Section 16. Disqualification of members and employees of authority
  • No
      member of the authority or any officer, deputy, assistant, inspector  or
      employee  thereof  shall  have  any interest, direct or indirect, either
      proprietary or by means of any loan, mortgage or lien, or in  any  other
      manner, in or on any premises where alcoholic beverages are manufactured
      or  sold;  nor  shall  he  have any interest, direct or indirect, in any
      business  wholly  or  partially  devoted  to  the   manufacture,   sale,
      transportation  or  storage  of alcoholic beverages, or own any stock in
      any corporation which has any interest, proprietary or otherwise, direct
      or indirect, in any premises where alcoholic beverages are  manufactured
      or  sold,  or  in  any  business  wholly  or  partially  devoted  to the
      manufacture, sale, transportation or storage of alcoholic beverages,  or
      receive  any  commission  or profit whatsoever, direct or indirect, from
      any person applying for or receiving any license or permit provided  for
      in  this chapter, or hold any other public office in the state or in any
      political subdivision except upon the written permission of  the  liquor
      authority,  such  member of the authority or officer, deputy, assistant,
      inspector or employee thereof may  hold  the  public  office  of  notary
      public  or  member  of a community board of education in the city school
      district of the city of New York.  Any  one  who  violates  any  of  the
      provisions of this section shall be removed.