal law,  that  is  covered  by  such  retail
      license  or  possess such fireworks or pyrotechnics for such purpose. In
      addition to any other penalty provided  by  law,  a  violation  of  this
      subdivision  shall  constitute  an  adequate  ground  for  instituting a
      proceeding to suspend, cancel, or revoke the license of the violator  in
      accordance  with  the  applicable  procedures  specified  in section one
      hundred nineteen of this article. Provided however,  if  more  than  one
      retail licensee is participating in a single event, upon approval by the
      authority, only one retail licensee must obtain such permit.
        8.  A club or a luncheon club licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for
      on-premises consumption shall be permitted to sell such  beverages  only
* * *