Section 100. Alcoholic beverages generally
  • 1. No person shall manufacture
      for sale or sell at wholesale or retail any  alcoholic  beverage  within
      the state without obtaining the appropriate license therefor required by
* * *
      such beverages, at wholesale or retail, as the case may be, at the  time
      of such agreement and sale.
        2-a.  No  retailer  shall  employ,  or permit to be employed, or shall
      suffer to work, on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder,  any
      person  under the age of eighteen years, as a hostess, waitress, waiter,
      or in any other capacity where the duties  of  such  person  require  or
      permit  such  person  to  sell,  dispense or handle alcoholic beverages;
      except that: (1) any person under the age of eighteen years and employed
      by any person holding a grocery or drug  store  beer  license  shall  be
      permitted  to  handle  and  deliver  beer  and  wine  products  for such
      licensee, (2) any person under the age of eighteen employed as a cashier
      by a person holding a grocery  or  drug  store  beer  license  shall  be
      permitted  to record and receive payment for beer and wine product sales
      when in the presence of and under the direct  supervision  of  a  person
      eighteen  years  of  age  or  over,  (2-a)  any  person under the age of
      eighteen years and employed by a person holding a grocery store or  drug
      store beer license as either a cashier or in any other position to which
      handling  of  containers  which  may  have  held  alcoholic beverages is
      necessary, shall be permitted to handle the containers if such have been
      presented for redemption in accordance with the provisions of title  ten
      of  article  twenty-seven of the environmental conservation law, and (3)
      any person under the age of eighteen years  employed  as  a  dishwasher,
      busboy,  or other such position as to which handling of containers which
      may have held alcoholic beverages is necessary shall be permitted to  do
      so  under  the  direct  supervision of a person of legal age to purchase
      alcoholic beverages in the state.
        2-b. Subject to  the  provisions  of  section  ninety-nine-f  of  this
      chapter  no retailer shall permit or suffer to appear as an entertainer,
      on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder, any person under the
      age of eighteen years, except that a person under the  age  of  eighteen
      years may appear as such entertainer, provided that:
        (a) the parents or lawful guardian of such person expressly consent in
      writing to such appearance;
        (b) the appearance is for a special function, occasion, or event;
        (c)  the appearance is approved by and made under the sponsorship of a
      primary or secondary school;
        (d) the appearance takes place in the presence and  under  the  direct
      supervision of a teacher of such school; and
        (e)  the  appearance  does  not  take  place  in  a tavern. Failure to
      restrain such a person from so appearing shall be deemed  to  constitute
      permission.
        3.  Nothing  contained  in  this chapter shall be construed to require
      that any food be sold or purchased  with  or  in  order  to  obtain  any
      alcoholic beverage for consumption on the premises where sold.
        4. Alcoholic beverages may be sold to be consumed on the premises at a
      bar,  counter  or  similar  contrivance.  Only  one such bar, counter or
      contrivance shall be permitted in any licensed premises, except that not
      more than two additional bars, counters or contrivances may be permitted
      by the liquor authority for good cause shown to it, and upon the payment
      to it of a fee, for each additional bar, equivalent to the amount of the
      annual license fee paid by the licensee and except that if the  licensed
      premises  is  a legitimate theatre or concert hall, or contiguous to and
      used  in  conjunction  with  a  legitimate  theatre  or  concert   hall,
      additional bars, counters or contrivances may be permitted by the liquor
      authority upon payment to it of an annual fee of one hundred dollars for
      each  such  additional  bar,  counter  or  contrivance  so permitted, in
      addition to the annual license fee paid by such licensee and except that
      if such licensed premises be located at a baseball park, race track,  or
      either  outdoor  or  indoor  athletic field, facility, arena or stadium,
      additional bars, counters or contrivances where beer shall  be  sold  at
      retail  for  consumption  on the premises may be permitted by the liquor
      authority, upon payment to it of the annual fee of  thirty  dollars  for
      each  such  additional  bar,  counter  or  contrivance  so permitted, in
      addition to the amount of the annual license fee paid by  the  licensee,
      and  except that temporary portable bars, counters or contrivances shall
      be permitted in a ballroom, meeting room or private dining-room  on  the
      licensed  premises  of  a  hotel, restaurant or club during such time as
      said ballroom, meeting room or private dining-room is used for a private
      dinner, entertainment, meeting or similar affair to which members of the
      general public are not admitted.
        4-a. At race meetings, authorized  by  the  state  racing  commission,
* * *