Section 102. General prohibitions and restrictions
  • 1.  (a)  Except  as
      provided  in  section  seventy-nine-c  of  this  chapter,  no  alcoholic
      beverages  shall  be  shipped  into  the  state unless the same shall be
* * *
      for   commercial   purposes,   for   personal  use,  or  otherwise,  and
      irrespective of whether such alcoholic beverages were  purchased  within
      or  without  the  state,  provided,  however, this prohibition shall not
      apply to  any  shipment  consigned  to  a  New  York  resident  who  has
      personally  purchased  alcoholic  beverages  for  his personal use while
      outside  the  United  States  for  a  minimum  period   of   forty-eight
      consecutive  hours  and  which he has shipped as consignor to himself as
      consignee. Purchases made outside the United  States  by  persons  other
      than  the purchaser himself, regardless whether made as his agent, or by
      his authorization or  on  his  behalf,  are  deemed  not  to  have  been
      personally purchased within the meaning of this paragraph.
        (b)  Except  as provided in section seventy-nine-c of this chapter, no
      common carrier or other person shall bring or carry into the  state  any
      alcoholic beverages, unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly
      licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages, provided, however,
      that alcoholic beverages may be delivered by a trucking permittee from a
      steamship or railroad station or terminal to a New York resident who has
      personally  purchased  alcoholic  beverages  for  his personal use while
      outside  the  United  States  for  a  minimum  period   of   forty-eight
      consecutive  hours,  and which he has shipped as consignor to himself as
      consignee, and except as so stated, no trucking permittee  shall  accept
      for  delivery, deliver or transport from a steamship or railroad station
      or  terminal  any  shipment  of  alcoholic  beverages  consigned  to   a
      non-licensed  person  having  his  home  or  business in New York state.
      Purchases of alcoholic beverages  made  outside  the  United  States  by
      persons other than the purchaser himself, regardless whether made as his
      agent,  or by his authorization or on his behalf, are deemed not to have
      been personally purchased within the meaning of this paragraph.
        (c) Paragraphs  (a)  and  (b)  of  this  subdivision  shall  apply  to
      alcoholic  beverages,  either  in  the  original  package  or otherwise,
      whether intended for commercial or personal use, as well  as  otherwise,
      and  to  foreign,  interstate,  as  well  as  intrastate,  shipments  or
      carriage,  irrespective  of  whether  such  alcoholic   beverages   were
      purchased within or without the state.
        (d)  Nothing  in  this chapter shall be deemed to exempt from taxation
      the sale or use of any alcoholic beverages subject to  any  tax  imposed
      under  or pursuant to the authority of the tax law or to grant any other
* * *
      convicted of a felony or any of such offenses, thereafter be employed in
      the same capacity by any other  licensee  without  the  further  written
      approval  of  the  authority  unless  the  prior  approval  given by the
      authority is terminated.
        The liquor authority may make such rules  as  it  deems  necessary  to
      carry out the purpose and intent of this subdivision.
        3-a.  No licensee or permittee shall purchase or agree to purchase any
      alcoholic beverages from any person within the state  who  is  not  duly
      licensed to sell such alcoholic beverage as the case may be, at the time
      of such agreement and sale nor give any order for any alcoholic beverage
      to  any individual who is not the holder of a solicitor's permit, except
      as provided for in section eighty-five or ninety-nine-g of this chapter.
        3-b. No retail licensee shall purchase, agree to purchase  or  receive
      any  alcoholic  beverage  except  from a person duly licensed within the
      state by the liquor authority to sell such  alcoholic  beverage  at  the
      time  of  such  agreement  and  sale  to such retail licensee, except as
      provided for in section eighty-five or ninety-nine-g of this chapter.
        4. No licensee or any of his or  its  agents,  servants  or  employees
      shall  peddle  any  liquor and/or wine from house to house by means of a
      truck or otherwise, where the sale  is  consummated  and  delivery  made
      concurrently  at  the residence or place of business of a consumer. This
      subdivision shall not prohibit the delivery by a licensee to  consumers,
      pursuant to sales made at the place of business of said licensee.
        5. No licensee shall employ any canvasser or solicitor for the purpose
      of  receiving an order from a consumer for any liquor and/or wine at the
      residence or place of business of such consumer, nor shall any  licensee
      receive  or  accept  any  order, for the sale of any liquor and/or wine,
      which shall be solicited at the residence or  place  of  business  of  a
      consumer.  This  subdivision  shall  not  prohibit the solicitation by a
      wholesaler of an order from any licensee at  the  licensed  premises  of
      such licensee.
        6.  No  alcoholic  beverage  shall  be  released for delivery from any
      warehouse located within the state, except upon a  permit  having  first
      been obtained as provided by this chapter. Applications for such permits
      may  be  filed at the office of the liquor authority in New York, Albany
      or Buffalo, whichever is nearest to the location of the  warehouse,  and
      shall  be  upon  a  form  to  be  prepared by the liquor authority. This
      provision shall not apply  to  alcoholic  beverages,  which  are  to  be
      released for shipment outside of the state.
* * *