Section 100. Alcoholic beverages generally
  • 1. No person shall manufacture
      for sale or sell at wholesale or retail any  alcoholic  beverage  within
      the state without obtaining the appropriate license therefor required by
      this chapter.
        2.  No  manufacturer and no wholesaler shall sell, or agree to sell or
      deliver in this state any alcoholic beverage for the purposes of  resale
      to  any person who is not duly licensed pursuant to this chapter to sell
      such beverages, at wholesale or retail, as the case may be, at the  time
      of such agreement and sale.
        2-a.  No  retailer  shall  employ,  or permit to be employed, or shall
      suffer to work, on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder,  any
      person  under the age of eighteen years, as a hostess, waitress, waiter,
      or in any other capacity where the duties  of  such  person  require  or
      permit  such  person  to  sell,  dispense or handle alcoholic beverages;
      except that: (1) any person under the age of eighteen years and employed
      by any person holding a grocery or drug  store  beer  license  shall  be
      permitted  to  handle  and  deliver  beer  and  wine  products  for such
      licensee, (2) any person under the age of eighteen employed as a cashier
      by a person holding a grocery  or  drug  store  beer  license  shall  be
      permitted  to record and receive payment for beer and wine product sales
      when in the presence of and under the direct  supervision  of  a  person
      eighteen  years  of  age  or  over,  (2-a)  any  person under the age of
      eighteen years and employed by a person holding a grocery store or  drug
      store beer license as either a cashier or in any other position to which
      handling  of  containers  which  may  have  held  alcoholic beverages is
      necessary, shall be permitted to handle the containers if such have been
      presented for redemption in accordance with the provisions of title  ten
      of  article  twenty-seven of the environmental conservation law, and (3)
      any person under the age of eighteen years  employed  as  a  dishwasher,
      busboy,  or other such position as to which handling of containers which
      may have held alcoholic beverages is necessary shall be permitted to  do
      so  under  the  direct  supervision of a person of legal age to purchase
      alcoholic beverages in the state.
        2-b. Subject to  the  provisions  of  section  ninety-nine-f  of  this
      chapter  no retailer shall permit or suffer to appear as an entertainer,
      on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder, any person under the
      age of eighteen years, except that a person under the  age  of  eighteen
      years may appear as such entertainer, provided that:
        (a) the parents or lawful guardian of such person expressly consent in
      writing to such appearance;
        (b) the appearance is for a special function, occasion, or event;
        (c)  the appearance is approved by and made under the sponsorship of a
      primary or secondary school;
        (d) the appearance takes place in the presence and  under  the  direct
      supervision of a teacher of such school; and
        (e)  the  appearance  does  not  take  place  in  a tavern. Failure to
      restrain such a person from so appearing shall be deemed  to  constitute
      permission.
* * *