Section 102. General prohibitions and restrictions
  • 1.  (a)  Except  as
      provided  in  section  seventy-nine-c  of  this  chapter,  no  alcoholic
      beverages  shall  be  shipped  into  the  state unless the same shall be
      consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to  traffic  in  alcoholic
      beverages.  This  prohibition  shall apply to all shipments of alcoholic
      beverages into New York state and includes importation  or  distribution
      for   commercial   purposes,   for   personal  use,  or  otherwise,  and
      irrespective of whether such alcoholic beverages were  purchased  within
      or  without  the  state,  provided,  however, this prohibition shall not
      apply to  any  shipment  consigned  to  a  New  York  resident  who  has
      personally  purchased  alcoholic  beverages  for  his personal use while
      outside  the  United  States  for  a  minimum  period   of   forty-eight
      consecutive  hours  and  which he has shipped as consignor to himself as
      consignee. Purchases made outside the United  States  by  persons  other
      than  the purchaser himself, regardless whether made as his agent, or by
      his authorization or  on  his  behalf,  are  deemed  not  to  have  been
      personally purchased within the meaning of this paragraph.
        (b)  Except  as provided in section seventy-nine-c of this chapter, no
      common carrier or other person shall bring or carry into the  state  any
      alcoholic beverages, unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly
      licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages, provided, however,
      that alcoholic beverages may be delivered by a trucking permittee from a
      steamship or railroad station or terminal to a New York resident who has
      personally  purchased  alcoholic  beverages  for  his personal use while
      outside  the  United  States  for  a  minimum  period   of   forty-eight
      consecutive  hours,  and which he has shipped as consignor to himself as
      consignee, and except as so stated, no trucking permittee  shall  accept
      for  delivery, deliver or transport from a steamship or railroad station
      or  terminal  any  shipment  of  alcoholic  beverages  consigned  to   a
      non-licensed  person  having  his  home  or  business in New York state.
      Purchases of alcoholic beverages  made  outside  the  United  States  by
* * *