Section 106. Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption on the premises
  • 1.  No  retail  license  for  on-premises
      consumption  shall  be  granted  for  any premises, unless the applicant
* * *
      overnight lodging. Any lien, mortgage or other interest  or  estate  now
      held  by  said retail licensee on or in the personal or real property of
      such manufacturer or  wholesaler,  which  mortgage,  lien,  interest  or
      estate was acquired on or before December thirty-first, nineteen hundred
      thirty-two,  shall  not  be  included  within  the  provisions  of  this
      subdivision; provided, however, the burden of establishing the  time  of
      the  accrual  of the interest, comprehended by this subdivision shall be
      upon the person  who  claims  to  be  entitled  to  the  protection  and
      exemption afforded hereby.
        14. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall make or cause
      to  be made any loan to any person engaged in the manufacture or sale of
      liquors, wines or beer at wholesale.
        15. All retail licensed premises shall be subject to inspection by any
      peace officer, acting pursuant to his or her special duties,  or  police
      officer  and  by  the  duly  authorized  representatives  of  the liquor
      authority, during the hours when the said  premises  are  open  for  the
      transaction of business.
        17.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a retail licensee for
      on-premises consumption that is a  person  or  corporation  operating  a
      hotel  shall  be permitted to sell liquors, beer, and/or wines through a
      mechanical device or vending machine placed in the lodger's rooms and to
      which access to such device or machine  is  restricted  by  means  of  a
      locking device which requires the use of a key, magnetic card or similar
      device provided, however, that no such key, card or similar device shall
      be  provided  to any person under the age of twenty-one or to any person
      who is visibly intoxicated.