Section 17. Powers of the authority
  • The authority shall have the following
      functions, powers and duties: 1. To issue or refuse to issue any license
      or permit provided for in this chapter.
        2. To limit in its discretion the number of licenses of each class  to
      be  issued within the state or any political subdivision thereof, and in
      connection therewith to prohibit the acceptance of applications for such
      class or classes of licenses which have been so limited.
        3. To revoke, cancel or suspend for cause any license or permit issued
      under this chapter and/or to impose a civil penalty  for  cause  against
      any  holder  of a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter. Any
      civil penalty so imposed shall  not  exceed  the  sum  of  ten  thousand
      dollars  as  against  the holder of any retail permit issued pursuant to
      sections  ninety-five,  ninety-seven,  ninety-eight,  ninety-nine-d  and
      paragraph  f of subdivision one of section ninety-nine-b of this chapter
      and as against the holder of  any  retail  license  issued  pursuant  to
      sections fifty-two, fifty-three-a, fifty-four, fifty-four-a, fifty-five,
      fifty-five-a,   sixty-three,   sixty-four,  sixty-four-a,  sixty-four-b,
      sixty-four-c, seventy-nine, eighty-one and eighty-one-a of this chapter,
      and the sum of thirty thousand  dollars  as  against  the  holder  of  a
      license   issued   pursuant   to   sections   fifty-three,  seventy-six,
      seventy-six-a,  seventy-six-f,  and  seventy-eight  of   this   chapter,
      provided  that  the  civil  penalty  against  the  holder of a wholesale
      license issued pursuant to section fifty-three of this chapter shall not
      exceed the sum of ten thousand  dollars  where  that  licensee  violates
      provisions  of  this  chapter  during  the course of the sale of beer at
      retail to a person for consumption at home, and the sum of  one  hundred
      thousand dollars as against the holder of any license issued pursuant to
      sections  fifty-one,  sixty-one and sixty-two of this chapter. Any civil
      penalty so imposed shall be in addition to and separate and  apart  from
      the  terms  and  provisions of the bond required pursuant to section one
      hundred twelve of this chapter. Provided that no appeal  is  pending  on
      the  imposition  of  such civil penalty, in the event such civil penalty
      imposed by the division remains unpaid, in whole or in part,  more  than
      forty-five  days after written demand for payment has been sent by first
      class mail to  the  address  of  the  licensed  premises,  a  notice  of
      impending  default  judgment  shall  be  sent by first class mail to the
      licensed premises and by first class mail to the last known home address
      of the person who signed the most recent license application. The notice
      of impending default judgment shall advise  the  licensee:  (a)  that  a
* * *