Section 105. Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption off the premises
  • 1.  No  retail  license  to  sell  liquors
      and/or  wines  for consumption off the premises shall be granted for any
* * *
        (v) rotating product on store shelves.
        15. Each retail licensee for off-premises consumption shall  keep  and
      maintain  upon  the licensed premises, adequate books and records of all
      transactions involving the business transacted by such  licensee,  which
      shall  show  the amount of liquors and wines, purchased by such licensee
      together with the names, license numbers and places of business  of  the
      persons  from  whom  the same were purchased, and the amount involved in
      such purchases, as well as the amount of liquors or wines, sold by  such
      licensee,  and  the amount involved in each sale. Such books and records
      shall be available for inspection by any  authorized  representative  of
      the liquor authority.
        16.  No  retail licensee to sell liquors and/or wines for off-premises
      consumption shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in any premises
      where liquors, wines or beer are manufactured or sold  at  wholesale  or
      any  other  premises  where  liquor  or  wine  is  sold  at  retail  for
      off-premises consumption, by stock  ownership,  interlocking  directors,
      mortgage or lien on any personal or real property or by any other means.
      Any  lien,  mortgage  or  other interest or estate, however, now held by
      such  retailer  on  or  in  the  personal  or  real  property  of   such
      manufacturer or wholesaler, which mortgage, lien, interest or estate was
      acquired   on   or   before   December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
      thirty-two,  shall  not  be  included  within  the  provisions  of  this
      subdivision;  provided,  however, the burden of establishing the time of
      the accrual of the interest comprehended by this subdivision,  shall  be
      upon  the  person  who  claims  to  be  entitled  to  the protection and
      exemption afforded hereby.
        17. No retail licensee for  off-premises  consumption  shall  make  or
      cause  to  be  made any loan to any person engaged in the manufacture or
      sale of liquors, wines or beer at wholesale. No retail licensee to  sell
      liquors and/or wines for off-premises consumption shall make or cause to
      be  made  any  loan  to any person engaged in the manufacture or sale of
      liquors, wines or beer at wholesale or to any person engaged in the sale
      of liquors and/or wines at retail for off-premises consumption.
        18. A drug store holding a permit to sell  liquors  and/or  wines  for
      off-premises  consumption  pursuant  to this chapter shall be subject to
      the following conditions:
        (a) Liquors and/or wines sold by it  shall  not  be  consumed  on  the
      premises  where  sold  or  in  any  outbuilding,  yard,  booth or garden
      appertaining thereto or connected therewith.
* * *